Start free assessment

Orthodontic Options in Rivermead

Explore clinician-reviewed teeth straightening options available to patients in Rivermead, Borough of Swindon.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Rivermead

On our practice register: 14 practices within 5 miles of Rivermead, 14 practices within 10 and 27 practices within 20. The closest is Dentalcare West Swindon, 0.8 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Dentalcare West SwindonSwindon0.8 miles south✓✓✓4.4 (135 reviews)
Aurora Dental & Implant Clinic ChippenhamLydiard Millicent1.4 miles south✓✓✓4.8 (299 reviews)
Dentalcare SwindonSwindon1.6 miles north-east✓✓✓2.9 (192 reviews)
Swindon OrthodonticsSwindon1.6 miles south-east–✓✓4.9 (116 reviews)
REHMAN SPECIALIST ORTHODONTIC PRACTICESwindon1.6 miles south-east✓–––
Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - CheltenhamBroad Blunsdon2.2 miles north-east–✓✓5.0 (20 reviews)
Ebenezer House Dental CareSwindon2.4 miles south-east✓✓–5.0 (56 reviews)
Clyde House Dental PracticeSwindon2.4 miles south-east–––3.8 (55 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Rivermead with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Swindon, 0.8 miles south; the next are Lydiard Millicent (1.4 miles south) and Broad Blunsdon (2.2 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Swindon110.8 miles south
Lydiard Millicent11.4 miles south
Broad Blunsdon22.2 miles north-east
Marlborough311.2 miles south
Cirencester311.6 miles north-west
Chippenham614.4 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Rivermead

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is One Wood Street Advanced Dental Care. Implants and Specialist Dentistry in Swindon (5.0 from 370 reviews), 2.7 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
One Wood Street Advanced Dental Care. Implants and Specialist DentistrySwindon5.0 (370 reviews)2.7 miles south-east
Mayhew DentalSwindon5.0 (336 reviews)4.0 miles east
Dental Health For Life - ChippenhamChippenham5.0 (221 reviews)14.4 miles south-west
Ebenezer House Dental CareSwindon5.0 (56 reviews)2.4 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Rivermead at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSwindon
NHS dental servicesNHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1617.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,532 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.4% aged 16 to 24 and 31.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car7.5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre2,993 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health15.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles14 practices, more than 83% of towns in England
Access within Borough of Swindon27th closest to an orthodontic practice of 63 places in the county (the county median is 0.9 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.8 miles away, closer than 86% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.4% here, against 7.1% across neighbourhoods in Borough of Swindon
Nearest university dental hospitalBristol Dental Hospital, Bristol — 34 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsLydiard Park Academy — 1.1 miles
Nova Hreod Academy — 1.2 miles
UTC Swindon — 1.6 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles10 schools, about 11,104 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area90 schools, 37,256 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay15% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesDentalcare West Swindon, Swindon — under a mile
Aurora Dental & Implant Clinic Chippenham, Lydiard Millicent — 1 miles
Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham, Broad Blunsdon — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles14 within 10 miles, 27 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Rivermead

The nearest practice to Rivermead is Dentalcare West Swindon, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 14 practices, and within 20 there are 27.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Swindon Orthodontics (1.6 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dentalcare West Swindon (under a mile) mentions remote consultations; and 15 of the practices around Rivermead list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Rivermead are commissioned by NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Dentalcare West Swindon, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Bristol Dental Hospital in Bristol, about 34 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Rivermead

Borough of Swindon12 nearby locations

Teeth straightening options in Rivermead

Orthodontist in Rivermead: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Rivermead understand their options before committing to an appointment. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Borough of Swindon.

The local picture in Rivermead

Officially, Rivermead is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board. Rivermead's under-16 share sits at 17.9%, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,532 residents in the neighbourhood around Rivermead, 7.4% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 7.1% average across Borough of Swindon. Rivermead has 14 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 83% of towns in England. 15% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Families in Rivermead are served by secondary schools including Lydiard Park Academy (1.1 miles) and Nova Hreod Academy (1.2 miles). 10 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 90 schools and 37,256 pupils across Rivermead's Local Authority. Rivermead's deprivation ranking places it in a less deprived band than most of England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Rivermead is Bristol Dental Hospital in Bristol, about 34 miles away.

Where Rivermead sits locally

Hillmead is the closest neighbouring location page, under 1 km north of Rivermead.

Keep exploring nearby

Related pages for Hillmead, Wild Duck Mead, Eastleaze, Ramleaze, Westmead, and Freshbrook are worth a look if you want to widen your search beyond this area.

What we know about practices near Rivermead

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Rivermead. The nearest recorded are Dentalcare West Swindon, under a mile away; Aurora Dental & Implant Clinic Chippenham in Lydiard Millicent, about a mile away; and Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cheltenham in Broad Blunsdon, about 2 miles away.

The Orthodontic Journey in Rivermead

Orthodontic treatment in Rivermead is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Making Treatment Go Smoothly in Rivermead

  • Don't skip adjustment visits — each one keeps the plan on schedule; missing them just adds time later.
  • Step up your cleaning routine — brackets and wires trap plaque, so interdental brushes and fluoride mouthwash matter more than usual.
  • Aligner wear time is non-negotiable — under 20–22 hours a day and the plan slips, sometimes needing extra refinement trays.
  • Report breakages same-day — a loose bracket or broken wire left unaddressed can undo weeks of progress.
  • Retainers start the moment treatment ends — this is the single biggest factor in whether the result actually lasts.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Rivermead

How quickly you can be seen, and what's on offer, varies between the practices serving Rivermead. Officially, Rivermead is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Rivermead falls under NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board. 17.9% of Rivermead's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Rivermead, 7.4% of the 1,532 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 7.1% average across Borough of Swindon, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (14), Rivermead has more choice than 83% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 15% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near Rivermead attend schools such as Lydiard Park Academy (1.1 miles) and Nova Hreod Academy (1.2 miles). 10 secondary schools are within three miles. Rivermead's Local Authority has 90 schools educating 37,256 pupils (DfE data). By national deprivation ranking, Rivermead sits among the less deprived areas of England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Rivermead is Bristol Dental Hospital in Bristol, about 34 miles away. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

All Orthodontic Options in Rivermead Explained

The orthodontic landscape in Rivermead offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Rivermead

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Rivermead — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Rivermead. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Rivermead

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Rivermead often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Rivermead?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Rivermead is Dentalcare West Swindon, about 0.8 miles to the south. The next closest are Aurora Dental & Implant Clinic Chippenham (1.4 miles) and Dentalcare Swindon (1.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Rivermead?

Our register has 14 practices within 5 miles of Rivermead, 14 practices within 10 miles and 27 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Rivermead?

The nearest practice to Rivermead that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Dentalcare West Swindon, about 0.8 miles to the south. Others nearby include Aurora Dental & Implant Clinic Chippenham (1.4 miles) and Dentalcare Swindon (1.6 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Rivermead, Borough of Swindon?

A guided photo assessment is often the easiest starting point because it helps move broad research into something more specific.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Rivermead, Borough of Swindon?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Rivermead?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Rivermead.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleRivermead, Borough of Swindon Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now