Start free assessment

Teeth Straightening in Nuthurst

Skip the guesswork around clinician-reviewed orthodontic options available to patients in Nuthurst, West Sussex.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Nuthurst

On our practice register: 4 practices within 5 miles of Nuthurst, 23 practices within 10 and 83 practices within 20. The closest is East Mews Dental Care in Horsham, 3.1 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
East Mews Dental CareHorsham3.1 miles north–––5.0 (360 reviews)
Dr Mark O'HaraHorsham3.1 miles north-west––✓–
Horsham Smiles Dental PracticeHorsham3.2 miles north-west–––4.2 (140 reviews)
Holbrook Dental and Implant CentreHorsham4.4 miles north✓–✓4.7 (169 reviews)
The Gallery Dental PracticeHaywards Heath6.9 miles east–––4.8 (61 reviews)
Crawley Dental ClinicCrawley7.3 miles north-east✓–✓4.7 (105 reviews)
Elite dental studiosBurgess Hill8.0 miles south-east–––4.5 (24 reviews)
West Green Dental PracticeCrawley8.0 miles north-east–✓✓4.4 (96 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Nuthurst with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Horsham, 3.1 miles north; the next are Haywards Heath (6.9 miles east) and Crawley (7.3 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Horsham43.1 miles north
Haywards Heath86.9 miles east
Crawley57.3 miles north-east
Burgess Hill68.0 miles south-east
Cranleigh111.8 miles north-west
Shoreham-by-Sea113.0 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Nuthurst

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Burgess Hill Dental (5.0 from 369 reviews), 8.6 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Burgess Hill DentalBurgess Hill5.0 (369 reviews)8.6 miles south-east
East Mews Dental CareHorsham5.0 (360 reviews)3.1 miles north
NEYO Dental SpecialistsBurgess Hill5.0 (210 reviews)8.7 miles south-east
George Billis EndodonticsBurgess Hill5.0 (18 reviews)8.6 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Nuthurst at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaHorsham
NHS dental servicesNHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1613.5% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,352 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.2% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.6% aged 16 to 24 and 21.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre86 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health11.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles4 practices, more than 56% of towns in England
Access within West Sussex169th closest to an orthodontic practice of 383 places in the county (the county median is 3.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.1 miles away, closer than 56% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.2% here, against 7% across neighbourhoods in West Sussex
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 35 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsThe Forest School — 2.7 miles
Millais School — 3.0 miles
Tanbridge House School — 3.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 1,115 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesEast Mews Dental Care, Horsham — 3 miles
The Gallery Dental Practice, Haywards Heath — 7 miles
Crawley Dental Clinic, Crawley — 7 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles23 within 10 miles, 83 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Nuthurst

The nearest practice to Nuthurst is East Mews Dental Care in Horsham, 3.1 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 23 practices, and within 20 there are 83.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Dentist Crawley | Enhance Dental Surgery Crawley (8.2 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Mark O'Hara (3.1 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 15 of the practices around Nuthurst list clear aligners, the nearest 3.1 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Nuthurst are commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Holbrook Dental and Implant Centre in Horsham, 4.4 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 35 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Nuthurst

West Sussex12 nearby locations

Local orthodontic treatment in Nuthurst

Orthodontist in Nuthurst: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Nuthurst understand their options before committing to an appointment. The same guidance applies whether you are based in Nuthurst itself or elsewhere in West Sussex.

More local pages to browse

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Maplehurst, Monk's Gate, Mannings Heath, Copsale, Lower Beeding, and Southwater Street.

Useful local orthodontic context for Nuthurst

There is no orthodontist on our records in Nuthurst itself. The nearest we do hold are East Mews Dental Care in Horsham, about 3 miles away; The Gallery Dental Practice in Haywards Heath, about 7 miles away; and Crawley Dental Clinic, about 7 miles away.

Where Nuthurst sits locally

Maplehurst is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km south-west of Nuthurst.

The local picture in Nuthurst

Nuthurst is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Nuthurst falls under NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board. Nuthurst has a smaller share of children than most areas — 13.5% of residents are under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.2% of the 1,352 residents in Nuthurst's census neighbourhood, close to the 7% average across West Sussex. With 4 orthodontic practices within five miles, Nuthurst is better served than 56% of towns in England. Families in Nuthurst are served by secondary schools including The Forest School (2.7 miles) and Millais School (3.0 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Nuthurst's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Nuthurst is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 35 miles away.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Nuthurst

Patients in Nuthurst have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Nuthurst

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

The Orthodontic Journey in Nuthurst

Orthodontic treatment in Nuthurst is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Treatment in Nuthurst runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Nuthurst. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Nuthurst

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Nuthurst often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Nuthurst?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Nuthurst is East Mews Dental Care in Horsham, about 3.1 miles to the north. The next closest are Dr Mark O'Hara (3.1 miles) and Horsham Smiles Dental Practice (3.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Nuthurst?

Our register has 4 practices within 5 miles of Nuthurst, 23 practices within 10 miles and 83 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Nuthurst?

The nearest practice to Nuthurst that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Holbrook Dental and Implant Centre in Horsham, about 4.4 miles to the north. Others nearby include Crawley Dental Clinic (7.3 miles) and Dentist Crawley | Enhance Dental Surgery Crawley (8.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Nuthurst, West Sussex?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Nuthurst, West Sussex?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Nuthurst?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Nuthurst.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleNuthurst, West Sussex Smile Straightening | Quote From Home
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now