Start free assessment

Braces and Aligners in Point Pleasant

Get a clearer view of NHS and private treatment routes before arranging a visit in Point Pleasant, North Tyneside.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Point Pleasant

On our practice register: 27 practices within 5 miles of Point Pleasant, 42 practices within 10 and 53 practices within 20. The closest is Grange Road West Dental Practice in Wallsend, 0.9 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Grange Road West Dental PracticeWallsend0.9 miles south-east✓––4.7 (96 reviews)
Alpha Dental Care - NHS Dentist StocktonWallsend1.4 miles south✓✓✓4.9 (111 reviews)
New Smile CompanyNorth Shields2.3 miles north-east–––4.6 (18 reviews)
Verne Road Dental PracticeNorth Shields2.3 miles north-east–––3.6 (58 reviews)
Alma Dental PracticeNorth Shields2.8 miles north-east––✓5.0 (96 reviews)
Osborne OrthodonticsNorth Shields2.8 miles north-east–––3.9 (40 reviews)
Osborne Family DentistsSouth Shields2.8 miles north-east–––4.3 (16 reviews)
Windmill North Tyneside OrthodonticsNewcastle upon Tyne2.9 miles west✓✓✓4.6 (98 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Point Pleasant with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Wallsend, 0.9 miles south-east; the next are North Shields (2.3 miles north-east) and South Shields (2.8 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Wallsend30.9 miles south-east
North Shields42.3 miles north-east
South Shields52.8 miles north-east
Newcastle upon Tyne92.9 miles west
Sunderland13.2 miles east
Whitley Bay33.8 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Point Pleasant

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Durham Family Dental | Gateshead in Lamesley (5.0 from 443 reviews), 5.3 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley5.0 (443 reviews)5.3 miles south-west
Alma Dental PracticeNorth Shields5.0 (96 reviews)2.8 miles north-east
Union Quay DentalSouth Shields4.9 (909 reviews)3.3 miles north-east
The Cosmetic Dental ClinicNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (485 reviews)4.3 miles west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Point Pleasant at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorth Tyneside
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1617.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,807 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.4% aged 16 to 24 and 32.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car44.5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,932 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health28.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles27 practices, more than 95% of towns in England
Access within North Tyneside11th closest to an orthodontic practice of 32 places in the county (the county median is 1.8 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.9 miles away, closer than 84% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.5% here, against 7.1% across neighbourhoods in North Tyneside
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 4 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsBurnside College — 0.5 miles
Churchill Academy — 1.1 miles
Hebburn Comprehensive School — 1.4 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles9 schools, about 8,151 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area83 schools, 30,934 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesGrange Road West Dental Practice, Wallsend — under a mile
New Smile Company, North Shields — 2 miles
Osborne Family Dentists, South Shields — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles42 within 10 miles, 53 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Point Pleasant

Point Pleasant has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Grange Road West Dental Practice in Wallsend is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 42 practices, and within 20 there are 53.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Windmill North Tyneside Orthodontics (2.9 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 13 of the practices around Point Pleasant list clear aligners, the nearest 1.4 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Point Pleasant are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Grange Road West Dental Practice in Wallsend, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 4 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Point Pleasant

North Tyneside12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Point Pleasant

If you are looking for an orthodontist in Point Pleasant, this page is designed to help you compare braces, clear aligners, and online assessment options before arranging a visit. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across North Tyneside and the surrounding area.

Practice signals around Point Pleasant

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Point Pleasant. The nearest recorded are Grange Road West Dental Practice in Wallsend, under a mile away; New Smile Company in North Shields, about 2 miles away; and Osborne Family Dentists in South Shields, about 3 miles away.

More local pages to browse

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Hebburn Row, Wallsend, Willington Quay, Hebburn, Hebburn New Town, and Howdon.

Point Pleasant in context

ONS classifies Point Pleasant as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Point Pleasant. Census data puts 17.7% of Point Pleasant's population at under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.5% of the 1,807 residents in Point Pleasant's census neighbourhood, below the 7.1% average across North Tyneside. With 27 orthodontic practices within five miles, Point Pleasant is better served than 95% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 22.3% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Point Pleasant attend schools such as Burnside College (0.5 miles) and Churchill Academy (1.1 miles). 9 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 83 schools and 30,934 pupils across Point Pleasant's Local Authority. Point Pleasant falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Point Pleasant is about 4 miles from Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Where Point Pleasant sits locally

Just around 1 km west, Wallsend is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Point Pleasant

The orthodontic landscape in Point Pleasant offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Point Pleasant

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Point Pleasant

Orthodontic treatment in Point Pleasant is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

What to Ask Before You Commit in Point Pleasant

  • Why this treatment specifically, and what alternatives were considered?
  • What's the realistic timeline for a case like mine?
  • Does the quoted fee cover retainers, refinements and emergency visits, or are those extra?
  • What happens to the price if treatment runs longer than planned?
  • What retainer will I be given, and for how long am I expected to wear it?
  • Is a payment plan available, and on what terms?

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Treatment in Point Pleasant runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Point Pleasant. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Point Pleasant

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Point Pleasant often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Point Pleasant?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Point Pleasant is Grange Road West Dental Practice in Wallsend, about 0.9 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Alpha Dental Care - NHS Dentist Stockton (1.4 miles) and New Smile Company (2.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Point Pleasant?

Our register has 27 practices within 5 miles of Point Pleasant, 42 practices within 10 miles and 53 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Point Pleasant?

The nearest practice to Point Pleasant that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Grange Road West Dental Practice in Wallsend, about 0.9 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Alpha Dental Care - NHS Dentist Stockton (1.4 miles) and Windmill North Tyneside Orthodontics (2.9 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Point Pleasant, North Tyneside?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Point Pleasant, North Tyneside?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Point Pleasant?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Point Pleasant.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitlePoint Pleasant, North Tyneside Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now