Start free assessment

Orthodontic Treatment in Lady Edith's

Skip the guesswork around teeth straightening options tailored for people researching options in Lady Edith's, North Yorkshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Lady Edith's

On our practice register: 5 practices within 5 miles of Lady Edith's, 5 practices within 10 and 6 practices within 20. The closest is Peasholm Dental Practice - Dental Implants, Cosmetic Dentist, New Private Patients, Emergency Dentist in Scarborough, 1.0 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Peasholm Dental Practice - Dental Implants, Cosmetic Dentist, New Private Patients, Emergency DentistScarborough1.0 miles east✓✓✓4.9 (88 reviews)
Northway ClinicScarborough1.4 miles south-east–––3.4 (5 reviews)
Smile OrthodonticsScarborough1.4 miles south-east✓✓✓2.9 (15 reviews)
Crescent Dental PracticeScarborough1.5 miles south-east✓–✓3.2 (47 reviews)
JordentEast Ayton4.7 miles south-west––––
Bridlington Dental StudioBridlington17.4 miles south-east––✓5.0 (49 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Lady Edith's with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Scarborough, 1.0 miles east; the next are East Ayton (4.7 miles south-west) and Bridlington (17.4 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Scarborough41.0 miles east
East Ayton14.7 miles south-west
Bridlington117.4 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Lady Edith's

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Bridlington Dental Studio (5.0 from 49 reviews), 17.4 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Bridlington Dental StudioBridlington5.0 (49 reviews)17.4 miles south-east
Peasholm Dental Practice - Dental Implants, Cosmetic Dentist, New Private Patients, Emergency DentistScarborough4.9 (88 reviews)1.0 miles east
Crescent Dental PracticeScarborough3.2 (47 reviews)1.5 miles south-east
Smile OrthodonticsScarborough2.9 (15 reviews)1.4 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Lady Edith's at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorth Yorkshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1620.5% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,486 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally9.2% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.8% aged 16 to 24 and 29.9% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car23.3% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre3,766 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health20.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles5 practices, more than 60% of towns in England
Access within North Yorkshire39th closest to an orthodontic practice of 935 places in the county (the county median is 8.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.0 miles away, closer than 83% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county9.2% here, against 6.2% across neighbourhoods in North Yorkshire
Nearest secondary schoolsScalby Academy — 0.3 miles
Graham School — 0.7 miles
St Augustine's Catholic School - a Catholic voluntary academy — 1.2 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles4 schools, about 2,758 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area377 schools, 86,087 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay25.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesPeasholm Dental Practice - Dental Implants, Cosmetic Dentist, New Private Patients, Emergency Dentist, Scarborough — 1 miles
Jordent, East Ayton — 5 miles
Bridlington Dental Studio, Bridlington — 17 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles5 within 10 miles, 6 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Lady Edith's

Lady Edith's is 1 miles from Peasholm Dental Practice - Dental Implants, Cosmetic Dentist, New Private Patients, Emergency Dentist in Scarborough, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 5 practices, and within 20 there are 6.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Peasholm Dental Practice - Dental Implants, Cosmetic Dentist, New Private Patients, Emergency Dentist (1 miles) mentions a free consultation; Crescent Dental Practice (1.5 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 4 of the practices around Lady Edith's list clear aligners, the nearest 1 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Lady Edith's are commissioned by NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Peasholm Dental Practice - Dental Implants, Cosmetic Dentist, New Private Patients, Emergency Dentist in Scarborough, 1 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Lady Edith's

North Yorkshire12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Lady Edith's

Orthodontist in Lady Edith's: If you are comparing teeth straightening options in Lady Edith's, this page brings together treatment guidance, local browsing links, and clear next-step information. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across North Yorkshire and the surrounding area.

Where Lady Edith's sits locally

The nearest other location we cover is Throxenby, under 1 km to the north.

Useful local orthodontic context for Lady Edith's

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Lady Edith's itself. The nearest we do hold are Peasholm Dental Practice - Dental Implants, Cosmetic Dentist, New Private Patients, Emergency Dentist in Scarborough, about a mile away; Jordent in East Ayton, about 5 miles away; and Bridlington Dental Studio, about 17 miles away.

Area profile for Lady Edith's

By ONS classification, Lady Edith's falls under urban: Further from a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Lady Edith's falls under NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board. Lady Edith's's under-16 share sits at 20.5%, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 9.2% of the 1,486 residents in Lady Edith's's census neighbourhood, above the 6.2% average across North Yorkshire. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (5), Lady Edith's has more choice than 60% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 25.7% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near Lady Edith's attend schools such as Scalby Academy (0.3 miles) and Graham School (0.7 miles). 4 secondary schools are within three miles. Lady Edith's's Local Authority has 377 schools educating 86,087 pupils (DfE data). Lady Edith's's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

For a broader view, related location pages cover Throxenby, Barrowcliff, Prospect Mount, Northstead, Sandybed, and Falsgrave as well as this one.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Lady Edith's

Orthodontic treatment in Lady Edith's is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Lady Edith's

Every case in Lady Edith's follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

All Orthodontic Options in Lady Edith's Explained

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Lady Edith's has the full spectrum of options. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Lady Edith's

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Lady Edith's — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Lady Edith's. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Lady Edith's

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Lady Edith's often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Lady Edith's?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Lady Edith's is Peasholm Dental Practice - Dental Implants, Cosmetic Dentist, New Private Patients, Emergency Dentist in Scarborough, about 1.0 miles to the east. The next closest are Northway Clinic (1.4 miles) and Smile Orthodontics (1.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Lady Edith's?

Our register has 5 practices within 5 miles of Lady Edith's, 5 practices within 10 miles and 6 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Lady Edith's?

The nearest practice to Lady Edith's that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Peasholm Dental Practice - Dental Implants, Cosmetic Dentist, New Private Patients, Emergency Dentist in Scarborough, about 1.0 miles to the east. Others nearby include Smile Orthodontics (1.4 miles) and Crescent Dental Practice (1.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Lady Edith's, North Yorkshire?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Lady Edith's, North Yorkshire?

Yes. The most suitable treatment depends on the case, and an assessment can help compare braces and aligners in a more meaningful way.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Lady Edith's?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Lady Edith's.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleLady Edith's, North Yorkshire Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now