Start free assessment

Orthodontist in Longrock

Start an online assessment and compare teeth straightening options built for patients starting their search in Longrock, Cornwall.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Longrock

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Longrock, 2 practices within 10 and 10 practices within 20. The closest is The Lescudjack Centre in Penzance, 1.7 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
The Lescudjack CentrePenzance1.7 miles west–––4.3 (77 reviews)
Carbis Bay Dental & Implant CareUny Lelant4.6 miles north––✓4.8 (214 reviews)
Chapel DentalCamborne10.5 miles north-east✓––3.6 (85 reviews)
DM Orthotics LtdRedruth14.4 miles north-east––––
Revitalise Dental CentreSaint Agnes17.8 miles north-east✓–✓4.8 (76 reviews)
Waterside DentalcarePenryn18.3 miles east✓––5.0 (22 reviews)
Smile TogetherFlushing18.4 miles east✓––5.0 (5 reviews)
Kimberley Park Dental PracticeFalmouth18.8 miles east✓✓✓4.5 (73 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Longrock with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Penzance, 1.7 miles west; the next are Uny Lelant (4.6 miles north) and Camborne (10.5 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Penzance11.7 miles west
Uny Lelant14.6 miles north
Camborne110.5 miles north-east
Redruth114.4 miles north-east
Saint Agnes117.8 miles north-east
Penryn118.3 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Longrock

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Observatory Dental Practice in Falmouth (5.0 from 253 reviews), 18.8 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Observatory Dental PracticeFalmouth5.0 (253 reviews)18.8 miles east
Waterside DentalcarePenryn5.0 (22 reviews)18.3 miles east
Threemilestone Dental PracticeTruro4.8 (729 reviews)19.3 miles north-east
Carbis Bay Dental & Implant CareUny Lelant4.8 (214 reviews)4.6 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Longrock at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCornwall
NHS dental servicesNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1616.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,635 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally5.1% aged 16 to 24 and 27.5% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car13.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre241 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health19.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within Cornwall126th closest to an orthodontic practice of 986 places in the county (the county median is 5.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.7 miles away, closer than 72% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.9% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in Cornwall
Nearest secondary schoolsHumphry Davy School — 1.8 miles
Mounts Bay Academy — 2.5 miles
St Ives School — 5.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 1,662 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area294 schools, 73,481 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay29.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesThe Lescudjack Centre, Penzance — 2 miles
Carbis Bay Dental & Implant Care, Uny Lelant — 5 miles
Chapel Dental, Camborne — 10 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles2 within 10 miles, 10 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Longrock

Longrock is 1.7 miles from The Lescudjack Centre in Penzance, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 2 practices, and within 20 there are 10.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Revitalise Dental Centre (17.8 miles) mentions a free consultation; Kimberley Park Dental Practice (18.8 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 10 of the practices around Longrock list clear aligners, the nearest 4.6 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Longrock are commissioned by NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Chapel Dental in Camborne, 10.5 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Longrock

Cornwall12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Longrock

Orthodontist in Longrock: People exploring braces and clear aligners in Longrock often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Cornwall.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

Pages for Ludgvan, Chyandour, Gulval, Marazion, Vellanoweth, and Crowlas follow the same format and can help with wider comparisons.

Where Longrock sits locally

Ludgvan is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km north-east of Longrock.

Longrock in context

ONS classifies Longrock as urban: Further from a major town or city. NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Longrock. Census figures show 16.4% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,635 residents in the neighbourhood around Longrock, 5.9% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.3% average across Cornwall. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 29.7% of local 5-year-olds. The closest secondary schools to Longrock are Humphry Davy School (1.8 miles) and Mounts Bay Academy (2.5 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 294 schools and 73,481 pupils in Longrock's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Longrock's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole.

Practice signals around Longrock

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Longrock. The closest on record are The Lescudjack Centre in Penzance, about 2 miles away; Carbis Bay Dental & Implant Care in Uny Lelant, about 5 miles away; and Chapel Dental in Camborne, about 10 miles away.

All Orthodontic Options in Longrock Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Longrock can feel overwhelming at first. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Longrock

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Longrock — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Longrock

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Longrock helps you ask the right questions. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Treatment in Longrock runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Longrock. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Longrock

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Longrock often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Longrock?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Longrock is The Lescudjack Centre in Penzance, about 1.7 miles to the west. The next closest are Carbis Bay Dental & Implant Care (4.6 miles) and Chapel Dental (10.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Longrock?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Longrock, 2 practices within 10 miles and 10 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Longrock?

The nearest practice to Longrock that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Chapel Dental in Camborne, about 10.5 miles to the north-east. Others nearby include Revitalise Dental Centre (17.8 miles) and Waterside Dentalcare (18.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Longrock, Cornwall?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Longrock, Cornwall?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Longrock?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Longrock.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleLongrock, Cornwall Orthodontics | No Clinic Visit Required
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now