Start free assessment

Find an Orthodontist in Heronfield

Move straight into your likely treatment path for patients in Heronfield, Solihull.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Heronfield

On our practice register: 6 practices within 5 miles of Heronfield, 57 practices within 10 and 175 practices within 20. The closest is Orthodontic Excellence in Solihull, 3.7 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Orthodontic ExcellenceSolihull3.7 miles north-west––✓4.9 (207 reviews)
Designer Smiles - SolihullSolihull4.0 miles north-west✓–✓4.9 (102 reviews)
Beyond Dental CheltenhamSolihull4.2 miles north-west✓✓✓4.8 (240 reviews)
Eternal Smiles Dental CentreSolihull4.3 miles north-west✓✓✓4.4 (302 reviews)
Smile ConceptsSolihull4.6 miles north-west–✓✓4.9 (188 reviews)
Orthodontics For YouSolihull4.9 miles north-west✓✓✓4.3 (116 reviews)
Solihull Orthodontic CentreShirley5.1 miles north-west✓✓✓4.9 (8 reviews)
Smile More Dental Centre SolihullSolihull5.3 miles north-west–✓✓4.9 (124 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Heronfield with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Solihull, 3.7 miles north-west; the next are Shirley (5.1 miles north-west) and Dickens Heath (6.7 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Solihull83.7 miles north-west
Shirley25.1 miles north-west
Dickens Heath16.7 miles west
Acocks Green86.7 miles north-west
Coventry67.1 miles north-east
Birmingham17.7 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Heronfield

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Dental Place Warwick (5.0 from 232 reviews), 7.9 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Dental Place WarwickWarwick5.0 (232 reviews)7.9 miles south-east
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)7.2 miles north-west
Clear Braces SolihullDickens Heath5.0 (105 reviews)6.7 miles west
Allesley Park Dental PracticeCoventry4.9 (440 reviews)7.1 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Heronfield at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSolihull
NHS dental servicesNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1616.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,655 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.2% aged 16 to 24 and 27.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car6.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre89 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles6 practices, more than 64% of towns in England
Access within Solihull45th closest to an orthodontic practice of 55 places in the county (the county median is 2.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.7 miles away, closer than 50% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.6% here, against 7.3% across neighbourhoods in Solihull
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 11 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsArden — 1.6 miles
Heart of England School — 2.8 miles
St Peter's Catholic School — 4.1 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 2,997 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area89 schools, 41,070 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesOrthodontic Excellence, Solihull — 4 miles
Solihull Orthodontic Centre, Shirley — 5 miles
Sherwood Dental Practice - Birmingham, Acocks Green — 7 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles57 within 10 miles, 175 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Heronfield

The nearest practice to Heronfield is Orthodontic Excellence in Solihull, 3.7 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 57 practices, and within 20 there are 175.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Orthodontic Excellence (3.7 miles) mentions a free consultation; Beyond Dental Cheltenham (4.2 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 23 of the practices around Heronfield list clear aligners, the nearest 3.7 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Heronfield are commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Designer Smiles - Solihull, 4 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 11 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Heronfield

Solihull12 nearby locations

Research orthodontic options in Heronfield

Orthodontist in Heronfield: If you are comparing teeth straightening options in Heronfield, this page brings together treatment guidance, local browsing links, and clear next-step information. The same guidance applies whether you are based in Heronfield itself or elsewhere in Solihull.

Keep exploring nearby

Related pages for Netherwood Heath, Chadwick End, Temple Balsall, Baddesley Clinton, Chessetts Wood, and Knowle are worth a look if you want to widen your search beyond this area.

What official data says about Heronfield

Heronfield's ONS geography type is smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Heronfield falls under NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board. Heronfield's under-16 share sits at 16.4%, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Heronfield, 6.6% of the 1,655 residents are aged 10 to 15, below the 7.3% average across Solihull, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Heronfield has 6 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 64% of towns in England. Regionally, 26.9% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Secondary-age pupils near Heronfield attend schools such as Arden (1.6 miles) and Heart of England School (2.8 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. Heronfield's Local Authority area covers 89 schools and 41,070 pupils, according to DfE figures. By national deprivation ranking, Heronfield is roughly mid-table for England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Heronfield is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 11 miles away.

Local snapshot of Heronfield

Heading south for around 1 km brings you to Netherwood Heath, the closest linked location.

Practice signals around Heronfield

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Heronfield. The nearest we do hold are Orthodontic Excellence in Solihull, about 4 miles away; Solihull Orthodontic Centre in Shirley, about 5 miles away; and Sherwood Dental Practice - Birmingham in Acocks Green, about 7 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatments in Heronfield

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Heronfield has the full spectrum of options. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Heronfield

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Heronfield

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Heronfield helps you ask the right questions. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Treatment in Heronfield runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Heronfield. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Heronfield

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Heronfield often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Heronfield?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Heronfield is Orthodontic Excellence in Solihull, about 3.7 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Designer Smiles - Solihull (4.0 miles) and Beyond Dental Cheltenham (4.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Heronfield?

Our register has 6 practices within 5 miles of Heronfield, 57 practices within 10 miles and 175 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Heronfield?

The nearest practice to Heronfield that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Designer Smiles - Solihull, about 4.0 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Beyond Dental Cheltenham (4.2 miles) and Eternal Smiles Dental Centre (4.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Heronfield, Solihull?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Heronfield, Solihull?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Heronfield?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Heronfield.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleHeronfield, Solihull Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now