Start free assessment

Find an Orthodontist in Hasluck's Green

Start an online assessment and compare orthodontic treatment options built for patients starting their search in Hasluck's Green, Solihull.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Hasluck's Green

On our practice register: 23 practices within 5 miles of Hasluck's Green, 61 practices within 10 and 197 practices within 20. The closest is Perfect Smiles Dental Surgery in Shirley, 1.1 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Perfect Smiles Dental SurgeryShirley1.1 miles north✓––4.1 (113 reviews)
Sherwood Dental Practice - BirminghamAcocks Green1.5 miles north✓✓✓4.8 (566 reviews)
Solihull Orthodontic CentreShirley1.5 miles east✓✓✓4.9 (8 reviews)
Acorn Dental - Barnt Green, BromsgroveAcocks Green1.8 miles north-west––✓4.8 (550 reviews)
Orthodontics For YouSolihull1.9 miles east✓✓✓4.3 (116 reviews)
Birmingham Smile ClinicAcocks Green2.1 miles north✓✓✓4.8 (795 reviews)
Edgbaston Orthodontic CentreAcocks Green2.1 miles north✓✓✓4.2 (18 reviews)
Smile More Dental Centre SolihullSolihull2.1 miles north-east–✓✓4.9 (124 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Hasluck's Green with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Shirley, 1.1 miles north; the next are Acocks Green (1.5 miles north) and Solihull (1.9 miles east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Shirley21.1 miles north
Acocks Green81.5 miles north
Solihull81.9 miles east
Birmingham92.2 miles north
Dickens Heath12.5 miles south-west
Kings Heath12.8 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Hasluck's Green

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Rai Dental Surgery in Acocks Green (5.0 from 109 reviews), 2.5 miles north.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)2.5 miles north
Clear Braces SolihullDickens Heath5.0 (105 reviews)2.5 miles south-west
Shiraz Endodontic PracticeSolihull4.9 (379 reviews)2.2 miles north-east
Twelve DentalBirmingham4.9 (275 reviews)5.5 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Hasluck's Green at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSolihull
NHS dental servicesNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1621.5% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,665 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally8.3% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.1% aged 16 to 24 and 33.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car10.7% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre4,939 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health12.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles23 practices, more than 93% of towns in England
Access within Solihull12th closest to an orthodontic practice of 55 places in the county (the county median is 2.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.1 miles away, closer than 81% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county8.3% here, against 7.3% across neighbourhoods in Solihull
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 6 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsLight Hall School — 0.8 miles
Christ Church, Church of England Secondary Academy — 1.0 miles
Hall Green School — 1.7 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles17 schools, about 20,206 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area89 schools, 41,070 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesPerfect Smiles Dental Surgery, Shirley — 1 miles
Sherwood Dental Practice - Birmingham, Acocks Green — 2 miles
Orthodontics For You, Solihull — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles61 within 10 miles, 197 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Hasluck's Green

The nearest practice to Hasluck's Green is Perfect Smiles Dental Surgery in Shirley, 1.1 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 61 practices, and within 20 there are 197.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Sherwood Dental Practice - Birmingham (1.5 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 25 of the practices around Hasluck's Green list clear aligners, the nearest 1.5 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Hasluck's Green are commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Perfect Smiles Dental Surgery in Shirley, 1.1 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 6 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Hasluck's Green

Solihull12 nearby locations

Compare orthodontic care in Hasluck's Green

Orthodontist in Hasluck's Green: If you are comparing teeth straightening options in Hasluck's Green, this page brings together treatment guidance, local browsing links, and clear next-step information. It also gives context for people comparing options from other towns in Solihull.

Local context for Hasluck's Green

Just around 1 km south-west, Major's Green is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

The local picture in Hasluck's Green

Officially, Hasluck's Green is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Hasluck's Green falls under NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 21.5% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Hasluck's Green, 8.3% of the 1,665 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 7.3% average across Solihull, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Hasluck's Green has 23 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 93% of towns in England. Regionally, 26.9% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Hasluck's Green are served by secondary schools including Light Hall School (0.8 miles) and Christ Church, Church of England Secondary Academy (1.0 miles). 17 secondary schools are within three miles. Hasluck's Green's Local Authority area covers 89 schools and 41,070 pupils, according to DfE figures. National deprivation data ranks Hasluck's Green among England's less deprived areas. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Hasluck's Green is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 6 miles away.

More local pages to browse

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Major's Green, Dickens Heath, Hall Green, Shirley, Solihull Lodge, and Three Maypoles.

Useful local orthodontic context for Hasluck's Green

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Hasluck's Green itself. The nearest recorded are Perfect Smiles Dental Surgery in Shirley, about a mile away; Sherwood Dental Practice - Birmingham in Acocks Green, about 2 miles away; and Orthodontics For You in Solihull, about 2 miles away.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Hasluck's Green

Patients in Hasluck's Green have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

How to Choose in Hasluck's Green

The right treatment depends on three factors: clinical complexity, lifestyle, and budget. Complex bite problems are best handled by fixed braces. Patients with mild to moderate issues who prioritise aesthetics are good aligner candidates. Budget matters — NHS metal braces are the most affordable route for eligible patients, while payment plans from most Hasluck's Green practices spread private costs over 12–24 months.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Hasluck's Green

Many people in Hasluck's Green delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Hasluck's Green — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Hasluck's Green. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Hasluck's Green

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Hasluck's Green often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Hasluck's Green?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Hasluck's Green is Perfect Smiles Dental Surgery in Shirley, about 1.1 miles to the north. The next closest are Sherwood Dental Practice - Birmingham (1.5 miles) and Solihull Orthodontic Centre (1.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Hasluck's Green?

Our register has 23 practices within 5 miles of Hasluck's Green, 61 practices within 10 miles and 197 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Hasluck's Green?

The nearest practice to Hasluck's Green that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Perfect Smiles Dental Surgery in Shirley, about 1.1 miles to the north. Others nearby include Sherwood Dental Practice - Birmingham (1.5 miles) and Solihull Orthodontic Centre (1.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Hasluck's Green, Solihull?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Hasluck's Green, Solihull?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Hasluck's Green?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Hasluck's Green.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleHasluck's Green, Solihull Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now