Start free assessment

Your Orthodontic Options in Pentire

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore what a clinician would recommend tailored for people researching options in Pentire, Cornwall.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Pentire

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Pentire, 3 practices within 10 and 25 practices within 20. The closest is Gentle Dental in Newquay, 2.7 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Gentle DentalNewquay2.7 miles east✓––4.3 (66 reviews)
Revitalise Dental CentreSaint Agnes8.4 miles south-west✓–✓4.8 (76 reviews)
Royal Cornwall HospitalTruro10.0 miles south–––4.1 (460 reviews)
Threemilestone Dental PracticeTruro10.3 miles south✓✓✓4.8 (729 reviews)
Dental Logic TruroTruro10.5 miles south–✓✓4.8 (43 reviews)
The Dental Hygiene SuiteTruro10.5 miles south✓––5.0 (176 reviews)
Pure Dental Health TruroTruro10.6 miles south–✓✓4.9 (652 reviews)
Truro Orthodontic PracticeTruro10.6 miles south––––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Pentire with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Newquay, 2.7 miles east; the next are Saint Agnes (8.4 miles south-west) and Truro (10.0 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Newquay12.7 miles east
Saint Agnes18.4 miles south-west
Truro910.0 miles south
Redruth112.6 miles south
Grampound113.4 miles south-east
Wadebridge214.3 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Pentire

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Observatory Dental Practice in Falmouth (5.0 from 253 reviews), 18.0 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Observatory Dental PracticeFalmouth5.0 (253 reviews)18.0 miles south
The Dental Hygiene SuiteTruro5.0 (176 reviews)10.5 miles south
Waterside DentalcarePenryn5.0 (22 reviews)16.9 miles south
Wadebridge Dental - CornwallWadebridge4.9 (1,615 reviews)14.3 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Pentire at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCornwall
NHS dental servicesNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1613.6% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,725 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally4.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.1% aged 16 to 24 and 32.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car12.3% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre325 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health20.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Cornwall232nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 986 places in the county (the county median is 5.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.7 miles away, closer than 60% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county4.9% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in Cornwall
Nearest secondary schoolsNewquay Tretherras — 2.8 miles
Treviglas Academy — 3.2 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 1,614 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area294 schools, 73,481 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay29.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesGentle Dental, Newquay — 3 miles
Revitalise Dental Centre, Saint Agnes — 8 miles
Royal Cornwall Hospital, Truro — 10 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles3 within 10 miles, 25 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Pentire

Pentire is 2.7 miles from Gentle Dental in Newquay, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 3 practices, and within 20 there are 25.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Revitalise Dental Centre (8.4 miles) mentions a free consultation; Threemilestone Dental Practice (10.3 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 14 of the practices around Pentire list clear aligners, the nearest 8.4 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Pentire are commissioned by NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Gentle Dental in Newquay, 2.7 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Pentire

Cornwall12 nearby locations

Teeth straightening options in Pentire

Orthodontist in Pentire: If you are comparing teeth straightening options in Pentire, this page brings together treatment guidance, local browsing links, and clear next-step information. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Cornwall, not just Pentire.

Pentire in context

Classified by ONS as urban: Further from a major town or city, Pentire sits within NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Pentire's under-16 share, 13.6%, is below the typical level. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 4.9% of the 1,725 residents in Pentire's census neighbourhood, below the 6.3% average across Cornwall. OHID data for this ICB shows 29.7% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Families in Pentire are served by secondary schools including Newquay Tretherras (2.8 miles) and Treviglas Academy (3.2 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. There are 294 schools and 73,481 pupils in Pentire's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Pentire's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole.

Local orthodontic signals in Pentire

There is no orthodontist on our records in Pentire itself. The closest on record are Gentle Dental in Newquay, about 3 miles away; Revitalise Dental Centre in Saint Agnes, about 8 miles away; and Royal Cornwall Hospital in Truro, about 10 miles away.

Widen your local search

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for West Pentire, Crantock, Tresean, Treworgans, Carines, and Holywell Bay.

Where Pentire sits locally

Heading west for under 1 km brings you to West Pentire, the closest linked location.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Pentire

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Pentire has the full spectrum of options. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Treatment Options in Pentire — Local Context

How quickly you can be seen, and what's on offer, varies between the practices serving Pentire. Pentire is classified as urban: Further from a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board. With just 13.6% of residents under 16, Pentire skews toward an older population. Census 2021 counts 1,725 residents in the neighbourhood around Pentire, 4.9% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.3% average across Cornwall. Regionally, 29.7% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Pentire are served by secondary schools including Newquay Tretherras (2.8 miles) and Treviglas Academy (3.2 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. There are 294 schools and 73,481 pupils in Pentire's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Pentire sits close to the England average for deprivation. No orthodontic practice is recorded in Pentire. The closest on record are Gentle Dental in Newquay, about 3 miles away; Revitalise Dental Centre in Saint Agnes, about 8 miles away; and Royal Cornwall Hospital in Truro, about 10 miles away. Case complexity — not just preference — is usually what determines whether aligners or fixed braces are recommended.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Pentire

Many people in Pentire delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Pentire — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Pentire. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Pentire

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Pentire often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Pentire?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Pentire is Gentle Dental in Newquay, about 2.7 miles to the east. The next closest are Revitalise Dental Centre (8.4 miles) and Royal Cornwall Hospital (10.0 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Pentire?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Pentire, 3 practices within 10 miles and 25 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Pentire?

The nearest practice to Pentire that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Gentle Dental in Newquay, about 2.7 miles to the east. Others nearby include Revitalise Dental Centre (8.4 miles) and Threemilestone Dental Practice (10.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Pentire, Cornwall?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Pentire, Cornwall?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Pentire?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Pentire.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitlePentire, Cornwall Invisalign & Braces
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now