Start free assessment

Start Your Orthodontic Journey in Lower Common

See where you stand with the route that may suit your case without starting with a generic enquiry in Lower Common, Hampshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Lower Common

On our practice register: 5 practices within 5 miles of Lower Common, 9 practices within 10 and 86 practices within 20. The closest is Basingstoke Orthodontics, 3.5 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Basingstoke OrthodonticsBasingstoke3.5 miles north-west–––4.7 (35 reviews)
Envisage Dental BasingstokeBasingstoke4.0 miles north––✓4.9 (199 reviews)
Bounty Road Dental & Basingstoke Implants CentreBasingstoke4.2 miles north✓–✓4.6 (163 reviews)
Chequers Dental Clinic BasingstokeBasingstoke4.4 miles north–✓✓4.0 (22 reviews)
Glenholme Dental CentreBasingstoke4.5 miles north––✓5.0 (29 reviews)
Dentalia Dental Clinic & Denture StudioBasingstoke5.6 miles north––✓4.9 (115 reviews)
Hampshire Dental CareMonk Sherborne5.8 miles north✓–✓4.7 (66 reviews)
Star OrthodonticsAlton6.1 miles south-east✓–✓5.0 (143 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Lower Common with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Basingstoke, 3.5 miles north-west; the next are Monk Sherborne (5.8 miles north) and Alton (6.1 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Basingstoke63.5 miles north-west
Monk Sherborne15.8 miles north
Alton16.1 miles south-east
Old Basing16.8 miles north
Fleet311.9 miles north-east
Farnham412.3 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Lower Common

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Guinea Court Dental Surgery in Old Basing (5.0 from 410 reviews), 6.8 miles north.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Guinea Court Dental SurgeryOld Basing5.0 (410 reviews)6.8 miles north
GG OrthodonticsWinchester5.0 (338 reviews)13.7 miles south-west
Elmsleigh House Dental ClinicAldershot5.0 (159 reviews)12.9 miles east
Star OrthodonticsAlton5.0 (143 reviews)6.1 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Lower Common at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBasingstoke and Deane
NHS dental servicesNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1616.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,484 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.1% aged 16 to 24 and 24.4% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car6.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre20 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health12.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles5 practices, more than 60% of towns in England
Access within Hampshire389th closest to an orthodontic practice of 737 places in the county (the county median is 3.3 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.5 miles away, closer than 52% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.1% here, against 7.1% across neighbourhoods in Hampshire
Nearest secondary schoolsBrighton Hill Community School — 3.4 miles
The Blue Coat School Basingstoke — 3.9 miles
Cranbourne — 3.9 miles
Nearest orthodontic practicesBasingstoke Orthodontics, Basingstoke — 4 miles
Hampshire Dental Care, Monk Sherborne — 6 miles
Star Orthodontics, Alton — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles9 within 10 miles, 86 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Lower Common

Lower Common is 3.5 miles from Basingstoke Orthodontics, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 9 practices, and within 20 there are 86.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Bounty Road Dental & Basingstoke Implants Centre (4.2 miles) mentions a free consultation; Contour Orthodontists (15.1 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Lower Common list clear aligners, the nearest 4 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Lower Common are commissioned by NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Bounty Road Dental & Basingstoke Implants Centre, 4.2 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Lower Common

Hampshire12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Lower Common

Orthodontist in Lower Common: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Lower Common. It also gives context for people comparing options from other towns in Hampshire.

Where Lower Common sits locally

Ellisfield is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km north of Lower Common.

Lower Common in context

Classified by ONS as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, Lower Common sits within NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts 16.9% of Lower Common's population at under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Lower Common, 7.1% of the 1,484 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 7.1% average across Hampshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. With 5 orthodontic practices within five miles, Lower Common is better served than 60% of towns in England. Families in Lower Common are served by secondary schools including Brighton Hill Community School (3.4 miles) and The Blue Coat School Basingstoke (3.9 miles). Lower Common's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole.

Widen your local search

Nearby location pages including Ellisfield, Broadmere, Burkham, Farleigh Wallop, Nutley, and Axford can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

Practice data for Lower Common

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Lower Common. The nearest we do hold are Basingstoke Orthodontics, about 4 miles away; Hampshire Dental Care in Monk Sherborne, about 6 miles away; and Star Orthodontics in Alton, about 6 miles away.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Lower Common

Patients in Lower Common have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Lower Common

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Lower Common

Many people in Lower Common delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Questions to Ask at Your Consultation in Lower Common

  • What treatment do you recommend and why?
  • How long will treatment take for my specific case?
  • What is included in the fee — retainers? Refinements? Emergency appointments?
  • What happens if treatment takes longer than planned?
  • What type of retainer will I receive and for how long should I wear it?
  • Is there a payment plan available, and what are the terms?

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Treatment in Lower Common runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Lower Common. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Lower Common

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Lower Common often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Lower Common?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Lower Common is Basingstoke Orthodontics, about 3.5 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Envisage Dental Basingstoke (4.0 miles) and Bounty Road Dental & Basingstoke Implants Centre (4.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Lower Common?

Our register has 5 practices within 5 miles of Lower Common, 9 practices within 10 miles and 86 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Lower Common?

The nearest practice to Lower Common that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Bounty Road Dental & Basingstoke Implants Centre, about 4.2 miles to the north. Others nearby include Hampshire Dental Care (5.8 miles) and Star Orthodontics (6.1 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Lower Common, Hampshire?

A guided photo assessment is often the easiest starting point because it helps move broad research into something more specific.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Lower Common, Hampshire?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Lower Common?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Lower Common.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleLower Common, Hampshire Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now