Start free assessment

Your Orthodontic Options in Downall Green

Get a head start on braces and clear aligner options available to patients in Downall Green, St. Helens.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Downall Green

On our practice register: 17 practices within 5 miles of Downall Green, 43 practices within 10 and 192 practices within 20. The closest is Boutique Dental 23 in Ashton in Makerfield, 1.5 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Boutique Dental 23Ashton in Makerfield1.5 miles south-east✓✓✓4.9 (136 reviews)
Ashton Dental & Implant CentreAshton in Makerfield1.6 miles south-east–––4.5 (26 reviews)
Ashton Smile ClinicAshton in Makerfield1.6 miles south-east✓––4.7 (86 reviews)
Pemberton Dental PracticeWigan2.5 miles north–––5.0 (401 reviews)
Alverna House Dental Practice | Dental Implants and Invisalign Provider St HelensSt Helens3.1 miles south-west✓✓✓4.8 (257 reviews)
Wigan OrthodonticWigan3.5 miles north-east–––4.1 (52 reviews)
WIGAN ORTHODONTIC CENTREWigan3.5 miles north-east✓–––
Market Street Dental PracticeWigan3.6 miles north-east✓––4.2 (85 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Downall Green with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Ashton in Makerfield, 1.5 miles south-east; the next are Wigan (2.5 miles north) and St Helens (3.1 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Ashton in Makerfield31.5 miles south-east
Wigan62.5 miles north
St Helens53.1 miles south-west
Skelmersdale23.8 miles north-west
Golborne14.0 miles south-east
Rainford14.8 miles west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Downall Green

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Pemberton Dental Practice in Wigan (5.0 from 401 reviews), 2.5 miles north.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Pemberton Dental PracticeWigan5.0 (401 reviews)2.5 miles north
Circ DentalStandish5.0 (166 reviews)6.0 miles north
Kiln Lane DentalSt Helens4.9 (446 reviews)4.5 miles south-west
St. Raphael's Dental PracticeSkelmersdale4.9 (429 reviews)3.8 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Downall Green at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSt. Helens
NHS dental servicesNHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1620.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,531 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.5% aged 16 to 24 and 29.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car17.9% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre3,351 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health20.8% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles17 practices, more than 88% of towns in England
Access within St. Helens31st closest to an orthodontic practice of 49 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.5 miles away, closer than 75% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.6% here, against 6.7% across neighbourhoods in St. Helens
Nearest university dental hospitalLiverpool University Dental Hospital, Liverpool — 14 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsCansfield High School — 1.1 miles
St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic High School, Ashton-in-Makerfield — 1.7 miles
The Byrchall High School — 1.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles7 schools, about 6,866 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area76 schools, 26,828 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay31.2% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesBoutique Dental 23, Ashton in Makerfield — 2 miles
Pemberton Dental Practice, Wigan — 2 miles
Alverna House Dental Practice | Dental Implants and Invisalign Provider St Helens, St Helens — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles43 within 10 miles, 192 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Downall Green

Downall Green is 1.5 miles from Boutique Dental 23 in Ashton in Makerfield, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 43 practices, and within 20 there are 192.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Boutique Dental 23 (1.5 miles) mentions a free consultation, and 9 of the practices around Downall Green list clear aligners, the nearest 1.5 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Downall Green are commissioned by NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Boutique Dental 23 in Ashton in Makerfield, 1.5 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Liverpool University Dental Hospital in Liverpool, about 14 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Downall Green

St. Helens12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Downall Green

Orthodontist in Downall Green: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Downall Green. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across St. Helens and the surrounding area.

Area profile for Downall Green

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Downall Green sits within NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts 20.1% of Downall Green's population at under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,531 residents in the neighbourhood around Downall Green, 7.6% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.7% average across St. Helens. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (17), Downall Green has more choice than 88% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 31.2% of local 5-year-olds. The closest secondary schools to Downall Green are Cansfield High School (1.1 miles) and St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic High School, Ashton-in-Makerfield (1.7 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. Downall Green's Local Authority area covers 76 schools and 26,828 pupils, according to DfE figures. National deprivation data ranks Downall Green among England's more deprived areas. The nearest university dental hospital to Downall Green is Liverpool University Dental Hospital, Liverpool, about 14 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

More local pages to browse

If you are comparing a wider local area, you can also browse nearby orthodontic location pages such as Garswood, Leyland Green, North Ashton, Simm's Lane End, Pemberton, and Land Gate.

Where Downall Green sits locally

Heading east for under 1 km brings you to North Ashton, the closest linked location.

Practice signals around Downall Green

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Downall Green itself. The nearest we do hold are Boutique Dental 23 in Ashton in Makerfield, about 2 miles away; Pemberton Dental Practice in Wigan, about 2 miles away; and Alverna House Dental Practice | Dental Implants and Invisalign Provider St Helens, about 3 miles away.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Downall Green

The orthodontic landscape in Downall Green offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Downall Green

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Downall Green

Orthodontic treatment in Downall Green is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Every case in Downall Green follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Downall Green. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Downall Green

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Downall Green often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Downall Green?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Downall Green is Boutique Dental 23 in Ashton in Makerfield, about 1.5 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Ashton Dental & Implant Centre (1.6 miles) and Ashton Smile Clinic (1.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Downall Green?

Our register has 17 practices within 5 miles of Downall Green, 43 practices within 10 miles and 192 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Downall Green?

The nearest practice to Downall Green that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Boutique Dental 23 in Ashton in Makerfield, about 1.5 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Ashton Smile Clinic (1.6 miles) and Alverna House Dental Practice | Dental Implants and Invisalign Provider St Helens (3.1 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Downall Green, St. Helens?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Downall Green, St. Helens?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Downall Green?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Downall Green.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleDownall Green, St. Helens Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now