Start free assessment

Find an Orthodontist in Longhirst

Upload guided photos and explore your likely treatment path without starting with a generic enquiry in Longhirst, Northumberland.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Longhirst

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Longhirst, 3 practices within 10 and 36 practices within 20. The closest is 23 Cosmetic Dental & Implant Clinic in Morpeth, 2.8 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
23 Cosmetic Dental & Implant ClinicMorpeth2.8 miles south-west–––4.9 (214 reviews)
Sunderland Dental Equipment LtdBlyth7.7 miles south-east✓––5.0 (1 review)
Burnett Dental GroupCramlington8.3 miles south✓–✓4.8 (37 reviews)
Newcastle Advanced Dentistry | Kingston Park Clinic | Private Dentist NewcastleGosforth13.0 miles south–––4.9 (310 reviews)
Oraprime OrthodonticsWhitley Bay13.1 miles south-east–✓✓5.0 (1 review)
Monkseaton Dental PracticeWhitley Bay13.3 miles south-east–––3.3 (21 reviews)
Alpha Dental Care WellingboroughGosforth13.6 miles south✓✓✓4.6 (108 reviews)
Gosforth Dental Surgery - Newcastle DentistNewcastle upon Tyne13.6 miles south–––4.9 (254 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Longhirst with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Morpeth, 2.8 miles south-west; the next are Blyth (7.7 miles south-east) and Cramlington (8.3 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Morpeth12.8 miles south-west
Blyth17.7 miles south-east
Cramlington18.3 miles south
Gosforth213.0 miles south
Whitley Bay313.1 miles south-east
Newcastle upon Tyne913.6 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Longhirst

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Alma Dental Practice in North Shields (5.0 from 96 reviews), 15.2 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Alma Dental PracticeNorth Shields5.0 (96 reviews)15.2 miles south-east
Union Quay DentalSouth Shields4.9 (909 reviews)15.6 miles south-east
Ryton DentalNewburn4.9 (666 reviews)16.3 miles south
The Cosmetic Dental ClinicNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (485 reviews)15.7 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Longhirst at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorthumberland
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1613.3% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,773 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.7% aged 16 to 24 and 25.2% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car9.3% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre120 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health15.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Northumberland70th closest to an orthodontic practice of 407 places in the county (the county median is 8.4 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.8 miles away, closer than 59% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.1% here, against 6% across neighbourhoods in Northumberland
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 15 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsThe King Edward VI School — 2.4 miles
Morpeth Chantry Middle School — 2.8 miles
Morpeth Newminster Middle School — 2.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles3 schools, about 2,472 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area174 schools, 45,014 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practices23 Cosmetic Dental & Implant Clinic, Morpeth — 3 miles
Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd, Blyth — 8 miles
Burnett Dental Group, Cramlington — 8 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles3 within 10 miles, 36 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Longhirst

Longhirst is 2.8 miles from 23 Cosmetic Dental & Implant Clinic in Morpeth, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 3 practices, and within 20 there are 36.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: 23 Cosmetic Dental & Implant Clinic (2.8 miles) mentions a free consultation; The Dental Care Clinic | Private Dentist | Orthodontics | Invisalign | Teeth Whitening |Dental Implants |Newcastle |Gateshead (14.1 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 12 of the practices around Longhirst list clear aligners, the nearest 8.3 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Longhirst are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd in Blyth, 7.7 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 15 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Longhirst

Northumberland12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Longhirst

Orthodontist in Longhirst: Before booking anything in Longhirst, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across Northumberland and the surrounding area.

Local context for Longhirst

The nearest other location we cover is Pegswood, around 2 km to the south.

Local provider signals in Longhirst

There is no orthodontist on our records in Longhirst itself. The nearest recorded are 23 Cosmetic Dental & Implant Clinic in Morpeth, about 3 miles away; Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd in Blyth, about 8 miles away; and Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, about 8 miles away.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

Related pages for Pegswood, Ulgham, Bothal, Hebron, Tritlington, and Hepscott are worth a look if you want to widen your search beyond this area.

Longhirst in context

Officially, Longhirst is categorised as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Longhirst falls under NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. With just 13.3% of residents under 16, Longhirst skews toward an older population. In the census neighbourhood around Longhirst, 7.1% of the 1,773 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 6% average across Northumberland, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. 22.3% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Families in Longhirst are served by secondary schools including The King Edward VI School (2.4 miles) and Morpeth Chantry Middle School (2.8 miles). 3 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 174 schools and 45,014 pupils across Longhirst's Local Authority. Longhirst's deprivation ranking places it in a less deprived band than most of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Longhirst is about 15 miles from Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Longhirst

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Longhirst helps you ask the right questions. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Treatment in Longhirst runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Longhirst

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Longhirst can feel overwhelming at first. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Longhirst

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Longhirst — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Longhirst. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Longhirst

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Longhirst often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Longhirst?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Longhirst is 23 Cosmetic Dental & Implant Clinic in Morpeth, about 2.8 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd (7.7 miles) and Burnett Dental Group (8.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Longhirst?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Longhirst, 3 practices within 10 miles and 36 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Longhirst?

The nearest practice to Longhirst that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd in Blyth, about 7.7 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Burnett Dental Group (8.3 miles) and Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough (13.6 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Longhirst, Northumberland?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Longhirst, Northumberland?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Longhirst?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Longhirst.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleLonghirst, Northumberland Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now