Start free assessment

Explore Orthodontic Treatment in Heaton Chapel

Start an online assessment and compare clinician-reviewed orthodontic options without starting with a generic enquiry in Heaton Chapel, Borough of Stockport.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Heaton Chapel

On our practice register: 35 practices within 5 miles of Heaton Chapel, 94 practices within 10 and 166 practices within 20. The closest is Heaton Mersey Orthodontic Centre in Cheadle Heath, 1.6 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Heaton Mersey Orthodontic CentreCheadle Heath1.6 miles south-west✓✓✓4.9 (431 reviews)
The Mall Advanced Dental CareStockport1.6 miles south-east–✓✓4.8 (161 reviews)
MANCHESTER ORTHODONTIC CENTREManchester2.1 miles west✓–––
Parkfield Dental PracticeDidsbury2.2 miles west––✓4.9 (371 reviews)
Joyful OrthodonticsDidsbury2.3 miles south-west–––5.0 (108 reviews)
Thornley Park DentalDenton2.3 miles north-east–✓✓4.9 (358 reviews)
Oh My SmileCheadle Heath2.8 miles south✓–✓4.8 (235 reviews)
Orthodontics ManchesterCheadle Heath2.9 miles south-west–––5.0 (4 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Heaton Chapel with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Cheadle Heath, 1.6 miles south-west; the next are Stockport (1.6 miles south-east) and Manchester (2.1 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Cheadle Heath31.6 miles south-west
Stockport31.6 miles south-east
Manchester102.1 miles west
Didsbury32.2 miles west
Denton32.3 miles north-east
Cheadle Hulme32.9 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Heaton Chapel

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Cheadle Hulme Dental and Cosmetics in Bramhall (5.0 from 1,433 reviews), 3.8 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Cheadle Hulme Dental and CosmeticsBramhall5.0 (1,433 reviews)3.8 miles south
Smile Stylist Dental ClinicsManchester5.0 (1,026 reviews)4.4 miles north-west
SK Eight Dental & Cosmetic CentreCheadle Hulme5.0 (110 reviews)3.6 miles south
Joyful OrthodonticsDidsbury5.0 (108 reviews)2.3 miles south-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Heaton Chapel at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaStockport
NHS dental servicesNHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population3,296
Residents under 1616.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,668 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.3% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.6% aged 16 to 24 and 40.9% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car27.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre5,785 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles35 practices, more than 97% of towns in England
Access within Borough of Stockport57th closest to an orthodontic practice of 58 places in the county (the county median is 0.9 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.6 miles away, closer than 74% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.3% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Borough of Stockport
Nearest university dental hospitalManchester University Dental Hospital, Manchester — 3 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsSt Anne's RC Voluntary Academy — 0.7 miles
Levenshulme High School — 0.8 miles
Burnage Academy for Boys — 1.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles17 schools, about 19,593 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area134 schools, 47,409 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay30.4% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesHeaton Mersey Orthodontic Centre, Cheadle Heath — 2 miles
The Mall Advanced Dental Care, Stockport — 2 miles
MANCHESTER ORTHODONTIC CENTRE, Manchester — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles94 within 10 miles, 166 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistBroom Lane Dental Care — under a mile

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Heaton Chapel

The nearest practice to Heaton Chapel is Heaton Mersey Orthodontic Centre in Cheadle Heath, 1.6 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 94 practices, and within 20 there are 166.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Heaton Mersey Orthodontic Centre (1.6 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 23 of the practices around Heaton Chapel list clear aligners, the nearest 1.6 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Heaton Chapel are commissioned by NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Heaton Mersey Orthodontic Centre in Cheadle Heath, 1.6 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Manchester University Dental Hospital in Manchester, about 3 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Heaton Chapel

Borough of Stockport12 nearby locations

Local orthodontic treatment in Heaton Chapel

Orthodontist in Heaton Chapel: Before booking anything in Heaton Chapel, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Borough of Stockport, not just Heaton Chapel. Heaton Chapel — a small town with a population of around 3,296 — is covered on this page specifically.

Practice signals around Heaton Chapel

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Heaton Chapel itself. The nearest recorded are Heaton Mersey Orthodontic Centre in Cheadle Heath, about 2 miles away; The Mall Advanced Dental Care in Stockport, about 2 miles away; and MANCHESTER ORTHODONTIC CENTRE, about 2 miles away.

Nearby location pages

Pages for Heaton Moor, Heaton Norris, Levenshulme, Burnage, Lancashire Hill, and Reddish follow the same format and can help with wider comparisons.

Facts about Heaton Chapel

Heaton Chapel has a population of around 3,296, making it a small town within Borough of Stockport. Heaton Moor is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km south of Heaton Chapel.

Area profile for Heaton Chapel

Heaton Chapel — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census data puts 16.2% of Heaton Chapel's population at under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 5.3% of the 1,668 residents in Heaton Chapel's census neighbourhood, below the 6.8% average across Borough of Stockport. With 35 orthodontic practices within five miles, Heaton Chapel is better served than 97% of towns in England. Regionally, 30.4% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Secondary-age pupils near Heaton Chapel attend schools such as St Anne's RC Voluntary Academy (0.7 miles) and Levenshulme High School (0.8 miles). 17 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 134 schools and 47,409 pupils in Heaton Chapel's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Heaton Chapel sits close to the England average for deprivation. The nearest university dental hospital to Heaton Chapel is Manchester University Dental Hospital, Manchester, about 3 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Heaton Chapel

Patients in Heaton Chapel have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Treatment Options in Heaton Chapel — Local Context

No orthodontic practice covers Heaton Chapel directly, though Broom Lane Dental Care (under a mile away) is the nearest dentist and can usually point patients toward orthodontic care locally. Heaton Chapel is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 16.2% of Heaton Chapel's population at under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 5.3% of the 1,668 residents in Heaton Chapel's census neighbourhood, below the 6.8% average across Borough of Stockport. With 35 orthodontic practices within five miles, Heaton Chapel is better served than 97% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 30.4% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. The closest secondary schools to Heaton Chapel are St Anne's RC Voluntary Academy (0.7 miles) and Levenshulme High School (0.8 miles). 17 secondary schools are within three miles. Heaton Chapel's Local Authority has 134 schools educating 47,409 pupils (DfE data). Heaton Chapel's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Heaton Chapel is Manchester University Dental Hospital, Manchester, about 3 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. We hold no orthodontic practice records in Heaton Chapel itself. The nearest recorded are Heaton Mersey Orthodontic Centre in Cheadle Heath, about 2 miles away; The Mall Advanced Dental Care in Stockport, about 2 miles away; and MANCHESTER ORTHODONTIC CENTRE, about 2 miles away. Whether aligners or fixed braces are recommended usually comes down to case complexity rather than personal preference alone.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Heaton Chapel

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Heaton Chapel helps you ask the right questions. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Every case in Heaton Chapel follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Heaton Chapel. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Heaton Chapel

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Heaton Chapel often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Heaton Chapel?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Heaton Chapel is Heaton Mersey Orthodontic Centre in Cheadle Heath, about 1.6 miles to the south-west. The next closest are The Mall Advanced Dental Care (1.6 miles) and MANCHESTER ORTHODONTIC CENTRE (2.1 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Heaton Chapel?

Our register has 35 practices within 5 miles of Heaton Chapel, 94 practices within 10 miles and 166 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Heaton Chapel?

The nearest practice to Heaton Chapel that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Heaton Mersey Orthodontic Centre in Cheadle Heath, about 1.6 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include MANCHESTER ORTHODONTIC CENTRE (2.1 miles) and Oh My Smile (2.8 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Heaton Chapel, Borough of Stockport?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Heaton Chapel, Borough of Stockport?

Yes. The most suitable treatment depends on the case, and an assessment can help compare braces and aligners in a more meaningful way.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Heaton Chapel?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Heaton Chapel.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleHeaton Chapel, Borough of Stockport Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now