Start free assessment

Braces, Aligners and Costs in Mushroom Green

Skip the guesswork around orthodontic treatment options available to patients in Mushroom Green, Dudley.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Mushroom Green

On our practice register: 30 practices within 5 miles of Mushroom Green, 81 practices within 10 and 162 practices within 20. The closest is Finesse Cosmetic Dentists in Brierley Hill, 0.6 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Finesse Cosmetic DentistsBrierley Hill0.6 miles south-east–✓✓4.8 (70 reviews)
Dental Care HerefordCradley Heath0.6 miles south-east✓–✓4.5 (1,965 reviews)
Dr. Ed Young | Award-winning Invisalign® & Cosmetic DentistStourbridge1.6 miles south-west–––5.0 (66 reviews)
North Street DentalDudley2.1 miles north––✓4.9 (229 reviews)
Halesowen DentalHalesowen2.1 miles south-east✓✓✓4.9 (338 reviews)
Bhandal Dental Practice (Blackheath Surgery)Rowley Regis2.1 miles east✓✓✓3.7 (298 reviews)
Smile Studio DentistsRowley Regis2.1 miles east✓✓✓4.9 (60 reviews)
The BriarsDudley2.2 miles north–––3.6 (34 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Mushroom Green with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Brierley Hill, 0.6 miles south-east; the next are Cradley Heath (0.6 miles south-east) and Stourbridge (1.6 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Brierley Hill10.6 miles south-east
Cradley Heath10.6 miles south-east
Stourbridge141.6 miles south-west
Dudley22.1 miles north
Halesowen42.1 miles south-east
Rowley Regis22.1 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Mushroom Green

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Morgan Dental Practice in Halesowen (5.0 from 249 reviews), 2.7 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Morgan Dental PracticeHalesowen5.0 (249 reviews)2.7 miles south-east
Worcester Street Dental PracticeStourbridge5.0 (198 reviews)3.1 miles south-west
Dr. Ed Young | Award-winning Invisalign® & Cosmetic DentistStourbridge5.0 (66 reviews)1.6 miles south-west
Holcroft Dental Practice - Dr Ari KapnisisStourbridge5.0 (41 reviews)2.6 miles south-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Mushroom Green at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaDudley
NHS dental servicesNHS Black Country Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1626.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,661 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally8.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.3% aged 16 to 24 and 33.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car33.2% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre5,537 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health22.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles30 practices, more than 96% of towns in England
Access within Dudley15th closest to an orthodontic practice of 67 places in the county (the county median is 0.8 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.6 miles away, closer than 90% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county8.9% here, against 7.5% across neighbourhoods in Dudley
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 8 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsThe Link Academy — 0.9 miles
Ormiston Forge Academy — 1.2 miles
Thorns Collegiate Academy — 1.4 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles15 schools, about 16,068 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area114 schools, 48,386 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay23.8% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesFinesse Cosmetic Dentists, Brierley Hill — under a mile
Dental Care Hereford, Cradley Heath — under a mile
Dr. Ed Young | Award-winning Invisalign® & Cosmetic Dentist, Stourbridge — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles81 within 10 miles, 162 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Mushroom Green

Mushroom Green has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Finesse Cosmetic Dentists in Brierley Hill is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 81 practices, and within 20 there are 162.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Bhandal Dental Practice (Blackheath Surgery) (2.1 miles) mentions a free consultation; Just Orthodontics (2.7 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 18 of the practices around Mushroom Green list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Mushroom Green are commissioned by NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Dental Care Hereford in Cradley Heath, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 8 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Mushroom Green

Dudley12 nearby locations

Orthodontic care near Mushroom Green

Orthodontist in Mushroom Green: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Mushroom Green understand their options before committing to an appointment. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Dudley, not just Mushroom Green.

Facts about Mushroom Green

Just under 1 km north, Dudley Wood is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Area profile for Mushroom Green

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Mushroom Green sits within NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data shows a relatively family-heavy population here — 26.2% of Mushroom Green's residents are under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,661 residents in the neighbourhood around Mushroom Green, 8.9% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 7.5% average across Dudley. With 30 orthodontic practices within five miles, Mushroom Green is better served than 96% of towns in England. Regionally, 23.8% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Mushroom Green are served by secondary schools including The Link Academy (0.9 miles) and Ormiston Forge Academy (1.2 miles). 15 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 114 schools and 48,386 pupils in Mushroom Green's Local Authority area, per DfE data. By national deprivation ranking, Mushroom Green sits among the more deprived areas of England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Mushroom Green is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 8 miles away.

Useful local orthodontic context for Mushroom Green

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Mushroom Green. The nearest recorded are Finesse Cosmetic Dentists in Brierley Hill, under a mile away; Dental Care Hereford in Cradley Heath, under a mile away; and Dr. Ed Young | Award-winning Invisalign® & Cosmetic Dentist in Stourbridge, about 2 miles away.

More local pages to browse

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Dudley Wood, Bowling Green, Netherton, Cradley Heath, Blowers Green, and Old Hill.

All Orthodontic Options in Mushroom Green Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Mushroom Green can feel overwhelming at first. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Mushroom Green

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Mushroom Green

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Mushroom Green helps you ask the right questions. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Mushroom Green — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Mushroom Green. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Mushroom Green

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Mushroom Green often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Mushroom Green?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Mushroom Green is Finesse Cosmetic Dentists in Brierley Hill, about 0.6 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Dental Care Hereford (0.6 miles) and Dr. Ed Young | Award-winning Invisalign® & Cosmetic Dentist (1.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Mushroom Green?

Our register has 30 practices within 5 miles of Mushroom Green, 81 practices within 10 miles and 162 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Mushroom Green?

The nearest practice to Mushroom Green that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Dental Care Hereford in Cradley Heath, about 0.6 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Halesowen Dental (2.1 miles) and Bhandal Dental Practice (Blackheath Surgery) (2.1 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Mushroom Green, Dudley?

A guided photo assessment is often the easiest starting point because it helps move broad research into something more specific.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Mushroom Green, Dudley?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Mushroom Green?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Mushroom Green.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleMushroom Green, Dudley Braces & Aligners | Quote From Home
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now