Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in High Beaumont Hill

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore possible treatment routes through a remote orthodontic assessment in High Beaumont Hill, Darlington.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near High Beaumont Hill

On our practice register: 7 practices within 5 miles of High Beaumont Hill, 13 practices within 10 and 40 practices within 20. The closest is Harrowgate Hill Dental Practice in Darlington, 1.0 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Harrowgate Hill Dental PracticeDarlington1.0 miles south✓–✓4.2 (50 reviews)
Phillips & Co Cosmetic DentistryDarlington2.3 miles south––✓4.9 (246 reviews)
Duke Street Dental PracticeDarlington2.4 miles south–––4.3 (9 reviews)
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (WEST) LIMITEDDarlington2.4 miles south✓–––
Springs PracticeDarlington2.6 miles south✓––4.5 (46 reviews)
Darlington Dental ClinicDarlington2.8 miles south–––4.5 (33 reviews)
Middleton St George Dental CareMiddleton St George4.6 miles south-east✓✓✓4.9 (610 reviews)
West Auckland Dental CareHigh Etherley8.4 miles north-west✓–✓3.4 (54 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to High Beaumont Hill with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Darlington, 1.0 miles south; the next are Middleton St George (4.6 miles south-east) and High Etherley (8.4 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Darlington61.0 miles south
Middleton St George14.6 miles south-east
High Etherley18.4 miles north-west
Yarm28.5 miles south-east
Bishop Auckland28.8 miles north-west
Stockton-on-Tees49.8 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of High Beaumont Hill

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Aura Dental Clinic in Stockton-on-Tees (5.0 from 1,138 reviews), 10.6 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Aura Dental ClinicStockton-on-Tees5.0 (1,138 reviews)10.6 miles east
Queensway Orthodontics - StocktonYarm5.0 (29 reviews)8.6 miles south-east
Queensway Dental - Bishop AucklandBishop Auckland5.0 (28 reviews)8.8 miles north-west
Queensway Dental - BillinghamStockton-on-Tees4.9 (1,588 reviews)10.8 miles east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

High Beaumont Hill at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaDarlington
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1613.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,982 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.2% aged 16 to 24 and 23.1% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car6.7% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre30 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.8% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles7 practices, more than 66% of towns in England
Access within Darlington15th closest to an orthodontic practice of 43 places in the county (the county median is 1.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.0 miles away, closer than 83% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.4% here, against 7.4% across neighbourhoods in Darlington
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 29 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsLongfield Academy — 0.8 miles
Haughton Academy — 1.6 miles
St Aidan's Church of England Academy — 2.2 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles7 schools, about 5,195 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area46 schools, 16,037 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesHarrowgate Hill Dental Practice, Darlington — 1 miles
Middleton St George Dental Care, Middleton St George — 5 miles
West Auckland Dental Care, High Etherley — 8 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles13 within 10 miles, 40 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from High Beaumont Hill

The nearest practice to High Beaumont Hill is Harrowgate Hill Dental Practice in Darlington, 1 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 13 practices, and within 20 there are 40.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Queensway Orthodontics - Stockton (8.6 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 15 of the practices around High Beaumont Hill list clear aligners, the nearest 1 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around High Beaumont Hill are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Harrowgate Hill Dental Practice in Darlington, 1 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 29 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In High Beaumont Hill

Darlington12 nearby locations

Teeth straightening options in High Beaumont Hill

Orthodontist in High Beaumont Hill: People exploring braces and clear aligners in High Beaumont Hill often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. It is a useful starting point whether you search from High Beaumont Hill or another part of Darlington.

What official data says about High Beaumont Hill

By ONS classification, High Beaumont Hill falls under urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. With just 13.7% of residents under 16, High Beaumont Hill skews toward an older population. Census 2021 counts 1,982 residents in the neighbourhood around High Beaumont Hill, 6.4% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 7.4% average across Darlington. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (7), High Beaumont Hill has more choice than 66% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 22.3% of local 5-year-olds. Families in High Beaumont Hill are served by secondary schools including Longfield Academy (0.8 miles) and Haughton Academy (1.6 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. High Beaumont Hill's Local Authority area covers 46 schools and 16,037 pupils, according to DfE figures. High Beaumont Hill's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. For hospital-based orthodontic care, High Beaumont Hill is about 29 miles from Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Local orthodontic signals in High Beaumont Hill

We hold no orthodontic practice records in High Beaumont Hill itself. The closest on record are Harrowgate Hill Dental Practice in Darlington, about a mile away; Middleton St George Dental Care, about 5 miles away; and West Auckland Dental Care in High Etherley, about 8 miles away.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

You can continue browsing related location pages including Drinkfield, Harrowgate Hill, Harrogate Hill, Whessoe, Coatham Mundeville, and Hope Town if you want to compare orthodontic options across a wider local area.

A quick look at High Beaumont Hill

Drinkfield is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km south-west of High Beaumont Hill.

All Orthodontic Options in High Beaumont Hill Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in High Beaumont Hill can feel overwhelming at first. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in High Beaumont Hill

Every mainstream option is available to patients in High Beaumont Hill — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in High Beaumont Hill

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in High Beaumont Hill helps you ask the right questions. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Treatment in High Beaumont Hill runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around High Beaumont Hill. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in High Beaumont Hill

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in High Beaumont Hill often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to High Beaumont Hill?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to High Beaumont Hill is Harrowgate Hill Dental Practice in Darlington, about 1.0 miles to the south. The next closest are Phillips & Co Cosmetic Dentistry (2.3 miles) and Duke Street Dental Practice (2.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near High Beaumont Hill?

Our register has 7 practices within 5 miles of High Beaumont Hill, 13 practices within 10 miles and 40 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near High Beaumont Hill?

The nearest practice to High Beaumont Hill that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Harrowgate Hill Dental Practice in Darlington, about 1.0 miles to the south. Others nearby include QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (WEST) LIMITED (2.4 miles) and Springs Practice (2.6 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in High Beaumont Hill, Darlington?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in High Beaumont Hill, Darlington?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in High Beaumont Hill?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in High Beaumont Hill.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleHigh Beaumont Hill, Darlington Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now