Start free assessment

Your Orthodontic Options in Rounds Green

Move straight into the route that may suit your case through a remote orthodontic assessment in Rounds Green, Sandwell.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Rounds Green

On our practice register: 26 practices within 5 miles of Rounds Green, 105 practices within 10 and 161 practices within 20. The closest is Hakimi Dental Clinic in Oldbury, 0.5 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Hakimi Dental ClinicOldbury0.5 miles north-west✓✓✓4.6 (173 reviews)
Bhandal Dental Practice (Blackheath Surgery)Rowley Regis1.7 miles south✓✓✓3.7 (298 reviews)
Smile Studio DentistsRowley Regis1.7 miles south✓✓✓4.9 (60 reviews)
Divine DentistryWest Bromwich1.9 miles north-east––✓4.7 (69 reviews)
Medical - Dent Polski Dentysta BirminghamWest Bromwich2.0 miles north-east–––4.3 (342 reviews)
J S Kainth & Associates Dental PracticeWest Bromwich2.0 miles north-east–––3.3 (52 reviews)
North Street DentalDudley2.1 miles west––✓4.9 (229 reviews)
Pentwyn Dental SurgeryWest Bromwich2.6 miles north–––3.9 (180 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Rounds Green with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Oldbury, 0.5 miles north-west; the next are Rowley Regis (1.7 miles south) and West Bromwich (1.9 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Oldbury10.5 miles north-west
Rowley Regis21.7 miles south
West Bromwich51.9 miles north-east
Dudley22.1 miles west
Tipton22.6 miles north-west
Halesowen42.8 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Rounds Green

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Teeth & Face in Birmingham (5.0 from 452 reviews), 5.1 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Teeth & FaceBirmingham5.0 (452 reviews)5.1 miles east
Morgan Dental PracticeHalesowen5.0 (249 reviews)3.5 miles south
Dr. Ed Young | Award-winning Invisalign® & Cosmetic DentistStourbridge5.0 (66 reviews)4.5 miles south-west
Signature OrthodonticsSmethwick4.9 (357 reviews)4.5 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Rounds Green at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSandwell
NHS dental servicesNHS Black Country Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1626.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,990 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally10.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally13.3% aged 16 to 24 and 37.2% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car39.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre6,131 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles26 practices, more than 94% of towns in England
Access within Sandwell12th closest to an orthodontic practice of 60 places in the county (the county median is 0.8 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.5 miles away, closer than 91% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county10.4% here, against 8.7% across neighbourhoods in Sandwell
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 6 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsOrmiston Sandwell Community Academy — 0.8 miles
St Michael's Church of England High School — 1.3 miles
West Bromwich Collegiate Academy — 1.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles17 schools, about 19,161 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area133 schools, 63,015 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay23.8% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesHakimi Dental Clinic, Oldbury — under a mile
Bhandal Dental Practice (Blackheath Surgery), Rowley Regis — 2 miles
Divine Dentistry, West Bromwich — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles105 within 10 miles, 161 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsB69

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Rounds Green

Rounds Green has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Hakimi Dental Clinic in Oldbury is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 105 practices, and within 20 there are 161.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Bhandal Dental Practice (Blackheath Surgery) (1.7 miles) mentions a free consultation; Tipton Dental Practice (2.6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 19 of the practices around Rounds Green list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Rounds Green are commissioned by NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Hakimi Dental Clinic in Oldbury, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 6 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Rounds Green

Sandwell12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Rounds Green

Orthodontist in Rounds Green: This page was put together for people in Rounds Green who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Sandwell, not just Rounds Green.

Practice signals around Rounds Green

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Rounds Green itself. The closest on record are Hakimi Dental Clinic in Oldbury, under a mile away; Bhandal Dental Practice (Blackheath Surgery) in Rowley Regis, about 2 miles away; and Divine Dentistry in West Bromwich, about 2 miles away.

The local picture in Rounds Green

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Rounds Green sits within NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Rounds Green skews family-heavy: 26.1% of residents are under 16, above the typical share. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 10.4% of the 1,990 residents in Rounds Green's census neighbourhood, above the 8.7% average across Sandwell. Rounds Green has 26 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 94% of towns in England. 23.8% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. The closest secondary schools to Rounds Green are Ormiston Sandwell Community Academy (0.8 miles) and St Michael's Church of England High School (1.3 miles). 17 secondary schools are within three miles. Rounds Green's Local Authority area covers 133 schools and 63,015 pupils, according to DfE figures. Rounds Green falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Rounds Green is about 6 miles from Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham.

About Rounds Green

Oldbury is the closest neighbouring location page, under 1 km east of Rounds Green.

Compare nearby areas

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Oldbury, Whiteheath Gate, Brades Village, Titford, Darby's Hill, and Grace Mary Estate.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Rounds Green

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Rounds Green helps you ask the right questions. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Every case in Rounds Green follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Rounds Green

The orthodontic landscape in Rounds Green offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Rounds Green

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Rounds Green. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Rounds Green

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Rounds Green often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Rounds Green?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Rounds Green is Hakimi Dental Clinic in Oldbury, about 0.5 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Bhandal Dental Practice (Blackheath Surgery) (1.7 miles) and Smile Studio Dentists (1.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Rounds Green?

Our register has 26 practices within 5 miles of Rounds Green, 105 practices within 10 miles and 161 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Rounds Green?

The nearest practice to Rounds Green that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Hakimi Dental Clinic in Oldbury, about 0.5 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Bhandal Dental Practice (Blackheath Surgery) (1.7 miles) and Smile Studio Dentists (1.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Rounds Green, Sandwell?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Rounds Green, Sandwell?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Rounds Green?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Rounds Green.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleRounds Green, Sandwell Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now