Start free assessment

Teeth Straightening in Palmersville

Get a head start on what a clinician would recommend designed around patients in Palmersville, North Tyneside.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Palmersville

On our practice register: 28 practices within 5 miles of Palmersville, 38 practices within 10 and 53 practices within 20. The closest is Honour Health Dental - Jesmond, Newcastle in Wallsend, 2.9 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Honour Health Dental - Jesmond, NewcastleWallsend2.9 miles south-west–––4.8 (811 reviews)
Alpha Dental Care WellingboroughGosforth3.0 miles south-west✓✓✓4.6 (108 reviews)
Gosforth Dental Surgery - Newcastle DentistNewcastle upon Tyne3.0 miles west–––4.9 (254 reviews)
Windmill North Tyneside OrthodonticsNewcastle upon Tyne3.1 miles south-west✓✓✓4.6 (98 reviews)
WINDMILL ORTHODONTICSNewcastle upon Tyne3.1 miles south-west✓–––
New Smile CompanyNorth Shields3.3 miles east–––4.6 (18 reviews)
Queensway Orthodontics - BillinghamNewcastle upon Tyne3.3 miles south-west✓✓✓4.9 (122 reviews)
Verne Road Dental PracticeNorth Shields3.3 miles east–––3.6 (58 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Palmersville with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Wallsend, 2.9 miles south-west; the next are Gosforth (3.0 miles south-west) and Newcastle upon Tyne (3.0 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Wallsend32.9 miles south-west
Gosforth23.0 miles south-west
Newcastle upon Tyne93.0 miles west
North Shields43.3 miles east
Whitley Bay33.5 miles east
South Shields54.1 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Palmersville

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Alma Dental Practice in North Shields (5.0 from 96 reviews), 4.0 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Alma Dental PracticeNorth Shields5.0 (96 reviews)4.0 miles east
Union Quay DentalSouth Shields4.9 (909 reviews)4.6 miles east
The Cosmetic Dental ClinicNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (485 reviews)4.1 miles south-west
SmmmileNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (420 reviews)4.2 miles south-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Palmersville at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorth Tyneside
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1618.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,990 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.9% aged 16 to 24 and 32.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car35.5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,054 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health24% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles28 practices, more than 95% of towns in England
Access within North Tyneside28th closest to an orthodontic practice of 32 places in the county (the county median is 1.8 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.9 miles away, closer than 58% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.6% here, against 7.1% across neighbourhoods in North Tyneside
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 4 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsLongbenton High School — 1.0 miles
George Stephenson High School — 1.1 miles
St Mary's Catholic School — 2.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles13 schools, about 13,784 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area83 schools, 30,934 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesHonour Health Dental - Jesmond, Newcastle, Wallsend — 3 miles
Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough, Gosforth — 3 miles
Gosforth Dental Surgery - Newcastle Dentist, Newcastle upon Tyne — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles38 within 10 miles, 53 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Palmersville

Palmersville is 2.9 miles from Honour Health Dental - Jesmond, Newcastle in Wallsend, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 38 practices, and within 20 there are 53.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough (3 miles) mentions a free consultation; Windmill North Tyneside Orthodontics (3.1 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 12 of the practices around Palmersville list clear aligners, the nearest 3 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Palmersville are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough in Gosforth, 3 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 4 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Palmersville

North Tyneside12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Palmersville

Orthodontist in Palmersville: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Palmersville. It is relevant to searches focused on both Palmersville and the wider North Tyneside area.

Practice data for Palmersville

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Palmersville. The nearest recorded are Honour Health Dental - Jesmond, Newcastle in Wallsend, about 3 miles away; Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough in Gosforth, about 3 miles away; and Gosforth Dental Surgery - Newcastle Dentist in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 3 miles away.

What official data says about Palmersville

Palmersville is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. Palmersville sits within NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts 18.4% of Palmersville's population at under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Palmersville, 6.6% of the 1,990 residents are aged 10 to 15, below the 7.1% average across North Tyneside, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. With 28 orthodontic practices within five miles, Palmersville is better served than 95% of towns in England. Regionally, 22.3% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Palmersville are served by secondary schools including Longbenton High School (1.0 miles) and George Stephenson High School (1.1 miles). 13 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 83 schools and 30,934 pupils across Palmersville's Local Authority. National deprivation data ranks Palmersville among England's more deprived areas. The nearest university dental hospital to Palmersville is Newcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne, about 4 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Continue your local research

For a broader view, related location pages cover Killingworth Village, Benton Square, Bigges Main, Forest Hall, Longbenton, and Killingworth as well as this one.

Where Palmersville sits locally

Just around 1 km east, Benton Square is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Palmersville

Many people in Palmersville delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Palmersville

Treatment in Palmersville runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Palmersville

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Palmersville can feel overwhelming at first. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Palmersville offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Palmersville. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Palmersville

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Palmersville often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Palmersville?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Palmersville is Honour Health Dental - Jesmond, Newcastle in Wallsend, about 2.9 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough (3.0 miles) and Gosforth Dental Surgery - Newcastle Dentist (3.0 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Palmersville?

Our register has 28 practices within 5 miles of Palmersville, 38 practices within 10 miles and 53 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Palmersville?

The nearest practice to Palmersville that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough in Gosforth, about 3.0 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Windmill North Tyneside Orthodontics (3.1 miles) and WINDMILL ORTHODONTICS (3.1 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Palmersville, North Tyneside?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Palmersville, North Tyneside?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Palmersville?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Palmersville.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitlePalmersville, North Tyneside Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now