Start free assessment

Your Orthodontic Options in Leabrooks

Get a clearer view of NHS and private treatment routes built for patients starting their search in Leabrooks, Derbyshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Leabrooks

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Leabrooks, 14 practices within 10 and 77 practices within 20. The closest is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, 1.6 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Refine Specialist Dental CareAlfreton1.6 miles north-west✓–✓4.4 (96 reviews)
Heanor Dental CareHeanor5.0 miles south✓––4.0 (66 reviews)
Kirkby Dental PracticeSutton in Ashfield5.3 miles east✓✓✓4.4 (314 reviews)
Peak Smile StudioPilsley6.3 miles north–✓✓4.1 (39 reviews)
Kimberley DentalKimberley7.5 miles south-east✓–✓4.9 (251 reviews)
Hucknall Dental CareHucknall7.7 miles south-east✓✓✓4.7 (881 reviews)
Market Place Dental CareSutton in Ashfield8.4 miles north-east✓✓✓4.4 (1,291 reviews)
Dr Serena HoyteIlkeston8.6 miles south––✓5.0 (2 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Leabrooks with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Alfreton, 1.6 miles north-west; the next are Heanor (5.0 miles south) and Sutton in Ashfield (5.3 miles east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Alfreton11.6 miles north-west
Heanor15.0 miles south
Sutton in Ashfield35.3 miles east
Pilsley16.3 miles north
Kimberley17.5 miles south-east
Hucknall27.7 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Leabrooks

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Shine Dental Care Mansfield in Mansfield Woodhouse (5.0 from 615 reviews), 9.7 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Shine Dental Care MansfieldMansfield Woodhouse5.0 (615 reviews)9.7 miles north-east
Ferndale House Dental PracticeChesterfield5.0 (143 reviews)11.2 miles north
Chesterfield OrthodonticsChesterfield5.0 (122 reviews)10.9 miles north
Arnold Dental & Implant CentreArnold4.9 (544 reviews)11.3 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Leabrooks at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaAmber Valley
NHS dental servicesNHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1620.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,398 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.5% aged 16 to 24 and 34.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car33.2% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre886 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health23.8% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within Derbyshire85th closest to an orthodontic practice of 609 places in the county (the county median is 3.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.6 miles away, closer than 74% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.4% here, against 6.4% across neighbourhoods in Derbyshire
Nearest university dental hospitalCharles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield — 21 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsSwanwick Hall School — 1.2 miles
David Nieper Academy — 1.2 miles
Frederick Gent School — 2.1 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles5 schools, about 4,418 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay18.8% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesRefine Specialist Dental Care, Alfreton — 2 miles
Heanor Dental Care, Heanor — 5 miles
Kirkby Dental Practice, Sutton in Ashfield — 5 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles14 within 10 miles, 77 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Leabrooks

The nearest practice to Leabrooks is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, 1.6 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 14 practices, and within 20 there are 77.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Smilestyle Signature Dental Care (10.4 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Serena Hoyte (8.6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Leabrooks list clear aligners, the nearest 1.6 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Leabrooks are commissioned by NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, 1.6 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 21 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Leabrooks

Derbyshire12 nearby locations

Compare braces and clear aligners in Leabrooks

Orthodontist in Leabrooks: Before booking anything in Leabrooks, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of Derbyshire.

Local orthodontic signals in Leabrooks

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Leabrooks itself. The nearest we do hold are Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, about 2 miles away; Heanor Dental Care, about 5 miles away; and Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, about 5 miles away.

Nearby location pages

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Somercotes, Cotes Park, Lower Birchwood, Riddings, Acre Ridge Estate, and Alfreton.

Leabrooks at a glance

The nearest other location we cover is Somercotes, under 1 km to the north.

Leabrooks in context

Leabrooks's ONS geography type is urban: Nearer to a major town or city. Leabrooks sits within NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts 20.4% of Leabrooks's population at under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.4% of the 1,398 residents in Leabrooks's census neighbourhood, above the 6.4% average across Derbyshire. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 18.8% of local 5-year-olds. Families in Leabrooks are served by secondary schools including Swanwick Hall School (1.2 miles) and David Nieper Academy (1.2 miles). 5 secondary schools are within three miles. By national deprivation ranking, Leabrooks sits among the more deprived areas of England. The nearest university dental hospital to Leabrooks is Charles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield, about 21 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

All Orthodontic Options in Leabrooks Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Leabrooks can feel overwhelming at first. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Leabrooks

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Leabrooks

Starting orthodontic treatment in Leabrooks can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Treatment in Leabrooks runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Leabrooks. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Leabrooks

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Leabrooks often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Leabrooks?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Leabrooks is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, about 1.6 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Heanor Dental Care (5.0 miles) and Kirkby Dental Practice (5.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Leabrooks?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Leabrooks, 14 practices within 10 miles and 77 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Leabrooks?

The nearest practice to Leabrooks that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, about 1.6 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Heanor Dental Care (5.0 miles) and Kirkby Dental Practice (5.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Leabrooks, Derbyshire?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Leabrooks, Derbyshire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Leabrooks?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Leabrooks.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleLeabrooks, Derbyshire Teeth Straightening | Quote From Home
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now