Start free assessment

Orthodontic Treatment in Offord Cluny

Explore clinician-reviewed NHS and private treatment routes built for patients starting their search in Offord Cluny, Cambridgeshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Offord Cluny

On our practice register: 4 practices within 5 miles of Offord Cluny, 4 practices within 10 and 51 practices within 20. The closest is Anglia Orthodontics in Huntingdon, 3.0 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Anglia OrthodonticsHuntingdon3.0 miles north✓✓✓3.7 (3 reviews)
ZYMA OrthodonticsPapworth Everard4.8 miles south-east––––
Spire DentalSaint Neots4.8 miles south-west–––4.7 (451 reviews)
Priory Park Dental PracticeSaint Neots4.9 miles south-west–––4.8 (406 reviews)
Chrysalis Dental Practice and Implant CentreBedford14.1 miles south-west–––4.7 (239 reviews)
Victoria Place Dental Practice | Biggleswade BedfordshireBiggleswade14.2 miles south––✓4.9 (81 reviews)
SMILES ORTHODONTIC PRACTICEBiggleswade14.3 miles south✓–––
Biggleswade Dental CentreBiggleswade14.4 miles south✓–✓4.9 (1,090 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Offord Cluny with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Huntingdon, 3.0 miles north; the next are Papworth Everard (4.8 miles south-east) and Saint Neots (4.8 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Huntingdon13.0 miles north
Papworth Everard14.8 miles south-east
Saint Neots24.8 miles south-west
Bedford1314.1 miles south-west
Biggleswade314.2 miles south
Cambridge1015.1 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Offord Cluny

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Autograph Dental Cambridge (5.0 from 131 reviews), 15.8 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Autograph Dental CambridgeCambridge5.0 (131 reviews)15.8 miles south-east
Williamson DentalCambridge5.0 (72 reviews)15.6 miles east
Biggleswade Dental CentreBiggleswade4.9 (1,090 reviews)14.4 miles south
Teamcare Dental PracticeBedford4.9 (295 reviews)14.8 miles south-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Offord Cluny at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaHuntingdonshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1617.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,729 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.8% aged 16 to 24 and 29% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car5.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre131 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health15.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles4 practices, more than 56% of towns in England
Access within Cambridgeshire84th closest to an orthodontic practice of 342 places in the county (the county median is 4.9 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.0 miles away, closer than 57% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.6% here, against 7% across neighbourhoods in Cambridgeshire
Nearest secondary schoolsHinchingbrooke School — 2.7 miles
St Peter's School — 3.6 miles
Longsands Academy — 4.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 2,173 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesAnglia Orthodontics, Huntingdon — 3 miles
ZYMA Orthodontics, Papworth Everard — 5 miles
Spire Dental, Saint Neots — 5 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles4 within 10 miles, 51 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Offord Cluny

The nearest practice to Offord Cluny is Anglia Orthodontics in Huntingdon, 3 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 4 practices, and within 20 there are 51.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Anglia Orthodontics (3 miles) mentions a free consultation; drfrancisbraces (15.1 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 17 of the practices around Offord Cluny list clear aligners, the nearest 3 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Offord Cluny are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Anglia Orthodontics in Huntingdon, 3 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Offord Cluny

Cambridgeshire12 nearby locations

Teeth straightening options in Offord Cluny

If you are looking for an orthodontist in Offord Cluny, this page is designed to help you compare braces, clear aligners, and online assessment options before arranging a visit. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Cambridgeshire.

Offord Cluny in context

By ONS classification, Offord Cluny falls under smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Offord Cluny falls under NHS Central East Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 17.4% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Offord Cluny, 6.6% of the 1,729 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 7% average across Cambridgeshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. With 4 orthodontic practices within five miles, Offord Cluny is better served than 56% of towns in England. Families in Offord Cluny are served by secondary schools including Hinchingbrooke School (2.7 miles) and St Peter's School (3.6 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Offord Cluny's deprivation ranking places it in a less deprived band than most of England.

Useful local orthodontic context for Offord Cluny

There is no orthodontist on our records in Offord Cluny itself. The closest on record are Anglia Orthodontics in Huntingdon, about 3 miles away; ZYMA Orthodontics in Papworth Everard, about 5 miles away; and Spire Dental in Saint Neots, about 5 miles away.

Where Offord Cluny sits locally

Offord D’Arcy is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km south of Offord Cluny.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

You can continue browsing related location pages including Offord D’Arcy, Brampton, Great Paxton, Buckden, Stirtloe, and Hinchingbrooke if you want to compare orthodontic options across a wider local area.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Offord Cluny

Orthodontic treatment in Offord Cluny is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Offord Cluny — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Offord Cluny

Patients in Offord Cluny have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Treatment Options in Offord Cluny — Local Context

Not every practice near Offord Cluny offers the same treatments, so it's worth checking what each one covers. Offord Cluny — smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census data puts 17.4% of Offord Cluny's population at under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Offord Cluny, 6.6% of the 1,729 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 7% average across Cambridgeshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. With 4 orthodontic practices within five miles, Offord Cluny is better served than 56% of towns in England. Secondary-age pupils near Offord Cluny attend schools such as Hinchingbrooke School (2.7 miles) and St Peter's School (3.6 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Offord Cluny's deprivation ranking places it in a less deprived band than most of England. There is no orthodontist on our records in Offord Cluny itself. The nearest recorded are Anglia Orthodontics in Huntingdon, about 3 miles away; ZYMA Orthodontics in Papworth Everard, about 5 miles away; and Spire Dental in Saint Neots, about 5 miles away. Straightforward crowding or spacing cases often suit aligners; more involved bite corrections are more often treated with fixed braces.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Offord Cluny. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Offord Cluny

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Offord Cluny often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Offord Cluny?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Offord Cluny is Anglia Orthodontics in Huntingdon, about 3.0 miles to the north. The next closest are ZYMA Orthodontics (4.8 miles) and Spire Dental (4.8 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Offord Cluny?

Our register has 4 practices within 5 miles of Offord Cluny, 4 practices within 10 miles and 51 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Offord Cluny?

The nearest practice to Offord Cluny that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Anglia Orthodontics in Huntingdon, about 3.0 miles to the north. Others nearby include SMILES ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE (14.3 miles) and Biggleswade Dental Centre (14.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Offord Cluny, Cambridgeshire?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Offord Cluny, Cambridgeshire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Offord Cluny?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Offord Cluny.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleOfford Cluny, Cambridgeshire Orthodontics | Quote From Home
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now