Start free assessment

Teeth Straightening in Roachill

Skip the guesswork around NHS and private treatment routes aimed at people comparing treatment in Roachill, Devon.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Roachill

On our practice register: None within 5 miles of Roachill; 1 practice within 10 and 17 practices within 20. The closest is Whitehall Dental Practice in South Molton, 8.7 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Whitehall Dental PracticeSouth Molton8.7 miles west–––4.9 (173 reviews)
Wellington Dental PracticeLangford Budville18.0 miles east✓✓✓4.9 (200 reviews)
St John's Dental CentreBarnstaple18.2 miles west–––1.0 (2 reviews)
Litchdon Medical CentreBarnstaple18.3 miles west✓––3.4 (70 reviews)
Next Wave DentalBarnstaple18.4 miles west✓–✓5.0 (66 reviews)
Dental Implants DevonBarnstaple18.6 miles west––––
Exeter Orthodontic PracticeExeter18.7 miles south✓✓✓4.9 (202 reviews)
Contemporary DentalExeter18.7 miles south–✓✓4.9 (353 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Roachill with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is South Molton, 8.7 miles west; the next are Langford Budville (18.0 miles east) and Barnstaple (18.2 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
South Molton18.7 miles west
Langford Budville118.0 miles east
Barnstaple718.2 miles west
Exeter1218.7 miles south
Great Torrington122.2 miles west
Topsham222.4 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Roachill

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Exeter Advanced Dentistry (5.0 from 462 reviews), 18.8 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Exeter Advanced DentistryExeter5.0 (462 reviews)18.8 miles south
Next Wave DentalBarnstaple5.0 (66 reviews)18.4 miles west
Life Dental & WellbeingExeter4.9 (561 reviews)18.8 miles south
Contemporary DentalExeter4.9 (353 reviews)18.7 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Roachill at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorth Devon
NHS dental servicesNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1612.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,134 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.5% aged 16 to 24 and 21.5% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car8.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre21 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health18.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 milesNone on our register
Access within Devon600th closest to an orthodontic practice of 970 places in the county (the county median is 6.9 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.4% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in Devon
5-year-olds with visible decay22.6% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesWhitehall Dental Practice, South Molton — 9 miles
Wellington Dental Practice, Langford Budville — 18 miles
St John's Dental Centre, Barnstaple — 18 miles
Estimated drive to the nearest practiceabout 20 minutes each way (straight-line distance plus 30%, at 35 mph)
Practices within 10 and 20 miles1 within 10 miles, 17 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Roachill

The nearest practice to Roachill is Whitehall Dental Practice in South Molton, 8.7 miles away. Treatment usually needs a visit every six to ten weeks, so it is worth choosing a practice whose journey you can sustain and asking how many appointments can be combined. Within 10 miles there is 1 practice, and within 20 there are 17.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Inspired Dental Care (20.4 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 8 of the practices around Roachill list clear aligners, the nearest 18 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Roachill are commissioned by NHS Devon Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Wellington Dental Practice in Langford Budville, 18 miles away.

Allowing for roads about 30% longer than the straight line and an average of 35 mph, the drive from Roachill to Whitehall Dental Practice is roughly 20 minutes each way. A course of fixed braces typically means 10 to 20 visits (a consultation, the fitting, 7 to 17 adjustments and the removal), which from here comes to about 230 to 450 miles and 7 to 13 hours on the road. At the 45p a mile HMRC uses for business driving, that is roughly £105 to £200 in running costs. Clear aligners usually need fewer visits, perhaps 6 to 10 (about 140 to 230 miles), so ask any practice how many a plan for your case would involve before you commit to the journey. About 8.8% of households in the surrounding census area have no car, for whom the journey means public transport or a lift.

Orthodontic Treatment In Roachill

Devon12 nearby locations

Teeth straightening options in Roachill

Orthodontist in Roachill: This page was put together for people in Roachill who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It is relevant to searches focused on both Roachill and the wider Devon area.

Local provider signals in Roachill

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Roachill itself. The nearest we do hold are Whitehall Dental Practice in South Molton, about 9 miles away; Wellington Dental Practice in Langford Budville, about 18 miles away; and St John's Dental Centre in Barnstaple, about 18 miles away.

Nearby location pages

Nearby location pages including Knowstone, East Anstey, Oldways End, Rackenford, West Anstey, and Creacombe can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

Where Roachill sits locally

Knowstone is the closest neighbouring location page, around 2 km west of Roachill.

The local picture in Roachill

Roachill is classified as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Devon Integrated Care Board. Roachill has a smaller share of children than most areas — 12.9% of residents are under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 5.4% of the 2,134 residents in Roachill's census neighbourhood, below the 6.3% average across Devon. No orthodontic practice on our register is within five miles of Roachill; the nearest is about 9 miles away. 22.6% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Roachill's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Roachill

Starting orthodontic treatment in Roachill can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

What to Ask Before You Commit in Roachill

  • Why this treatment specifically, and what alternatives were considered?
  • What's the realistic timeline for a case like mine?
  • Does the quoted fee cover retainers, refinements and emergency visits, or are those extra?
  • What happens to the price if treatment runs longer than planned?
  • What retainer will I be given, and for how long am I expected to wear it?
  • Is a payment plan available, and on what terms?

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Treatment in Roachill runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

All Orthodontic Options in Roachill Explained

The orthodontic landscape in Roachill offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Roachill

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Roachill — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Roachill. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Roachill

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Roachill often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Roachill?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Roachill is Whitehall Dental Practice in South Molton, about 8.7 miles to the west. The next closest are Wellington Dental Practice (18.0 miles) and St John's Dental Centre (18.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Roachill?

Our register has 0 practices within 5 miles of Roachill, 1 practice within 10 miles and 17 practices within 20 miles. None is inside 5 miles; the closest is in South Molton, 8.7 miles away.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Roachill?

The nearest practice to Roachill that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Wellington Dental Practice in Langford Budville, about 18.0 miles to the east. Others nearby include Litchdon Medical Centre (18.3 miles) and Next Wave Dental (18.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Roachill, Devon?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Roachill, Devon?

Yes. A review of your photos and concerns can help show whether braces or clear aligners may be the better route.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Roachill?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Roachill.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleRoachill, Devon Invisalign & Braces | Compare Options Online
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now