Start free assessment

Your Orthodontic Options in Great Ponton

Take the first step toward what a clinician would recommend tailored for people researching options in Great Ponton, Lincolnshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Great Ponton

On our practice register: 4 practices within 5 miles of Great Ponton, 4 practices within 10 and 13 practices within 20. The closest is The Maltings Dental Practice in Grantham, 3.3 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
The Maltings Dental PracticeGrantham3.3 miles north✓–✓4.8 (245 reviews)
Elegant Smiles GranthamGrantham3.6 miles north✓✓✓4.7 (231 reviews)
Dental Health & Implant Centre GranthamGrantham3.6 miles north✓–✓4.8 (299 reviews)
Grantham and District HospitalGrantham4.3 miles north–––4.4 (255 reviews)
High Street Dental CareMelton Mowbray12.6 miles south-west–✓✓4.9 (250 reviews)
Melton Orthodontics Specialist PracticeMelton Mowbray12.6 miles south-west–––4.4 (74 reviews)
Belvoir Clinical Dental LaboratoryMelton Mowbray12.6 miles south-west–––4.9 (15 reviews)
Damira Abingdon Dental PracticeMelton Mowbray12.6 miles south-west–––4.1 (103 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Great Ponton with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Grantham, 3.3 miles north; the next are Melton Mowbray (12.6 miles south-west) and Sleaford (13.4 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Grantham43.3 miles north
Melton Mowbray512.6 miles south-west
Sleaford113.4 miles north-east
Newark on Trent116.8 miles north-west
Burton Joyce119.2 miles north-west
Spalding319.9 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Great Ponton

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Pear Tree Dental in Burton Joyce (4.9 from 642 reviews), 19.2 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Pear Tree DentalBurton Joyce4.9 (642 reviews)19.2 miles north-west
Kirkgate Dental SurgeryNewark on Trent4.9 (270 reviews)16.8 miles north-west
High Street Dental CareMelton Mowbray4.9 (250 reviews)12.6 miles south-west
Belvoir Clinical Dental LaboratoryMelton Mowbray4.9 (15 reviews)12.6 miles south-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Great Ponton at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSouth Kesteven
NHS dental servicesNHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population379
Residents under 1616% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,201 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.3% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.4% aged 16 to 24 and 24.1% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car7.3% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre37 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health19.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles4 practices, more than 56% of towns in England
Access within Lincolnshire91st closest to an orthodontic practice of 760 places in the county (the county median is 8.1 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.3 miles away, closer than 54% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.3% here, against 6.2% across neighbourhoods in Lincolnshire
Nearest secondary schoolsWalton Academy — 2.9 miles
Charles Read Academy — 3.5 miles
West Grantham Church of England Secondary Academy — 3.6 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 822 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay21.6% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesThe Maltings Dental Practice, Grantham — 3 miles
High Street Dental Care, Melton Mowbray — 13 miles
Sleaford Dental and Implant Studio, Sleaford — 13 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles4 within 10 miles, 13 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Great Ponton

Great Ponton is 3.3 miles from The Maltings Dental Practice in Grantham, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 4 practices, and within 20 there are 13.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Elegant Smiles Grantham (3.6 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dental Health & Implant Centre Grantham (3.6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Great Ponton list clear aligners, the nearest 3.3 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Great Ponton are commissioned by NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is The Maltings Dental Practice in Grantham, 3.3 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Great Ponton

Lincolnshire12 nearby locations

Research orthodontic options in Great Ponton

Orthodontist in Great Ponton: People exploring braces and clear aligners in Great Ponton often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Lincolnshire, not just Great Ponton. Great Ponton — a small village with a population of around 379 — is covered on this page specifically.

Great Ponton in numbers

Great Ponton has a population of around 379, making it a small village within Lincolnshire. Heading north for around 2 km brings you to Little Ponton, the closest linked location.

Great Ponton in context

By ONS classification, Great Ponton falls under smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 16% of Great Ponton's population at under 16. Census 2021 counts 2,201 residents in the neighbourhood around Great Ponton, 7.3% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.2% average across Lincolnshire. Great Ponton has 4 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 56% of towns in England. 21.6% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Families in Great Ponton are served by secondary schools including Walton Academy (2.9 miles) and Charles Read Academy (3.5 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Great Ponton's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole.

What local practice data suggests in Great Ponton

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Great Ponton. The nearest we do hold are The Maltings Dental Practice in Grantham, about 3 miles away; High Street Dental Care in Melton Mowbray, about 13 miles away; and Sleaford Dental and Implant Studio, about 13 miles away.

Nearby location pages

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Little Ponton, Stroxton, Spittlegate, Earlesfield, Woolsthorpe-by-Colsterworth, and Colsterworth may also help.

All Orthodontic Options in Great Ponton Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Great Ponton can feel overwhelming at first. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Great Ponton offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Great Ponton

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Great Ponton helps you ask the right questions. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Every case in Great Ponton follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Great Ponton. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Great Ponton

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Great Ponton often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Great Ponton?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Great Ponton is The Maltings Dental Practice in Grantham, about 3.3 miles to the north. The next closest are Elegant Smiles Grantham (3.6 miles) and Dental Health & Implant Centre Grantham (3.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Great Ponton?

Our register has 4 practices within 5 miles of Great Ponton, 4 practices within 10 miles and 13 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Great Ponton?

The nearest practice to Great Ponton that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is The Maltings Dental Practice in Grantham, about 3.3 miles to the north. Others nearby include Elegant Smiles Grantham (3.6 miles) and Dental Health & Implant Centre Grantham (3.6 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Great Ponton, Lincolnshire?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Great Ponton, Lincolnshire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Great Ponton?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Great Ponton.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleGreat Ponton, Lincolnshire Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now