Start free assessment

Local Orthodontic Care in Medomsley Edge

See where you stand with braces and clear aligner options aimed at people comparing treatment in Medomsley Edge, County Durham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Medomsley Edge

On our practice register: 3 practices within 5 miles of Medomsley Edge, 8 practices within 10 and 54 practices within 20. The closest is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED in Consett, 1.9 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITEDConsett1.9 miles south✓–––
Consett CarparkConsett2.0 miles south–––4.2 (53 reviews)
Smile in DurhamAnnfield Plain4.2 miles south-east–––4.2 (10 reviews)
Ryton DentalNewburn7.0 miles north-east✓✓✓4.9 (666 reviews)
Neo OrthodonticsBenwell9.4 miles north-east✓✓✓4.8 (138 reviews)
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley9.9 miles east–✓✓5.0 (443 reviews)
The Dental Care Clinic | Private Dentist | Orthodontics | Invisalign | Teeth Whitening |Dental Implants |Newcastle |GatesheadBenwell9.9 miles north-east–✓✓4.8 (172 reviews)
Windmill Orthodontics GatesheadLamesley9.9 miles east✓✓✓5.0 (4 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Medomsley Edge with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Consett, 1.9 miles south; the next are Annfield Plain (4.2 miles south-east) and Newburn (7.0 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Consett21.9 miles south
Annfield Plain14.2 miles south-east
Newburn17.0 miles north-east
Benwell29.4 miles north-east
Lamesley29.9 miles east
Felling110.5 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Medomsley Edge

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Durham Family Dental | Gateshead in Lamesley (5.0 from 443 reviews), 9.9 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley5.0 (443 reviews)9.9 miles east
Ryton DentalNewburn4.9 (666 reviews)7.0 miles north-east
Hexham Dental Clinic, Cosmetic & Implant CentreHexham4.9 (576 reviews)12.5 miles north-west
The Cosmetic Dental ClinicNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (485 reviews)10.8 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Medomsley Edge at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCounty Durham
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1617.3% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,459 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.3% aged 16 to 24 and 28% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car7.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre292 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health18.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles3 practices, more than 52% of towns in England
Access within County Durham78th closest to an orthodontic practice of 354 places in the county (the county median is 3.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.9 miles away, closer than 70% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.4% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in County Durham
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 11 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsConsett Academy — 1.5 miles
St Bede's Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Lanchester — 4.9 miles
Tanfield School — 4.9 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 1,493 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area273 schools, 74,080 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesQUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED, Consett — 2 miles
Smile in Durham, Annfield Plain — 4 miles
Ryton Dental, Newburn — 7 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles8 within 10 miles, 54 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistS.Nepali Dental Practice — 2 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Medomsley Edge

The nearest practice to Medomsley Edge is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED in Consett, 1.9 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 8 practices, and within 20 there are 54.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Ryton Dental (7 miles) mentions a free consultation; The Dental Care Clinic | Private Dentist | Orthodontics | Invisalign | Teeth Whitening |Dental Implants |Newcastle |Gateshead (9.9 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 12 of the practices around Medomsley Edge list clear aligners, the nearest 7 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Medomsley Edge are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED in Consett, 1.9 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 11 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Medomsley Edge

County Durham12 nearby locations

Compare braces and clear aligners in Medomsley Edge

Orthodontist in Medomsley Edge: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Medomsley Edge understand their options before committing to an appointment. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across County Durham and the surrounding area.

Local provider signals in Medomsley Edge

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Medomsley Edge. The nearest we do hold are QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED in Consett, about 2 miles away; Smile in Durham, about 4 miles away; and Ryton Dental in Newburn, about 7 miles away.

Medomsley Edge in context

Officially, Medomsley Edge is categorised as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. Medomsley Edge sits within NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Medomsley Edge's under-16 share sits at 17.3%, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.4% of the 1,459 residents in Medomsley Edge's census neighbourhood, close to the 6.6% average across County Durham. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (3), Medomsley Edge has more choice than 52% of towns in England. Regionally, 22.3% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Medomsley Edge are served by secondary schools including Consett Academy (1.5 miles) and St Bede's Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Lanchester (4.9 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Medomsley Edge's Local Authority has 273 schools educating 74,080 pupils (DfE data). National deprivation data puts Medomsley Edge close to the England median. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Medomsley Edge is about 11 miles from Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Where Medomsley Edge sits locally

Heading east for under 1 km brings you to Medomsley, the closest linked location.

More local pages to browse

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Medomsley, Ebchester, The Dene, East Law, High Westwood, and Low Westwood.

Orthodontic Treatments in Medomsley Edge

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Medomsley Edge has the full spectrum of options. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Medomsley Edge

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Medomsley Edge — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Medomsley Edge

Orthodontic treatment in Medomsley Edge is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Medomsley Edge

No orthodontic practice covers Medomsley Edge directly, though S.Nepali Dental Practice (about 2 miles away) is the nearest dentist and can usually point patients toward orthodontic care locally. Medomsley Edge is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 17.3% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.4% of the 1,459 residents in Medomsley Edge's census neighbourhood, close to the 6.6% average across County Durham. Medomsley Edge has 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 52% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 22.3% of local 5-year-olds. Families in Medomsley Edge are served by secondary schools including Consett Academy (1.5 miles) and St Bede's Catholic School and Sixth Form College, Lanchester (4.9 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. There are 273 schools and 74,080 pupils in Medomsley Edge's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Medomsley Edge's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Medomsley Edge is Newcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne, about 11 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Medomsley Edge. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Medomsley Edge

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Medomsley Edge often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Medomsley Edge?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Medomsley Edge is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED in Consett, about 1.9 miles to the south. The next closest are Consett Carpark (2.0 miles) and Smile in Durham (4.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Medomsley Edge?

Our register has 3 practices within 5 miles of Medomsley Edge, 8 practices within 10 miles and 54 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Medomsley Edge?

The nearest practice to Medomsley Edge that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED in Consett, about 1.9 miles to the south. Others nearby include Ryton Dental (7.0 miles) and Neo Orthodontics (9.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Medomsley Edge, County Durham?

A guided photo assessment is often the easiest starting point because it helps move broad research into something more specific.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Medomsley Edge, County Durham?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Medomsley Edge?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Medomsley Edge.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleMedomsley Edge, County Durham Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now