Start free assessment

Orthodontic Options in Roxeth

Explore clinician-reviewed what a clinician would recommend built for patients starting their search in Roxeth, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Roxeth

On our practice register: 31 practices within 5 miles of Roxeth, 132 practices within 10 and 372 practices within 20. The closest is Purely Orthodontics in Northolt, 1.2 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Purely OrthodonticsNortholt1.2 miles south-west–––4.0 (53 reviews)
Complete SmilesHarrow1.7 miles north-east–––4.7 (740 reviews)
Angle House Orthodontics ( Highgate )Northolt1.9 miles north-east✓✓✓4.6 (83 reviews)
Woodlands OrthodonticsNortholt2.1 miles north✓–✓4.1 (32 reviews)
Wembley Orthodontic & AestheticsHarrow on the Hill2.4 miles east✓✓✓4.7 (158 reviews)
WEMBLEY ORTHODONTIC CENTREWembley2.4 miles east✓–––
West House DentalPinner2.5 miles north-west–✓✓5.0 (259 reviews)
Central Dental Care Wembley -Orthodontics⏐ Dental Implants⏐ Cosmetic Dentistry⏐ HygienistMiddlesex2.6 miles east–––4.2 (146 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Roxeth with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Northolt, 1.2 miles south-west; the next are Harrow (1.7 miles north-east) and Harrow on the Hill (2.4 miles east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Northolt31.2 miles south-west
Harrow31.7 miles north-east
Harrow on the Hill12.4 miles east
Wembley12.4 miles east
Pinner12.5 miles north-west
Middlesex12.6 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Roxeth

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is West House Dental in Pinner (5.0 from 259 reviews), 2.5 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
West House DentalPinner5.0 (259 reviews)2.5 miles north-west
Acton Dental CareActon5.0 (113 reviews)5.0 miles south-east
Straight Talk OrthodonticsLondon5.0 (59 reviews)3.7 miles south-east
Dickens Yard Dental EalingEaling Common4.9 (321 reviews)3.9 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Roxeth at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaHarrow
NHS dental servicesNHS West and North London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1619.6% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,817 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.3% aged 16 to 24 and 38.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car26.3% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre5,565 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health12.7% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles29 practices, more than 95% of towns in England
Access within Greater London752nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.2 miles away, closer than 80% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.9% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalUCL Eastman Dental Hospital, London — 11 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsRooks Heath School — 0.5 miles
Islip Manor High School — 0.9 miles
Whitmore High School — 1.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles21 schools, about 29,053 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area71 schools, 42,333 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesPurely Orthodontics, Northolt — 1 miles
Complete Smiles, Harrow — 2 miles
Wembley Orthodontic & Aesthetics, Harrow on the Hill — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles132 within 10 miles, 372 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistBridge Dental Care — under a mile

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Roxeth

Roxeth is 1.2 miles from Purely Orthodontics in Northolt, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 132 practices, and within 20 there are 372.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Pearl Dental and Aesthetics Centre (2.7 miles) mentions a free consultation; Wembley Orthodontic & Aesthetics (2.4 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Roxeth list clear aligners, the nearest 1.9 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Roxeth are commissioned by NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Angle House Orthodontics ( Highgate ) in Northolt, 1.9 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London, about 11 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Roxeth

Greater London12 nearby locations

Teeth straightening options in Roxeth

Orthodontist in Roxeth: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Roxeth keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Greater London, not just Roxeth.

Where Roxeth sits locally

Heading north-west for around 1 km brings you to Roxbourne, the closest linked location.

The local picture in Roxeth

Roxeth is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board. 19.6% of Roxeth's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Roxeth, 6.9% of the 1,817 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.8% average across Greater London, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Roxeth has 29 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 95% of towns in England. The closest secondary schools to Roxeth are Rooks Heath School (0.5 miles) and Islip Manor High School (0.9 miles). 21 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 71 schools and 42,333 pupils across Roxeth's Local Authority. Roxeth's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Roxeth is about 11 miles from UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London.

Useful local orthodontic context for Roxeth

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Roxeth. The nearest we do hold are Purely Orthodontics in Northolt, about a mile away; Complete Smiles in Harrow, about 2 miles away; and Wembley Orthodontic & Aesthetics in Harrow on the Hill, about 2 miles away.

Compare nearby areas

Nearby location pages including Northolt, Northolt Mandeville, Roxbourne, West Harrow, Greenford Green, and Rayners Lane can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

The Orthodontic Journey in Roxeth

Starting orthodontic treatment in Roxeth can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Roxeth — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

All Orthodontic Options in Roxeth Explained

Patients in Roxeth have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Roxeth

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Roxeth — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Roxeth. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Roxeth

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Roxeth often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Roxeth?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Roxeth is Purely Orthodontics in Northolt, about 1.2 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Complete Smiles (1.7 miles) and Angle House Orthodontics ( Highgate ) (1.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Roxeth?

Our register has 31 practices within 5 miles of Roxeth, 132 practices within 10 miles and 372 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Roxeth?

The nearest practice to Roxeth that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Angle House Orthodontics ( Highgate ) in Northolt, about 1.9 miles to the north-east. Others nearby include Woodlands Orthodontics (2.1 miles) and Wembley Orthodontic & Aesthetics (2.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Roxeth, Greater London?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Roxeth, Greater London?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Roxeth?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Roxeth.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleRoxeth, Greater London Orthodontics | Compare Options Online
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now