Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in New Westwood

See where you stand with orthodontic treatment options built for patients starting their search in New Westwood, Nottinghamshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near New Westwood

On our practice register: 3 practices within 5 miles of New Westwood, 30 practices within 10 and 77 practices within 20. The closest is Heanor Dental Care, 3.7 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Heanor Dental CareHeanor3.7 miles south✓––4.0 (66 reviews)
Refine Specialist Dental CareAlfreton4.0 miles north-west✓–✓4.4 (96 reviews)
Kirkby Dental PracticeSutton in Ashfield4.1 miles north-east✓✓✓4.4 (314 reviews)
Hucknall Dental CareHucknall5.2 miles east✓✓✓4.7 (881 reviews)
Kimberley DentalKimberley5.2 miles south-east✓–✓4.9 (251 reviews)
Dr Serena HoyteIlkeston7.0 miles south––✓5.0 (2 reviews)
Arrow Orthodontics LtdHucknall7.5 miles south-east✓–✓–
Market Place Dental CareSutton in Ashfield7.7 miles north-east✓✓✓4.4 (1,291 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to New Westwood with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Heanor, 3.7 miles south; the next are Alfreton (4.0 miles north-west) and Sutton in Ashfield (4.1 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Heanor13.7 miles south
Alfreton14.0 miles north-west
Sutton in Ashfield34.1 miles north-east
Hucknall25.2 miles east
Kimberley15.2 miles south-east
Ilkeston17.0 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of New Westwood

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Shine Dental Care Mansfield in Mansfield Woodhouse (5.0 from 615 reviews), 9.0 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Shine Dental Care MansfieldMansfield Woodhouse5.0 (615 reviews)9.0 miles north-east
Stella Dental NottinghamNottingham5.0 (116 reviews)9.9 miles south-east
Complete OrthodonticsArnold5.0 (14 reviews)10.0 miles south-east
Westdale DentalNottingham4.9 (730 reviews)10.0 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

New Westwood at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaAshfield
NHS dental servicesNHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1614.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,383 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.5% aged 16 to 24 and 24.5% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car13.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre633 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health21.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles3 practices, more than 52% of towns in England
Access within Nottinghamshire159th closest to an orthodontic practice of 321 places in the county (the county median is 3.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.7 miles away, closer than 50% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.1% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in Nottinghamshire
Nearest university dental hospitalCharles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield — 23 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsSelston High School — 1.0 miles
Aldercar High School — 2.6 miles
Hall Park Academy — 2.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles4 schools, about 3,178 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesHeanor Dental Care, Heanor — 4 miles
Refine Specialist Dental Care, Alfreton — 4 miles
Kirkby Dental Practice, Sutton in Ashfield — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles30 within 10 miles, 77 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistChurch View Dental Practice — 3 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from New Westwood

New Westwood is 3.7 miles from Heanor Dental Care, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 30 practices, and within 20 there are 77.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Smilestyle Signature Dental Care (8 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Serena Hoyte (7 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around New Westwood list clear aligners, the nearest 4 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around New Westwood are commissioned by NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Heanor Dental Care, 3.7 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 23 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In New Westwood

Nottinghamshire12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in New Westwood

Orthodontist in New Westwood: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in New Westwood understand their options before committing to an appointment. It connects local orthodontic research in New Westwood with the wider Nottinghamshire area.

Widen your local search

You can also compare treatment pages for Selston Green, Toadhole, Dove Green, Plain Spot, Jacksdale, and Alma if you are weighing up more than one location.

Where New Westwood sits locally

Heading north for around 1 km brings you to Selston Green, the closest linked location.

The local picture in New Westwood

New Westwood's ONS geography type is smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in New Westwood. New Westwood's under-16 share sits at 14.1%, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around New Westwood, 6.1% of the 1,383 residents are aged 10 to 15, below the 6.6% average across Nottinghamshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. With 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, New Westwood is better served than 52% of towns in England. Regionally, 19.9% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Secondary-age pupils near New Westwood attend schools such as Selston High School (1.0 miles) and Aldercar High School (2.6 miles). 4 secondary schools are within three miles. National deprivation data puts New Westwood close to the England median. For hospital-based orthodontic care, New Westwood is about 23 miles from Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield.

Local provider signals in New Westwood

There is no orthodontist on our records in New Westwood itself. The nearest recorded are Heanor Dental Care, about 4 miles away; Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, about 4 miles away; and Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, about 4 miles away.

All Orthodontic Options in New Westwood Explained

Patients in New Westwood have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in New Westwood

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in New Westwood

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in New Westwood helps you ask the right questions. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in New Westwood

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in New Westwood — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around New Westwood. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in New Westwood

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in New Westwood often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to New Westwood?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to New Westwood is Heanor Dental Care, about 3.7 miles to the south. The next closest are Refine Specialist Dental Care (4.0 miles) and Kirkby Dental Practice (4.1 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near New Westwood?

Our register has 3 practices within 5 miles of New Westwood, 30 practices within 10 miles and 77 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near New Westwood?

The nearest practice to New Westwood that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Heanor Dental Care, about 3.7 miles to the south. Others nearby include Refine Specialist Dental Care (4.0 miles) and Kirkby Dental Practice (4.1 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in New Westwood, Nottinghamshire?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in New Westwood, Nottinghamshire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in New Westwood?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in New Westwood.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleNew Westwood, Nottinghamshire Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now