Start free assessment

Braces, Aligners and Costs in Highbrook

Get a clearer view of orthodontic treatment options shaped by real cases seen in Highbrook, West Sussex.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Highbrook

On our practice register: 8 practices within 5 miles of Highbrook, 28 practices within 10 and 80 practices within 20. The closest is TOTAL ORTHODONTICS LTD in Haywards Heath, 3.9 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
TOTAL ORTHODONTICS LTDHaywards Heath3.9 miles south-west✓–––
dentalessence Haywards HeathHaywards Heath4.0 miles south-west✓––4.8 (563 reviews)
Gresham Dental PracticeHaywards Heath4.2 miles south-west–––4.2 (10 reviews)
Dr Sami ButtHaywards Heath4.2 miles south-west✓–✓–
Mary Yates OrthodonticsHaywards Heath4.2 miles south-west––––
S3 Dental Haywards HeathHaywards Heath4.2 miles south-west✓–✓4.8 (761 reviews)
The Gallery Dental PracticeHaywards Heath4.6 miles south-west–––4.8 (61 reviews)
The Perrymount ClinicHaywards Heath4.7 miles south–––4.9 (226 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Highbrook with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Haywards Heath, 3.9 miles south-west; the next are East Grinstead (5.6 miles north-east) and Crawley (6.3 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Haywards Heath83.9 miles south-west
East Grinstead85.6 miles north-east
Crawley56.3 miles north-west
Burgess Hill67.1 miles south-west
Uckfield18.6 miles south-east
Horsham210.7 miles west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Highbrook

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Burgess Hill Dental (5.0 from 369 reviews), 7.3 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Burgess Hill DentalBurgess Hill5.0 (369 reviews)7.3 miles south-west
East Mews Dental CareHorsham5.0 (360 reviews)11.6 miles west
NEYO Dental SpecialistsBurgess Hill5.0 (210 reviews)7.2 miles south-west
Oakmead Dental Care East GrinsteadEast Grinstead5.0 (100 reviews)6.0 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Highbrook at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaMid Sussex
NHS dental servicesNHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1616.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,052 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.2% aged 16 to 24 and 25.8% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car5.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre96 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health13.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles8 practices, more than 69% of towns in England
Access within West Sussex222nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 383 places in the county (the county median is 3.5 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.5% here, against 7% across neighbourhoods in West Sussex
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 31 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsOathall Community College — 3.3 miles
Warden Park Secondary Academy — 4.5 miles
Oriel High School — 5.8 miles
Nearest orthodontic practicesTOTAL ORTHODONTICS LTD, Haywards Heath — 4 miles
The High Street Dental Practice, East Grinstead — 6 miles
Smilecare Dental Centre, Crawley — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles28 within 10 miles, 80 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistBupa Dental Care — 4 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Highbrook

Highbrook is 3.9 miles from TOTAL ORTHODONTICS LTD in Haywards Heath, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 28 practices, and within 20 there are 80.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Mary Yates Orthodontics (4.2 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Sami Butt (4.2 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 15 of the practices around Highbrook list clear aligners, the nearest 4.2 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Highbrook are commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is TOTAL ORTHODONTICS LTD in Haywards Heath, 3.9 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 31 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Highbrook

West Sussex12 nearby locations

Braces and aligner options in Highbrook

Orthodontist in Highbrook: Before booking anything in Highbrook, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across West Sussex.

Useful local orthodontic context for Highbrook

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Highbrook. The nearest recorded are TOTAL ORTHODONTICS LTD in Haywards Heath, about 4 miles away; The High Street Dental Practice in East Grinstead, about 6 miles away; and Smilecare Dental Centre in Crawley, about 6 miles away.

Area profile for Highbrook

By ONS classification, Highbrook falls under smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Highbrook. Highbrook's under-16 share sits at 16.4%, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 2,052 residents in the neighbourhood around Highbrook, 6.5% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 7% average across West Sussex. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (8), Highbrook has more choice than 69% of towns in England. The closest secondary schools to Highbrook are Oathall Community College (3.3 miles) and Warden Park Secondary Academy (4.5 miles). National deprivation data ranks Highbrook among England's less deprived areas. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Highbrook is about 31 miles from Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London.

Compare nearby areas

Nearby location pages including Ardingly, Sharpthorne, West Hoathly, Horsted Keynes, Lindfield, and Selsfield Common can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

Where Highbrook sits locally

Ardingly is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km west of Highbrook.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Highbrook

Many people in Highbrook delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Highbrook

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Highbrook — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Highbrook

The orthodontic landscape in Highbrook offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Highbrook offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Highbrook. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Highbrook

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Highbrook often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Highbrook?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Highbrook is TOTAL ORTHODONTICS LTD in Haywards Heath, about 3.9 miles to the south-west. The next closest are dentalessence Haywards Heath (4.0 miles) and Gresham Dental Practice (4.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Highbrook?

Our register has 8 practices within 5 miles of Highbrook, 28 practices within 10 miles and 80 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Highbrook?

The nearest practice to Highbrook that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is TOTAL ORTHODONTICS LTD in Haywards Heath, about 3.9 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include dentalessence Haywards Heath (4.0 miles) and Dr Sami Butt (4.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Highbrook, West Sussex?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Highbrook, West Sussex?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Highbrook?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Highbrook.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleHighbrook, West Sussex Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now