Start free assessment

Find Orthodontic Treatment in Knave-Go-By

Explore clinician-reviewed possible treatment routes without starting with a generic enquiry in Knave-Go-By, Cornwall.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Knave-Go-By

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Knave-Go-By, 10 practices within 10 and 20 practices within 20. The closest is Chapel Dental in Camborne, 1.0 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Chapel DentalCamborne1.0 miles north-west✓––3.6 (85 reviews)
DM Orthotics LtdRedruth4.0 miles north-east––––
Carbis Bay Dental & Implant CareUny Lelant7.8 miles west––✓4.8 (214 reviews)
Revitalise Dental CentreSaint Agnes8.0 miles north-east✓–✓4.8 (76 reviews)
Threemilestone Dental PracticeTruro8.8 miles north-east✓✓✓4.8 (729 reviews)
Waterside DentalcarePenryn9.1 miles east✓––5.0 (22 reviews)
Smile TogetherFlushing9.5 miles east✓––5.0 (5 reviews)
Royal Cornwall HospitalTruro9.9 miles north-east–––4.1 (460 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Knave-Go-By with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Camborne, 1.0 miles north-west; the next are Redruth (4.0 miles north-east) and Uny Lelant (7.8 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Camborne11.0 miles north-west
Redruth14.0 miles north-east
Uny Lelant17.8 miles west
Saint Agnes18.0 miles north-east
Truro98.8 miles north-east
Penryn19.1 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Knave-Go-By

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Observatory Dental Practice in Falmouth (5.0 from 253 reviews), 10.0 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Observatory Dental PracticeFalmouth5.0 (253 reviews)10.0 miles east
The Dental Hygiene SuiteTruro5.0 (176 reviews)11.2 miles north-east
Waterside DentalcarePenryn5.0 (22 reviews)9.1 miles east
Pure Dental Health TruroTruro4.9 (652 reviews)11.2 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Knave-Go-By at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCornwall
NHS dental servicesNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1619.5% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,220 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.9% aged 16 to 24 and 28.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car15.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,190 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health23.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within Cornwall57th closest to an orthodontic practice of 986 places in the county (the county median is 5.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.0 miles away, closer than 83% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.9% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in Cornwall
Nearest secondary schoolsCamborne Science and International Academy — 1.4 miles
Pool Academy — 2.3 miles
Redruth School — 3.4 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 2,465 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area294 schools, 73,481 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay29.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesChapel Dental, Camborne — 1 miles
DM Orthotics Ltd, Redruth — 4 miles
Carbis Bay Dental & Implant Care, Uny Lelant — 8 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles10 within 10 miles, 20 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Knave-Go-By

The nearest practice to Knave-Go-By is Chapel Dental in Camborne, 1 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 10 practices, and within 20 there are 20.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Revitalise Dental Centre (8 miles) mentions a free consultation; Threemilestone Dental Practice (8.8 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 14 of the practices around Knave-Go-By list clear aligners, the nearest 7.8 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Knave-Go-By are commissioned by NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Chapel Dental in Camborne, 1 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Knave-Go-By

Cornwall12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Knave-Go-By

Orthodontist in Knave-Go-By: People exploring braces and clear aligners in Knave-Go-By often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. The same guidance applies whether you are based in Knave-Go-By itself or elsewhere in Cornwall.

Practice data for Knave-Go-By

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Knave-Go-By itself. The nearest recorded are Chapel Dental in Camborne, about a mile away; DM Orthotics Ltd in Redruth, about 4 miles away; and Carbis Bay Dental & Implant Care in Uny Lelant, about 8 miles away.

Nearby location pages

Nearby location pages including Camborne, Higher Condurrow, Pengegon, Brea, Penponds, and Barripper can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

The local picture in Knave-Go-By

Knave-Go-By is classified as urban: Further from a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Knave-Go-By falls under NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 19.5% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,220 residents in the neighbourhood around Knave-Go-By, 7.9% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.3% average across Cornwall. Regionally, 29.7% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). The closest secondary schools to Knave-Go-By are Camborne Science and International Academy (1.4 miles) and Pool Academy (2.3 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 294 schools and 73,481 pupils across Knave-Go-By's Local Authority. By national deprivation ranking, Knave-Go-By sits among the more deprived areas of England.

Where Knave-Go-By sits locally

Heading north-west for around 1 km brings you to Camborne, the closest linked location.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Knave-Go-By

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Knave-Go-By can feel overwhelming at first. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

How to Choose in Knave-Go-By

The right treatment depends on three factors: clinical complexity, lifestyle, and budget. Complex bite problems are best handled by fixed braces. Patients with mild to moderate issues who prioritise aesthetics are good aligner candidates. Budget matters — NHS metal braces are the most affordable route for eligible patients, while payment plans from most Knave-Go-By practices spread private costs over 12–24 months.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Knave-Go-By

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Knave-Go-By helps you ask the right questions. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

What to Ask Before You Commit in Knave-Go-By

  • Why this treatment specifically, and what alternatives were considered?
  • What's the realistic timeline for a case like mine?
  • Does the quoted fee cover retainers, refinements and emergency visits, or are those extra?
  • What happens to the price if treatment runs longer than planned?
  • What retainer will I be given, and for how long am I expected to wear it?
  • Is a payment plan available, and on what terms?

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Knave-Go-By — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Knave-Go-By. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Knave-Go-By

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Knave-Go-By often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Knave-Go-By?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Knave-Go-By is Chapel Dental in Camborne, about 1.0 miles to the north-west. The next closest are DM Orthotics Ltd (4.0 miles) and Carbis Bay Dental & Implant Care (7.8 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Knave-Go-By?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Knave-Go-By, 10 practices within 10 miles and 20 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Knave-Go-By?

The nearest practice to Knave-Go-By that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Chapel Dental in Camborne, about 1.0 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Revitalise Dental Centre (8.0 miles) and Threemilestone Dental Practice (8.8 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Knave-Go-By, Cornwall?

A guided photo assessment is often the easiest starting point because it helps move broad research into something more specific.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Knave-Go-By, Cornwall?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Knave-Go-By?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Knave-Go-By.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleKnave-Go-By, Cornwall Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now