Start free assessment

Orthodontic Care in Lane

Get a clearer view of teeth straightening options available to patients in Lane, Cornwall.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Lane

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Lane, 11 practices within 10 and 25 practices within 20. The closest is Gentle Dental in Newquay, 1.3 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Gentle DentalNewquay1.3 miles north✓––4.3 (66 reviews)
Revitalise Dental CentreSaint Agnes9.2 miles south-west✓–✓4.8 (76 reviews)
Dental Logic TruroTruro9.4 miles south–✓✓4.8 (43 reviews)
Royal Cornwall HospitalTruro9.4 miles south–––4.1 (460 reviews)
The Dental Hygiene SuiteTruro9.4 miles south✓––5.0 (176 reviews)
Pure Dental Health TruroTruro9.5 miles south–✓✓4.9 (652 reviews)
Truro Orthodontic PracticeTruro9.5 miles south––––
Trafalgar House Dental PracticeTruro9.5 miles south✓✓✓4.9 (193 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Lane with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Newquay, 1.3 miles north; the next are Saint Agnes (9.2 miles south-west) and Truro (9.4 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Newquay11.3 miles north
Saint Agnes19.2 miles south-west
Truro99.4 miles south
Grampound111.2 miles south-east
St Austell412.4 miles east
Aust112.5 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Lane

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Observatory Dental Practice in Falmouth (5.0 from 253 reviews), 17.3 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Observatory Dental PracticeFalmouth5.0 (253 reviews)17.3 miles south
The Dental Hygiene SuiteTruro5.0 (176 reviews)9.4 miles south
Waterside DentalcarePenryn5.0 (22 reviews)16.2 miles south
Wadebridge Dental - CornwallWadebridge4.9 (1,615 reviews)12.6 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Lane at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCornwall
NHS dental servicesNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1625.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,543 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally9.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.4% aged 16 to 24 and 45.9% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car8.3% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre659 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Cornwall84th closest to an orthodontic practice of 986 places in the county (the county median is 5.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.3 miles away, closer than 78% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county9.1% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in Cornwall
Nearest secondary schoolsNewquay Tretherras — 1.2 miles
Treviglas Academy — 1.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 2,486 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area294 schools, 73,481 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay29.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesGentle Dental, Newquay — 1 miles
Revitalise Dental Centre, Saint Agnes — 9 miles
Dental Logic Truro, Truro — 9 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles11 within 10 miles, 25 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Lane

Lane is 1.3 miles from Gentle Dental in Newquay, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 11 practices, and within 20 there are 25.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Revitalise Dental Centre (9.2 miles) mentions a free consultation; Trafalgar House Dental Practice (9.5 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 14 of the practices around Lane list clear aligners, the nearest 9.2 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Lane are commissioned by NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Gentle Dental in Newquay, 1.3 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Lane

Cornwall12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Lane

Orthodontist in Lane: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Lane understand their options before committing to an appointment. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of Cornwall.

Practice signals around Lane

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Lane. The nearest recorded are Gentle Dental in Newquay, about a mile away; Revitalise Dental Centre in Saint Agnes, about 9 miles away; and Dental Logic Truro, about 9 miles away.

Where Lane sits locally

Just under 1 km west, Trevemper is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

What official data says about Lane

ONS classifies Lane as urban: Further from a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Lane falls under NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board. Lane skews family-heavy: 25.2% of residents are under 16, above the typical share. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 9.1% of the 1,543 residents in Lane's census neighbourhood, above the 6.3% average across Cornwall. OHID data for this ICB shows 29.7% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Lane attend schools such as Newquay Tretherras (1.2 miles) and Treviglas Academy (1.5 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 294 schools and 73,481 pupils in Lane's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Lane sits close to the England average for deprivation.

Widen your local search

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Tretherras, Trevemper, Trencreek, Treninnick, Newquay, and Saint Columb Minor may also help.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Lane

Many people in Lane delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Lane

Appointment availability and the range of treatments on offer both vary practice to practice around Lane. Lane is classified as urban: Further from a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board. Lane skews family-heavy: 25.2% of residents are under 16, above the typical share. In the census neighbourhood around Lane, 9.1% of the 1,543 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 6.3% average across Cornwall, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. 29.7% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Secondary-age pupils near Lane attend schools such as Newquay Tretherras (1.2 miles) and Treviglas Academy (1.5 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 294 schools and 73,481 pupils across Lane's Local Authority. By national deprivation ranking, Lane is roughly mid-table for England. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Lane

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Lane can feel overwhelming at first. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Lane offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Lane. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Lane

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Lane often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Lane?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Lane is Gentle Dental in Newquay, about 1.3 miles to the north. The next closest are Revitalise Dental Centre (9.2 miles) and Dental Logic Truro (9.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Lane?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Lane, 11 practices within 10 miles and 25 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Lane?

The nearest practice to Lane that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Gentle Dental in Newquay, about 1.3 miles to the north. Others nearby include Revitalise Dental Centre (9.2 miles) and The Dental Hygiene Suite (9.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Lane, Cornwall?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Lane, Cornwall?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Lane?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Lane.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleLane, Cornwall Braces & Aligners | Online Quote in Minutes
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now