Start free assessment

Find Orthodontic Treatment in Greenville Ridge

Skip the guesswork around clinician-reviewed orthodontic options through a remote orthodontic assessment in Greenville Ridge, Devon.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Greenville Ridge

On our practice register: 3 practices within 5 miles of Greenville Ridge, 10 practices within 10 and 11 practices within 20. The closest is The Quay Dental Practice in Bideford, 0.6 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
The Quay Dental PracticeBideford0.6 miles north–––4.8 (1,386 reviews)
Queen Annes Dental PracticeBideford0.6 miles north✓✓–4.4 (38 reviews)
Torrington Dental PracticeGreat Torrington4.9 miles south-east✓––4.9 (238 reviews)
Pure Dental CentreBarnstaple6.4 miles north-east✓––4.6 (27 reviews)
Dr Zol - Excellence in DentistryBarnstaple7.2 miles north-east✓––4.9 (14 reviews)
Trinity Dental CentreBarnstaple8.2 miles north-east–––4.6 (24 reviews)
Litchdon Medical CentreBarnstaple8.4 miles north-east✓––3.4 (70 reviews)
Next Wave DentalBarnstaple8.4 miles north-east✓–✓5.0 (66 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Greenville Ridge with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Bideford, 0.6 miles north; the next are Great Torrington (4.9 miles south-east) and Barnstaple (6.4 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Bideford20.6 miles north
Great Torrington14.9 miles south-east
Barnstaple76.4 miles north-east
South Molton116.2 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Greenville Ridge

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Next Wave Dental in Barnstaple (5.0 from 66 reviews), 8.4 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Next Wave DentalBarnstaple5.0 (66 reviews)8.4 miles north-east
Torrington Dental PracticeGreat Torrington4.9 (238 reviews)4.9 miles south-east
Whitehall Dental PracticeSouth Molton4.9 (173 reviews)16.2 miles east
Dr Zol - Excellence in DentistryBarnstaple4.9 (14 reviews)7.2 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Greenville Ridge at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaTorridge
NHS dental servicesNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1620.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,093 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.6% aged 16 to 24 and 31% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car20.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre6,134 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health22.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles3 practices, more than 52% of towns in England
Access within Devon28th closest to an orthodontic practice of 970 places in the county (the county median is 6.9 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.6 miles away, closer than 90% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.9% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in Devon
Nearest secondary schoolsBideford College — 0.6 miles
Great Torrington School — 5.0 miles
Atlantic Academy — 5.7 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 1,455 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.6% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesThe Quay Dental Practice, Bideford — under a mile
Torrington Dental Practice, Great Torrington — 5 miles
Pure Dental Centre, Barnstaple — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles10 within 10 miles, 11 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Greenville Ridge

The nearest practice to Greenville Ridge is The Quay Dental Practice in Bideford, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 10 practices, and within 20 there are 11.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: The Quay Dental Practice (under a mile) mentions a free consultation, and 1 of the practices around Greenville Ridge list clear aligners, the nearest 8.4 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Greenville Ridge are commissioned by NHS Devon Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Queen Annes Dental Practice in Bideford, under a mile away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Greenville Ridge

Devon12 nearby locations

Teeth straightening options in Greenville Ridge

Orthodontist in Greenville Ridge: Before booking anything in Greenville Ridge, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across Devon and the surrounding area.

What we know about practices near Greenville Ridge

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Greenville Ridge. The closest on record are The Quay Dental Practice in Bideford, under a mile away; Torrington Dental Practice in Great Torrington, about 5 miles away; and Pure Dental Centre in Barnstaple, about 6 miles away.

Greenville Ridge in context

Greenville Ridge is classified as urban: Further from a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Devon Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 20.7% of Greenville Ridge's population at under 16. Census 2021 counts 2,093 residents in the neighbourhood around Greenville Ridge, 7.9% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.3% average across Devon. Greenville Ridge has 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 52% of towns in England. 22.6% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Secondary-age pupils near Greenville Ridge attend schools such as Bideford College (0.6 miles) and Great Torrington School (5.0 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Greenville Ridge sits close to the England average for deprivation.

Where Greenville Ridge sits locally

Just under 1 km west, Handy Cross is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

More local pages to browse

Nearby location pages including Bideford, Handy Cross, East-The-Water, Northam, Raleigh Estate, and Silford can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Greenville Ridge

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Greenville Ridge helps you ask the right questions. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Greenville Ridge

How quickly you can be seen, and what's on offer, varies between the practices serving Greenville Ridge. By ONS classification, Greenville Ridge falls under urban: Further from a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Greenville Ridge falls under NHS Devon Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 20.7% of Greenville Ridge's population at under 16. Census 2021 counts 2,093 residents in the neighbourhood around Greenville Ridge, 7.9% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.3% average across Devon. With 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, Greenville Ridge is better served than 52% of towns in England. Regionally, 22.6% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). The closest secondary schools to Greenville Ridge are Bideford College (0.6 miles) and Great Torrington School (5.0 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Greenville Ridge's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Greenville Ridge

Patients in Greenville Ridge have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Greenville Ridge

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Greenville Ridge. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Greenville Ridge

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Greenville Ridge often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Greenville Ridge?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Greenville Ridge is The Quay Dental Practice in Bideford, about 0.6 miles to the north. The next closest are Queen Annes Dental Practice (0.6 miles) and Torrington Dental Practice (4.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Greenville Ridge?

Our register has 3 practices within 5 miles of Greenville Ridge, 10 practices within 10 miles and 11 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Greenville Ridge?

The nearest practice to Greenville Ridge that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Queen Annes Dental Practice in Bideford, about 0.6 miles to the north. Others nearby include Torrington Dental Practice (4.9 miles) and Pure Dental Centre (6.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Greenville Ridge, Devon?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Greenville Ridge, Devon?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Greenville Ridge?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Greenville Ridge.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleGreenville Ridge, Devon Orthodontics
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now