Start free assessment

Orthodontic Care in Load Brook

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore clinician-reviewed orthodontic options without starting with a generic enquiry in Load Brook, Sheffield.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Load Brook

On our practice register: 9 practices within 5 miles of Load Brook, 14 practices within 10 and 48 practices within 20. The closest is Dr Tom Lotka - Invisalign Sheffield, 3.6 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Dr Tom Lotka - Invisalign SheffieldSheffield3.6 miles east–✓✓5.0 (264 reviews)
One Smile Dental - SheffieldSheffield3.9 miles east✓✓✓4.6 (61 reviews)
Charles Clifford Dental HospitalSheffield4.0 miles east–––4.1 (170 reviews)
The Orthodontic Centre, SheffieldNether Edge4.1 miles east✓✓✓4.8 (82 reviews)
Sheffield Smiles Dental & Implant CentreSheffield4.1 miles north-east✓✓✓5.0 (120 reviews)
ConfiDental, Implants, Cosmetic and General DentistrySheffield4.2 miles east––✓5.0 (213 reviews)
ImpressSheffield4.6 miles east–✓✓4.1 (35 reviews)
SmilelignSheffield4.8 miles east––✓4.6 (43 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Load Brook with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Sheffield, 3.6 miles east; the next are Nether Edge (4.1 miles east) and Dronfield (7.3 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Sheffield103.6 miles east
Nether Edge14.1 miles east
Dronfield17.3 miles south-east
Catcliffe18.1 miles east
Rotherham78.9 miles east
Beighton110.2 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Load Brook

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Dental Practice at Dronfield Woodhouse (5.0 from 371 reviews), 7.3 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Dental Practice at Dronfield WoodhouseDronfield5.0 (371 reviews)7.3 miles south-east
Dr Tom Lotka - Invisalign SheffieldSheffield5.0 (264 reviews)3.6 miles east
ConfiDental, Implants, Cosmetic and General DentistrySheffield5.0 (213 reviews)4.2 miles east
Green Square Dental and Implant CentreRotherham5.0 (207 reviews)10.6 miles east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Load Brook at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSheffield
NHS dental servicesNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1618% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,640 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.7% aged 16 to 24 and 27.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car9.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre108 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health17.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles8 practices, more than 69% of towns in England
Access within Sheffield151st closest to an orthodontic practice of 180 places in the county (the county median is 1.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.6 miles away, closer than 51% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.8% here, against 7% across neighbourhoods in Sheffield
Nearest university dental hospitalCharles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield — 4 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsForge Valley School & Sixth Form — 2.9 miles
Tapton School & Sixth Form — 3.0 miles
Bradfield Secondary School — 3.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 3,241 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.4% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesDr Tom Lotka - Invisalign Sheffield, Sheffield — 4 miles
The Orthodontic Centre, Sheffield, Nether Edge — 4 miles
The Dental Practice at Dronfield Woodhouse, Dronfield — 7 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles14 within 10 miles, 48 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Load Brook

The nearest practice to Load Brook is Dr Tom Lotka - Invisalign Sheffield, 3.6 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 14 practices, and within 20 there are 48.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Dr Tom Lotka - Invisalign Sheffield (3.6 miles) mentions a free consultation; One Smile Dental - Sheffield (3.9 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 19 of the practices around Load Brook list clear aligners, the nearest 3.6 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Load Brook are commissioned by NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is One Smile Dental - Sheffield, 3.9 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 4 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Load Brook

Sheffield12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Load Brook

Orthodontist in Load Brook: People weighing up braces or aligners in Load Brook can use this page to understand the options before making contact with a practice. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of Sheffield.

The local picture in Load Brook

Load Brook — smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. 18% of Load Brook's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,640 residents in the neighbourhood around Load Brook, 6.8% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 7% average across Sheffield. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (8), Load Brook has more choice than 69% of towns in England. Regionally, 26.4% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Secondary-age pupils near Load Brook attend schools such as Forge Valley School & Sixth Form (2.9 miles) and Tapton School & Sixth Form (3.0 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. Load Brook's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Load Brook is Charles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield, about 4 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Local treatment availability around Load Brook

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Load Brook itself. The nearest we do hold are Dr Tom Lotka - Invisalign Sheffield, about 4 miles away; The Orthodontic Centre, Sheffield in Nether Edge, about 4 miles away; and The Dental Practice at Dronfield Woodhouse, about 7 miles away.

Where Load Brook sits locally

Just around 2 km north, Dungworth is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Compare nearby areas

For a broader view, related location pages cover Dungworth, Stacey Bank, Ughill, Low Bradfield, Holdworth, and Lodge Moor as well as this one.

The Orthodontic Journey in Load Brook

Many people in Load Brook delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Every case in Load Brook follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Load Brook

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Load Brook has the full spectrum of options. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Load Brook

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Load Brook. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Load Brook

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Load Brook often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Load Brook?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Load Brook is Dr Tom Lotka - Invisalign Sheffield, about 3.6 miles to the east. The next closest are One Smile Dental - Sheffield (3.9 miles) and Charles Clifford Dental Hospital (4.0 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Load Brook?

Our register has 9 practices within 5 miles of Load Brook, 14 practices within 10 miles and 48 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Load Brook?

The nearest practice to Load Brook that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is One Smile Dental - Sheffield, about 3.9 miles to the east. Others nearby include The Orthodontic Centre, Sheffield (4.1 miles) and Sheffield Smiles Dental & Implant Centre (4.1 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Load Brook, Sheffield?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Load Brook, Sheffield?

Yes. A clinician-reviewed assessment can help you understand whether fixed braces or clear aligners may be more suitable based on the movements required and your treatment goals.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Load Brook?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Load Brook.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleLoad Brook, Sheffield Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now