Start free assessment

Orthodontic Treatment in Murcot

Take the first step toward NHS and private treatment routes before arranging a visit in Murcot, Worcestershire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Murcot

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Murcot, 2 practices within 10 and 47 practices within 20. The closest is Evesham Orthodontics, 2.8 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Evesham OrthodonticsEvesham2.8 miles north-west✓✓✓5.0 (1 review)
Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cleevelands, Bishop’s CleeveBishops Cleeve10.0 miles south-west–✓✓4.9 (163 reviews)
Stratford Dental CentreStratford-upon-Avon11.7 miles north-east–––4.9 (605 reviews)
Evesham Place DentalStratford-upon-Avon12.3 miles north-east–✓✓5.0 (587 reviews)
Stratford OrthodonticsStratford-upon-Avon12.4 miles north-east✓✓✓5.0 (865 reviews)
Tooth Club - GuildfordStratford-upon-Avon12.5 miles north-east–––4.8 (59 reviews)
Cheltenham & Cotswold DentalCheltenham12.7 miles south-west––✓5.0 (201 reviews)
Pittville Lawn Dental & Implant ClinicCheltenham12.7 miles south-west✓––4.8 (194 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Murcot with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Evesham, 2.8 miles north-west; the next are Bishops Cleeve (10.0 miles south-west) and Stratford-upon-Avon (11.7 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Evesham12.8 miles north-west
Bishops Cleeve110.0 miles south-west
Stratford-upon-Avon511.7 miles north-east
Cheltenham1312.7 miles south-west
Worcester815.0 miles north-west
Astwood Bank115.4 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Murcot

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Stratford Orthodontics in Stratford-upon-Avon (5.0 from 865 reviews), 12.4 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Stratford OrthodonticsStratford-upon-Avon5.0 (865 reviews)12.4 miles north-east
Evesham Place DentalStratford-upon-Avon5.0 (587 reviews)12.3 miles north-east
Cheltenham & Cotswold DentalCheltenham5.0 (201 reviews)12.7 miles south-west
Redcliffe OrthodonticsWorcester5.0 (172 reviews)15.0 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Murcot at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWychavon
NHS dental servicesNHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1611.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,476 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally4.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.2% aged 16 to 24 and 22.2% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car5.5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre116 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health18.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Worcestershire201st closest to an orthodontic practice of 512 places in the county (the county median is 3.4 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.8 miles away, closer than 59% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county4.6% here, against 6.4% across neighbourhoods in Worcestershire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 29 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsThe De Montfort School — 2.1 miles
Prince Henry's High School — 3.0 miles
St Egwin's CofE Middle School — 3.2 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 915 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.4% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesEvesham Orthodontics, Evesham — 3 miles
Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cleevelands, Bishop’s Cleeve, Bishops Cleeve — 10 miles
Stratford Dental Centre, Stratford-upon-Avon — 12 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles2 within 10 miles, 47 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Murcot

Murcot is 2.8 miles from Evesham Orthodontics, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 2 practices, and within 20 there are 47.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cleevelands, Bishop’s Cleeve (10 miles) mentions a free consultation; the247dentist - Plymouth (15 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 13 of the practices around Murcot list clear aligners, the nearest 2.8 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Murcot are commissioned by NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Evesham Orthodontics, 2.8 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 29 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Murcot

Worcestershire12 nearby locations

Teeth straightening options in Murcot

Orthodontist in Murcot: Before booking anything in Murcot, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of Worcestershire.

What official data says about Murcot

Officially, Murcot is categorised as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Murcot falls under NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board. Murcot's under-16 share, 11.8%, is below the typical level. In the census neighbourhood around Murcot, 4.6% of the 1,476 residents are aged 10 to 15, below the 6.4% average across Worcestershire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 19.4% of local 5-year-olds. The closest secondary schools to Murcot are The De Montfort School (2.1 miles) and Prince Henry's High School (3.0 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Murcot's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Murcot is about 29 miles from Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham.

Practice data for Murcot

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Murcot. The nearest we do hold are Evesham Orthodontics, about 3 miles away; Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cleevelands, Bishop’s Cleeve in Bishops Cleeve, about 10 miles away; and Stratford Dental Centre in Stratford-upon-Avon, about 12 miles away.

Where Murcot sits locally

The nearest other location we cover is Wickhamford, around 1 km to the north-east.

Widen your local search

You can also compare treatment pages for Wickhamford, Childswickham, Aston Somerville, Badsey, Bengeworth, and Four Pools if you are weighing up more than one location.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Murcot

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Murcot helps you ask the right questions. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Every case in Murcot follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Murcot

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Murcot has the full spectrum of options. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Murcot

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Murcot — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Murcot. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Murcot

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Murcot often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Murcot?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Murcot is Evesham Orthodontics, about 2.8 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cleevelands, Bishop’s Cleeve (10.0 miles) and Stratford Dental Centre (11.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Murcot?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Murcot, 2 practices within 10 miles and 47 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Murcot?

The nearest practice to Murcot that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Evesham Orthodontics, about 2.8 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Stratford Orthodontics (12.4 miles) and Pittville Lawn Dental & Implant Clinic (12.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Murcot, Worcestershire?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Murcot, Worcestershire?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Murcot?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Murcot.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleMurcot, Worcestershire Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now