Start free assessment

Straighten Your Teeth in Newbottle

Move straight into possible treatment routes through a remote orthodontic assessment in Newbottle, Sunderland.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Newbottle

On our practice register: 8 practices within 5 miles of Newbottle, 30 practices within 10 and 67 practices within 20. The closest is Fence Houses Dental Practice in Houghton-Le-Spring, 1.4 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Fence Houses Dental PracticeHoughton-Le-Spring1.4 miles south-west–––3.7 (47 reviews)
Salma’s SmilesHoughton-Le-Spring2.0 miles north-east–––5.0 (162 reviews)
Hetton Dental PracticeHoughton-Le-Spring3.1 miles south✓––4.1 (14 reviews)
Westmount Dental SunderlandSunderland3.6 miles north-east–––4.8 (970 reviews)
Breeze DentalSunderland4.3 miles north-east✓–✓4.9 (641 reviews)
Truly DentalSunderland4.3 miles north-east–✓✓4.9 (55 reviews)
Mr M E Little - Dental SurgerySunderland4.7 miles north-east–––5.0 (5 reviews)
Ashford Orthodontics LtdEast Boldon4.9 miles north-east–––4.5 (10 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Newbottle with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Houghton-Le-Spring, 1.4 miles south-west; the next are Sunderland (3.6 miles north-east) and East Boldon (4.9 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Houghton-Le-Spring31.4 miles south-west
Sunderland63.6 miles north-east
East Boldon14.9 miles north-east
Lamesley26.8 miles north-west
Durham46.9 miles south-west
Wallsend27.8 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Newbottle

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Durham Family Dental | Gateshead in Lamesley (5.0 from 443 reviews), 6.8 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley5.0 (443 reviews)6.8 miles north-west
Salma’s SmilesHoughton-Le-Spring5.0 (162 reviews)2.0 miles north-east
Breeze DentalSunderland4.9 (641 reviews)4.3 miles north-east
The Cosmetic Dental ClinicNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (485 reviews)9.5 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Newbottle at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSunderland
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1617.6% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,553 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally8.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.6% aged 16 to 24 and 29.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car10.9% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre4,810 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health19.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles8 practices, more than 69% of towns in England
Access within Sunderland45th closest to an orthodontic practice of 74 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.4 miles away, closer than 76% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county8.4% here, against 6.7% across neighbourhoods in Sunderland
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 10 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsKepier — 1.3 miles
Farringdon Community Academy — 2.1 miles
St Robert of Newminster Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Washington — 2.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles6 schools, about 5,969 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area122 schools, 41,439 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesFence Houses Dental Practice, Houghton-Le-Spring — 1 miles
Westmount Dental Sunderland, Sunderland — 4 miles
Ashford Orthodontics Ltd, East Boldon — 5 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles30 within 10 miles, 67 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Newbottle

The nearest practice to Newbottle is Fence Houses Dental Practice in Houghton-Le-Spring, 1.4 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 30 practices, and within 20 there are 67.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Truly Dental (4.3 miles) mentions a free consultation; Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead (6.8 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 12 of the practices around Newbottle list clear aligners, the nearest 4.3 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Newbottle are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Hetton Dental Practice in Houghton-Le-Spring, 3.1 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 10 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Newbottle

Sunderland12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Newbottle

Orthodontist in Newbottle: People exploring braces and clear aligners in Newbottle often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. It can also help if you are comparing treatment across nearby parts of Sunderland.

Practice signals around Newbottle

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Newbottle. The nearest we do hold are Fence Houses Dental Practice in Houghton-Le-Spring, about a mile away; Westmount Dental Sunderland, about 4 miles away; and Ashford Orthodontics Ltd in East Boldon, about 5 miles away.

Local snapshot of Newbottle

The nearest other location we cover is Philadelphia, under 1 km to the north.

Keep exploring nearby

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Philadelphia, Grasswell, New Herrington, Sedgeletch, Cox Green, and Old Penshaw.

What official data says about Newbottle

Newbottle is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 17.6% of Newbottle's population at under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,553 residents in the neighbourhood around Newbottle, 8.4% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.7% average across Sunderland. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (8), Newbottle has more choice than 69% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 22.3% of local 5-year-olds. The closest secondary schools to Newbottle are Kepier (1.3 miles) and Farringdon Community Academy (2.1 miles). 6 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 122 schools and 41,439 pupils in Newbottle's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Newbottle falls in a less deprived area than most of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Newbottle is about 10 miles from Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Orthodontic Treatments in Newbottle

Patients in Newbottle have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Newbottle

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Newbottle — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

The Orthodontic Journey in Newbottle

Starting orthodontic treatment in Newbottle can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Newbottle

Every case in Newbottle follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Newbottle. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Newbottle

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Newbottle often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Newbottle?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Newbottle is Fence Houses Dental Practice in Houghton-Le-Spring, about 1.4 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Salma’s Smiles (2.0 miles) and Hetton Dental Practice (3.1 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Newbottle?

Our register has 8 practices within 5 miles of Newbottle, 30 practices within 10 miles and 67 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Newbottle?

The nearest practice to Newbottle that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Hetton Dental Practice in Houghton-Le-Spring, about 3.1 miles to the south. Others nearby include Breeze Dental (4.3 miles) and Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead (6.8 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Newbottle, Sunderland?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Newbottle, Sunderland?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Newbottle?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Newbottle.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleNewbottle, Sunderland Braces & Aligners | Quote From Home
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now