Start free assessment

Teeth Straightening in Russell's Hall

Skip the guesswork around what a clinician would recommend tailored for people researching options in Russell's Hall, Dudley.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Russell's Hall

On our practice register: 34 practices within 5 miles of Russell's Hall, 77 practices within 10 and 164 practices within 20. The closest is The Briars in Dudley, 1.2 miles north-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
The BriarsDudley1.2 miles north-east–––3.6 (34 reviews)
North Street DentalDudley1.5 miles north-east––✓4.9 (229 reviews)
Finesse Cosmetic DentistsBrierley Hill2.2 miles south-east–✓✓4.8 (70 reviews)
Dental Care HerefordCradley Heath2.2 miles south-east✓–✓4.5 (1,965 reviews)
Dr. Ed Young | Award-winning Invisalign® & Cosmetic DentistStourbridge2.3 miles south–––5.0 (66 reviews)
Highview Dental PracticeTipton2.7 miles north✓✓✓4.3 (64 reviews)
Tipton Dental PracticeTipton2.7 miles north-east✓✓✓3.4 (53 reviews)
Stourbridge Dental & Implant ClinicStourbridge2.8 miles south-west✓–✓4.8 (254 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Russell's Hall with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Dudley, 1.2 miles north-east; the next are Brierley Hill (2.2 miles south-east) and Cradley Heath (2.2 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Dudley21.2 miles north-east
Brierley Hill12.2 miles south-east
Cradley Heath12.2 miles south-east
Stourbridge142.3 miles south
Tipton22.7 miles north
Oldbury13.1 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Russell's Hall

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Morgan Dental Practice in Halesowen (5.0 from 249 reviews), 4.3 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Morgan Dental PracticeHalesowen5.0 (249 reviews)4.3 miles south-east
Worcester Street Dental PracticeStourbridge5.0 (198 reviews)3.7 miles south-west
Dr. Ed Young | Award-winning Invisalign® & Cosmetic DentistStourbridge5.0 (66 reviews)2.3 miles south
Holcroft Dental Practice - Dr Ari KapnisisStourbridge5.0 (41 reviews)3.5 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Russell's Hall at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaDudley
NHS dental servicesNHS Black Country Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1620.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,821 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally12.2% aged 16 to 24 and 33.9% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car24.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre5,477 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health23.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles33 practices, more than 96% of towns in England
Access within Dudley49th closest to an orthodontic practice of 67 places in the county (the county median is 0.8 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.2 miles away, closer than 80% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.7% here, against 7.5% across neighbourhoods in Dudley
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 9 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsPegasus Academy — 0.4 miles
The Link Academy — 1.1 miles
St James Academy — 1.2 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles14 schools, about 14,314 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area114 schools, 48,386 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay23.8% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesThe Briars, Dudley — 1 miles
Finesse Cosmetic Dentists, Brierley Hill — 2 miles
Dental Care Hereford, Cradley Heath — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles77 within 10 miles, 164 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Russell's Hall

Russell's Hall is 1.2 miles from The Briars in Dudley, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 77 practices, and within 20 there are 164.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Tipton Dental Practice (2.7 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 19 of the practices around Russell's Hall list clear aligners, the nearest 1.5 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Russell's Hall are commissioned by NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Dental Care Hereford in Cradley Heath, 2.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 9 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Russell's Hall

Dudley12 nearby locations

Compare orthodontic care in Russell's Hall

Orthodontist in Russell's Hall: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Russell's Hall keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It also gives context for people comparing options from other towns in Dudley.

The local picture in Russell's Hall

Officially, Russell's Hall is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Russell's Hall falls under NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board. 20.2% of Russell's Hall's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Russell's Hall, 7.7% of the 1,821 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 7.5% average across Dudley, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Russell's Hall has 33 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 96% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 23.8% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near Russell's Hall attend schools such as Pegasus Academy (0.4 miles) and The Link Academy (1.1 miles). 14 secondary schools are within three miles. Russell's Hall's Local Authority area covers 114 schools and 48,386 pupils, according to DfE figures. National deprivation data ranks Russell's Hall among England's more deprived areas. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Russell's Hall is about 9 miles from Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham.

Local orthodontic signals in Russell's Hall

There is no orthodontist on our records in Russell's Hall itself. The nearest recorded are The Briars in Dudley, about a mile away; Finesse Cosmetic Dentists in Brierley Hill, about 2 miles away; and Dental Care Hereford in Cradley Heath, about 2 miles away.

Compare nearby areas

For a broader view, related location pages cover Holly Hall, London Fields, Scott's Green, Springs Mire, Eve Hill, and Hart's Hill as well as this one.

Russell's Hall in numbers

Just under 1 km north, Holly Hall is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Russell's Hall

Starting orthodontic treatment in Russell's Hall can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Russell's Hall — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

Orthodontic Treatments in Russell's Hall

The orthodontic landscape in Russell's Hall offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Russell's Hall

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Russell's Hall — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Russell's Hall. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Russell's Hall

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Russell's Hall often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Russell's Hall?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Russell's Hall is The Briars in Dudley, about 1.2 miles to the north-east. The next closest are North Street Dental (1.5 miles) and Finesse Cosmetic Dentists (2.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Russell's Hall?

Our register has 34 practices within 5 miles of Russell's Hall, 77 practices within 10 miles and 164 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Russell's Hall?

The nearest practice to Russell's Hall that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Dental Care Hereford in Cradley Heath, about 2.2 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Highview Dental Practice (2.7 miles) and Tipton Dental Practice (2.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Russell's Hall, Dudley?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Russell's Hall, Dudley?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Russell's Hall?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Russell's Hall.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleRussell's Hall, Dudley Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now