Start free assessment

Straighten Your Teeth in Old Bishton

Explore clinician-reviewed orthodontic treatment options tailored for people researching options in Old Bishton, Gloucestershire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Old Bishton

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Old Bishton, 3 practices within 10 and 48 practices within 20. The closest is Smile Solution Chepstow, 0.8 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Smile Solution ChepstowChepstow0.8 miles south-west✓✓✓5.0 (151 reviews)
Charlton Dental BristolStoke Gifford9.2 miles south-east––✓4.9 (474 reviews)
Smile Bristol - Invisalign and ClearCorrect Aligner Orthodontics in Bradley StokeStoke Gifford9.2 miles south-east✓✓✓5.0 (3 reviews)
Frampton Dental SurgeryIron Acton11.2 miles south-east✓––3.3 (44 reviews)
Smile SolutionEaston-in-Gordano11.2 miles south✓✓✓4.9 (150 reviews)
The Mayhill Dental & Specialist CentreMonmouth11.3 miles north–✓✓4.9 (108 reviews)
Stoke Bishop Dental CentreBristol11.7 miles south–✓✓4.9 (164 reviews)
WHITETREE ORTHODONTIC PRACTICEBristol11.9 miles south✓–––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Old Bishton with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Chepstow, 0.8 miles south-west; the next are Stoke Gifford (9.2 miles south-east) and Iron Acton (11.2 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Chepstow10.8 miles south-west
Stoke Gifford29.2 miles south-east
Iron Acton111.2 miles south-east
Easton-in-Gordano111.2 miles south
Monmouth111.3 miles north
Bristol1611.7 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Old Bishton

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Smile Solution Chepstow (5.0 from 151 reviews), 0.8 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Smile Solution ChepstowChepstow5.0 (151 reviews)0.8 miles south-west
Dr Nik GognaBristol5.0 (44 reviews)13.6 miles south
DentaQuestBristol5.0 (33 reviews)13.4 miles south
Isca Dental and Implant CentreNewport4.9 (813 reviews)13.0 miles west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Old Bishton at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaForest of Dean
NHS dental servicesNHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1618.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,992 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.7% aged 16 to 24 and 27.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car8.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,502 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health17.7% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Gloucestershire42nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 612 places in the county (the county median is 4.9 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.8 miles away, closer than 86% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.9% here, against 6.5% across neighbourhoods in Gloucestershire
Nearest university dental hospitalBristol Dental Hospital, Bristol — 14 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsWyedean School and Sixth Form Centre — 0.7 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 1,024 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay17.4% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesSmile Solution Chepstow, Chepstow — under a mile
Charlton Dental Bristol, Stoke Gifford — 9 miles
Frampton Dental Surgery, Iron Acton — 11 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles3 within 10 miles, 48 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Old Bishton

Old Bishton has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Smile Solution Chepstow is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 3 practices, and within 20 there are 48.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Stoke Bishop Dental Centre (11.7 miles) mentions a free consultation; Bristol Dental Specialists - Orthodontist & Dental Implants (13.6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Old Bishton list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Old Bishton are commissioned by NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Smile Solution Chepstow, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Bristol Dental Hospital in Bristol, about 14 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Old Bishton

Gloucestershire12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Old Bishton

Orthodontist in Old Bishton: If you are comparing teeth straightening options in Old Bishton, this page brings together treatment guidance, local browsing links, and clear next-step information. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across Gloucestershire and the surrounding area.

What local practice data suggests in Old Bishton

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Old Bishton itself. The nearest we do hold are Smile Solution Chepstow, under a mile away; Charlton Dental Bristol in Stoke Gifford, about 9 miles away; and Frampton Dental Surgery in Iron Acton, about 11 miles away.

Nearby location pages

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Broadrock, Sedbury, Tutshill, Woodcroft, Netherhope, and Chepstow.

Old Bishton at a glance

The nearest other location we cover is Tutshill, under 1 km to the west.

Area profile for Old Bishton

Old Bishton is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Old Bishton falls under NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 18.1% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Old Bishton, 6.9% of the 1,992 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.5% average across Gloucestershire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 17.4% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near Old Bishton attend schools such as Wyedean School and Sixth Form Centre (0.7 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. National deprivation data ranks Old Bishton among England's less deprived areas. The nearest university dental hospital to Old Bishton is Bristol Dental Hospital, Bristol, about 14 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Orthodontic Treatments in Old Bishton

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Old Bishton can feel overwhelming at first. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Old Bishton

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Old Bishton

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Old Bishton helps you ask the right questions. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Questions to Ask at Your Consultation in Old Bishton

  • What treatment do you recommend and why?
  • How long will treatment take for my specific case?
  • What is included in the fee — retainers? Refinements? Emergency appointments?
  • What happens if treatment takes longer than planned?
  • What type of retainer will I receive and for how long should I wear it?
  • Is there a payment plan available, and what are the terms?

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Old Bishton — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Old Bishton. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Old Bishton

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Old Bishton often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Old Bishton?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Old Bishton is Smile Solution Chepstow, about 0.8 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Charlton Dental Bristol (9.2 miles) and Smile Bristol - Invisalign and ClearCorrect Aligner Orthodontics in Bradley Stoke (9.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Old Bishton?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Old Bishton, 3 practices within 10 miles and 48 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Old Bishton?

The nearest practice to Old Bishton that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Smile Solution Chepstow, about 0.8 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Smile Bristol - Invisalign and ClearCorrect Aligner Orthodontics in Bradley Stoke (9.2 miles) and Frampton Dental Surgery (11.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Old Bishton, Gloucestershire?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Old Bishton, Gloucestershire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Old Bishton?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Old Bishton.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleOld Bishton, Gloucestershire Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now