Start free assessment

Braces, Aligners and Costs in Manton

Upload guided photos and explore teeth straightening options before arranging a visit in Manton, District of Rutland.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Manton

On our practice register: None within 5 miles of Manton; 5 practices within 10 and 60 practices within 20. The closest is Dr Suchi Vaidya BDS in Corby, 8.8 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Dr Suchi Vaidya BDSCorby8.8 miles south–––5.0 (1 review)
Priors Hall DentalCorby8.8 miles south✓✓✓5.0 (336 reviews)
Corby Private Medical CentreCorby9.2 miles south–––4.6 (900 reviews)
Smiles AheadCorby9.4 miles south–✓✓4.8 (32 reviews)
The Dental CentreCorby9.7 miles south––✓4.8 (375 reviews)
Chancery Dental - CorbyCorby10.8 miles south––✓4.9 (156 reviews)
Dr Maha Aljefri | Invisalign | Braces | Clear AlignersCorby10.8 miles south–✓✓4.9 (7 reviews)
High Street Dental CareMelton Mowbray12.2 miles north-west–✓✓4.9 (250 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Manton with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Corby, 8.8 miles south; the next are Melton Mowbray (12.2 miles north-west) and Market Harborough (13.9 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Corby78.8 miles south
Melton Mowbray512.2 miles north-west
Market Harborough113.9 miles south-west
Great Glen114.5 miles west
Rothwell114.9 miles south
Castor215.4 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Manton

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Priors Hall Dental in Corby (5.0 from 336 reviews), 8.8 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Priors Hall DentalCorby5.0 (336 reviews)8.8 miles south
Brookside DentalMarket Harborough5.0 (299 reviews)13.9 miles south-west
Smile Perfections Dental & Cosmetic ClinicEvington5.0 (243 reviews)16.1 miles west
Glen DentalGreat Glen5.0 (175 reviews)14.5 miles west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Manton at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaRutland
NHS dental servicesNHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population359
Residents under 169.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,128 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally5.7% aged 16 to 24 and 19% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre48 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health19.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 milesNone on our register
Access within District of Rutland21st closest to an orthodontic practice of 40 places in the county (the county median is 8.8 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.1% here, against 6.9% across neighbourhoods in District of Rutland
Nearest secondary schoolsUppingham Community College — 3.3 miles
Catmose College — 3.4 miles
Schools in council area27 schools, 7,772 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesDr Suchi Vaidya BDS, Corby — 9 miles
High Street Dental Care, Melton Mowbray — 12 miles
Brookside Dental, Market Harborough — 14 miles
Estimated drive to the nearest practiceabout 20 minutes each way (straight-line distance plus 30%, at 35 mph)
Practices within 10 and 20 miles5 within 10 miles, 60 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Manton

The nearest practice to Manton is Dr Suchi Vaidya BDS in Corby, 8.8 miles away. Treatment usually needs a visit every six to ten weeks, so it is worth choosing a practice whose journey you can sustain and asking how many appointments can be combined. Within 10 miles there are 5 practices, and within 20 there are 60.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Priors Hall Dental (8.8 miles) mentions a free consultation; Brookside Dental (13.9 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Manton list clear aligners, the nearest 8.8 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Manton are commissioned by NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Priors Hall Dental in Corby, 8.8 miles away.

Allowing for roads about 30% longer than the straight line and an average of 35 mph, the drive from Manton to Dr Suchi Vaidya BDS is roughly 20 minutes each way. A course of fixed braces typically means 10 to 20 visits (a consultation, the fitting, 7 to 17 adjustments and the removal), which from here comes to about 230 to 460 miles and 7 to 13 hours on the road. At the 45p a mile HMRC uses for business driving, that is roughly £105 to £205 in running costs. Clear aligners usually need fewer visits, perhaps 6 to 10 (about 140 to 230 miles), so ask any practice how many a plan for your case would involve before you commit to the journey. About 6% of households in the surrounding census area have no car, for whom the journey means public transport or a lift.

Orthodontic Treatment In Manton

District of Rutland12 nearby locations

Compare orthodontic care in Manton

Orthodontist in Manton: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Manton keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It also gives context for people comparing options from other towns in District of Rutland. Manton — a small village with a population of around 359 — is covered on this page specifically.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

Nearby location pages including Egleton, Bisbrooke, Lyndon, Ayston, Upper Hambleton, and Glaston can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

The local picture in Manton

Officially, Manton is categorised as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board. With just 9.9% of residents under 16, Manton skews toward an older population. Census 2021 counts 1,128 residents in the neighbourhood around Manton, 5.1% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.9% average across District of Rutland. No orthodontic practice on our register is within five miles of Manton; the nearest is about 9 miles away. Regionally, 22% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Manton are served by secondary schools including Uppingham Community College (3.3 miles) and Catmose College (3.4 miles). There are 27 schools and 7,772 pupils in Manton's Local Authority area, per DfE data. By national deprivation ranking, Manton is roughly mid-table for England.

Local context for Manton

Manton is home to around 359 people, classing it as a small village within District of Rutland. Lyndon is the closest neighbouring location page, around 3 km east of Manton.

Useful local orthodontic context for Manton

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Manton. The nearest we do hold are Dr Suchi Vaidya BDS in Corby, about 9 miles away; High Street Dental Care in Melton Mowbray, about 12 miles away; and Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, about 14 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatments in Manton

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Manton has the full spectrum of options. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Manton

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

The Orthodontic Journey in Manton

Many people in Manton delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Manton

Every case in Manton follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Manton. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Manton

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Manton often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Manton?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Manton is Dr Suchi Vaidya BDS in Corby, about 8.8 miles to the south. The next closest are Priors Hall Dental (8.8 miles) and Corby Private Medical Centre (9.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Manton?

Our register has 0 practices within 5 miles of Manton, 5 practices within 10 miles and 60 practices within 20 miles. None is inside 5 miles; the closest is in Corby, 8.8 miles away.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Manton?

The nearest practice to Manton that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Priors Hall Dental in Corby, about 8.8 miles to the south. Others nearby include MELTON ORTHODONTICS (12.3 miles) and Brookside Dental (13.9 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Manton, District of Rutland?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Manton, District of Rutland?

Yes. A clinician-reviewed assessment can help you understand whether fixed braces or clear aligners may be more suitable based on the movements required and your treatment goals.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Manton?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Manton.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleManton, District of Rutland Orthodontics
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now