Start free assessment

Find Orthodontic Treatment in Duporth

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore teeth straightening options available to patients in Duporth, Cornwall.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Duporth

On our practice register: 5 practices within 5 miles of Duporth, 6 practices within 10 and 23 practices within 20. The closest is Smile Dental Care - St Austell, 1.0 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Smile Dental Care - St AustellSt Austell1.0 miles north-west✓–✓3.1 (21 reviews)
Mr J F Steyn - West Face OrthodonticsSt Austell1.2 miles north-west––––
Manor House Dental & Implant ClinicSt Austell1.2 miles north-west––✓4.9 (405 reviews)
WEST FACE ORTHODONTICSAust1.2 miles north-west✓–––
Truro Road Dental PracticeSt Austell1.3 miles north-west–––3.7 (3 reviews)
Roseland Dental CareGrampound7.5 miles south-west✓✓✓4.8 (33 reviews)
Trafalgar House Dental PracticeTruro13.0 miles west✓✓✓4.9 (193 reviews)
Number 65 Dental & Implant ClinicWadebridge13.2 miles north––✓4.8 (149 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Duporth with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is St Austell, 1.0 miles north-west; the next are Aust (1.2 miles north-west) and Grampound (7.5 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
St Austell41.0 miles north-west
Aust11.2 miles north-west
Grampound17.5 miles south-west
Truro913.0 miles west
Wadebridge213.2 miles north
Newquay114.2 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Duporth

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Observatory Dental Practice in Falmouth (5.0 from 253 reviews), 18.4 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Observatory Dental PracticeFalmouth5.0 (253 reviews)18.4 miles south-west
The Dental Hygiene SuiteTruro5.0 (176 reviews)13.5 miles west
Waterside DentalcarePenryn5.0 (22 reviews)18.2 miles south-west
Wadebridge Dental - CornwallWadebridge4.9 (1,615 reviews)13.2 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Duporth at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCornwall
NHS dental servicesNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1614.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,226 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.8% aged 16 to 24 and 27.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car9.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,025 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles5 practices, more than 60% of towns in England
Access within Cornwall57th closest to an orthodontic practice of 986 places in the county (the county median is 5.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.0 miles away, closer than 83% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.4% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in Cornwall
Nearest university dental hospitalPeninsula Dental School, Plymouth — 30 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsPenrice Academy — 0.5 miles
Poltair School — 1.1 miles
Brannel School — 5.4 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 2,287 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area294 schools, 73,481 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay29.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesSmile Dental Care - St Austell, St Austell — 1 miles
WEST FACE ORTHODONTICS, Aust — 1 miles
Roseland Dental Care, Grampound — 8 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles6 within 10 miles, 23 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Duporth

Duporth is 1 miles from Smile Dental Care - St Austell, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 6 practices, and within 20 there are 23.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Wadebridge Dental - Cornwall (13.2 miles) mentions a free consultation; Smile Dental Care - St Austell (1 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 16 of the practices around Duporth list clear aligners, the nearest 1 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Duporth are commissioned by NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Smile Dental Care - St Austell, 1 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Peninsula Dental School in Plymouth, about 30 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Duporth

Cornwall12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Duporth

Orthodontist in Duporth: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Duporth? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Cornwall.

Where Duporth sits locally

Just around 1 km south, Lower Porthpean is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Continue your local research

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Lower Porthpean, Mount Charles, Porthpean, Sandy Bottom, St Austell, and Holmbush may also help.

Area profile for Duporth

Duporth — urban: Further from a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census data puts 14.8% of Duporth's population at under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Duporth, 6.4% of the 1,226 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.3% average across Cornwall, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (5), Duporth has more choice than 60% of towns in England. 29.7% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. The closest secondary schools to Duporth are Penrice Academy (0.5 miles) and Poltair School (1.1 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 294 schools and 73,481 pupils across Duporth's Local Authority. Duporth falls in a less deprived area than most of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Duporth is about 30 miles from Peninsula Dental School in Plymouth.

Practice data for Duporth

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Duporth. The nearest recorded are Smile Dental Care - St Austell, about a mile away; WEST FACE ORTHODONTICS in Aust, about a mile away; and Roseland Dental Care in Grampound, about 8 miles away.

All Orthodontic Options in Duporth Explained

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Duporth has the full spectrum of options. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Duporth

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Duporth — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

The Orthodontic Journey in Duporth

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Duporth helps you ask the right questions. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Every case in Duporth follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Duporth. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Duporth

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Duporth often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Duporth?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Duporth is Smile Dental Care - St Austell, about 1.0 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Mr J F Steyn - West Face Orthodontics (1.2 miles) and Manor House Dental & Implant Clinic (1.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Duporth?

Our register has 5 practices within 5 miles of Duporth, 6 practices within 10 miles and 23 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Duporth?

The nearest practice to Duporth that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Smile Dental Care - St Austell, about 1.0 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include WEST FACE ORTHODONTICS (1.2 miles) and Roseland Dental Care (7.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Duporth, Cornwall?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Duporth, Cornwall?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Duporth?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Duporth.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleDuporth, Cornwall Braces & Aligners | Free Online Assessment
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now