Start free assessment

Braces and Aligners in Polsloe

Take the first step toward what braces or aligners could involve designed around patients in Polsloe, Devon.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Polsloe

On our practice register: 14 practices within 5 miles of Polsloe, 16 practices within 10 and 28 practices within 20. The closest is Exeter NHS Dental Access Centre, 0.4 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Exeter NHS Dental Access CentreExeter0.4 miles south-west–––3.9 (26 reviews)
Barnstaple Health CentreExeter0.4 miles south-west–––4.4 (58 reviews)
Exeter Advanced DentistryExeter0.8 miles west–––5.0 (462 reviews)
Just Smile DentalExeter0.8 miles south-west–––4.9 (139 reviews)
Centre for Womens HealthExeter0.9 miles south–––4.1 (33 reviews)
The Exeter Dental CentreExeter0.9 miles west–––4.8 (510 reviews)
Exeter Orthodontic PracticeExeter1.1 miles west✓✓✓4.9 (202 reviews)
Life Dental & WellbeingExeter1.1 miles west––✓4.9 (561 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Polsloe with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Exeter, 0.4 miles south-west; the next are Topsham (3.7 miles south-east) and Exmouth (8.7 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Exeter120.4 miles south-west
Topsham23.7 miles south-east
Exmouth28.7 miles south-east
Dawlish110.4 miles south
Budleigh Salterton110.5 miles south-east
Newton Abbot314.4 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Polsloe

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Newton Abbot Dental (5.0 from 797 reviews), 14.4 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Newton Abbot DentalNewton Abbot5.0 (797 reviews)14.4 miles south
Ocean Orthodontic ClinicCockington5.0 (534 reviews)17.7 miles south
Devon Square Orthodontics Brace Specialists for Children and Adults Teeth StraighteningNewton Abbot5.0 (533 reviews)14.5 miles south
Exeter Advanced DentistryExeter5.0 (462 reviews)0.8 miles west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Polsloe at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaExeter
NHS dental servicesNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 168.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,835 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally2.2% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally47.7% aged 16 to 24 and 30.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car30.3% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre13,633 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health14.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles14 practices, more than 83% of towns in England
Access within Devon15th closest to an orthodontic practice of 970 places in the county (the county median is 6.9 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.4 miles away, closer than 93% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county2.2% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in Devon
Nearest university dental hospitalPeninsula Dental School, Plymouth — 34 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsSt James School — 0.8 miles
St Peter's Church of England Aided School — 1.5 miles
St Luke's Church of England School — 1.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles7 schools, about 5,971 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.6% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesExeter NHS Dental Access Centre, Exeter — under a mile
Devon Teeth straightening Clinic, Topsham — 4 miles
Victoria Road Dental Practice Ltd, Exmouth — 9 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles16 within 10 miles, 28 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Polsloe

Polsloe has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Exeter NHS Dental Access Centre is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 16 practices, and within 20 there are 28.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Inspired Dental Care (1.7 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 14 of the practices around Polsloe list clear aligners, the nearest 1.1 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Polsloe are commissioned by NHS Devon Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Exeter Orthodontic Practice, 1.1 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Peninsula Dental School in Plymouth, about 34 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Polsloe

Devon12 nearby locations

Orthodontic services in Polsloe

If you are looking for an orthodontist in Polsloe, this page is designed to help you compare braces, clear aligners, and online assessment options before arranging a visit. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Devon.

Compare nearby areas

Nearby location pages including Stoke Hill, Heavitree, Pennsylvania, St. Loyes, Wonford, and Whipton can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

Where Polsloe sits locally

Just around 1 km north, Stoke Hill is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

The local picture in Polsloe

Polsloe — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Devon Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census data puts only 8.9% of Polsloe's population at under 16, below the typical share. Census 2021 counts 1,835 residents in the neighbourhood around Polsloe, 2.2% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.3% average across Devon. Polsloe has 14 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 83% of towns in England. 22.6% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. The closest secondary schools to Polsloe are St James School (0.8 miles) and St Peter's Church of England Aided School (1.5 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. Polsloe's deprivation ranking places it in a less deprived band than most of England. The nearest university dental hospital to Polsloe is Peninsula Dental School, Plymouth, about 34 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Practice signals around Polsloe

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Polsloe itself. The nearest recorded are Exeter NHS Dental Access Centre, under a mile away; Devon Teeth straightening Clinic in Topsham, about 4 miles away; and Victoria Road Dental Practice Ltd in Exmouth, about 9 miles away.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Polsloe

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Polsloe helps you ask the right questions. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Polsloe

Treatment in Polsloe runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Polsloe

The orthodontic landscape in Polsloe offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Polsloe offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Polsloe. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Polsloe

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Polsloe often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Polsloe?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Polsloe is Exeter NHS Dental Access Centre, about 0.4 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Barnstaple Health Centre (0.4 miles) and Exeter Advanced Dentistry (0.8 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Polsloe?

Our register has 14 practices within 5 miles of Polsloe, 16 practices within 10 miles and 28 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Polsloe?

The nearest practice to Polsloe that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Exeter Orthodontic Practice, about 1.1 miles to the west. Others nearby include Inspired Dental Care (1.7 miles) and Victoria Road Dental Practice Ltd (8.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Polsloe, Devon?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Polsloe, Devon?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Polsloe?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Polsloe.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitlePolsloe, Devon Braces & Aligners | No Clinic Visit Required
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now