Start free assessment

Your Orthodontic Options in Denton's Green

Move straight into possible treatment routes without starting with a generic enquiry in Denton's Green, St. Helens.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Denton's Green

On our practice register: 9 practices within 5 miles of Denton's Green, 54 practices within 10 and 151 practices within 20. The closest is Kiln Lane Dental in St Helens, 0.2 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Kiln Lane DentalSt Helens0.2 miles north–✓✓4.9 (446 reviews)
Laurel Villa DentalSt Helens1.0 miles south–––4.1 (65 reviews)
Dr R Stecewicz - St Helens Family Dental ClinicSt Helens1.0 miles south-east–––4.4 (7 reviews)
Talking TeethSt Helens2.1 miles east–––2.9 (21 reviews)
Alverna House Dental Practice | Dental Implants and Invisalign Provider St HelensSt Helens2.2 miles east✓✓✓4.8 (257 reviews)
Rainford OrthodonticsRainford3.1 miles north✓–✓4.0 (41 reviews)
RAINFORD ORTHODONTIC PRACTICESt. Helens, Ryde3.1 miles north✓–––
Hillside Dental PracticeHuyton4.0 miles south-west–––4.6 (53 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Denton's Green with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is St Helens, 0.2 miles north; the next are Rainford (3.1 miles north) and St. Helens, Ryde (3.1 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
St Helens50.2 miles north
Rainford13.1 miles north
St. Helens, Ryde13.1 miles north
Huyton34.0 miles south-west
Ashton in Makerfield35.3 miles east
Deysbrook15.3 miles west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Denton's Green

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Pemberton Dental Practice in Wigan (5.0 from 401 reviews), 6.2 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Pemberton Dental PracticeWigan5.0 (401 reviews)6.2 miles north-east
Bright Orthodontics - LiverpoolWidnes5.0 (359 reviews)6.6 miles south
The Abbey by Duthie DentalChildwall5.0 (158 reviews)7.0 miles south-west
Kiln Lane DentalSt Helens4.9 (446 reviews)0.2 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Denton's Green at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSt. Helens
NHS dental servicesNHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1616.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,277 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.2% aged 16 to 24 and 31.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car16.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre3,774 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health19.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles9 practices, more than 72% of towns in England
Access within St. Helens2nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 49 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.2 miles away, closer than 97% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.8% here, against 6.7% across neighbourhoods in St. Helens
Nearest university dental hospitalLiverpool University Dental Hospital, Liverpool — 9 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsDe La Salle School — 0.5 miles
Cowley International College — 0.6 miles
St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Academy — 2.2 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles6 schools, about 5,599 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area76 schools, 26,828 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay31.2% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesKiln Lane Dental, St Helens — under a mile
Rainford Orthodontics, Rainford — 3 miles
RAINFORD ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE, St. Helens, Ryde — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles54 within 10 miles, 151 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsWA10

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Denton's Green

The nearest practice to Denton's Green is Kiln Lane Dental in St Helens, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 54 practices, and within 20 there are 151.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Kiln Lane Dental (under a mile) mentions a free consultation; The Dental House (7.1 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 10 of the practices around Denton's Green list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Denton's Green are commissioned by NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Alverna House Dental Practice | Dental Implants and Invisalign Provider St Helens, 2.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Liverpool University Dental Hospital in Liverpool, about 9 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Denton's Green

St. Helens12 nearby locations

Research orthodontic options in Denton's Green

Orthodontist in Denton's Green: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Denton's Green understand their options before committing to an appointment. It is a useful starting point whether you search from Denton's Green or another part of St. Helens.

What we know about practices near Denton's Green

There is no orthodontist on our records in Denton's Green itself. The closest on record are Kiln Lane Dental in St Helens, under a mile away; Rainford Orthodontics, about 3 miles away; and RAINFORD ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE in St. Helens, Ryde, about 3 miles away.

More local pages to browse

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Cowley Hill, Gerard's Bridge, Thatto Heath, Grange Park, Green Bank, and Portico.

Denton's Green in context

Denton's Green is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Denton's Green. Census figures show 16.8% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Denton's Green, 6.8% of the 1,277 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.7% average across St. Helens, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (9), Denton's Green has more choice than 72% of towns in England. Regionally, 31.2% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Secondary-age pupils near Denton's Green attend schools such as De La Salle School (0.5 miles) and Cowley International College (0.6 miles). 6 secondary schools are within three miles. Denton's Green's Local Authority has 76 schools educating 26,828 pupils (DfE data). Denton's Green's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Denton's Green is Liverpool University Dental Hospital, Liverpool, about 9 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

About Denton's Green

The nearest other location we cover is Cowley Hill, under 1 km to the east.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Denton's Green

Many people in Denton's Green delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Denton's Green

Every case in Denton's Green follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Denton's Green

The orthodontic landscape in Denton's Green offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Denton's Green

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Denton's Green — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Denton's Green. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Denton's Green

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Denton's Green often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Denton's Green?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Denton's Green is Kiln Lane Dental in St Helens, about 0.2 miles to the north. The next closest are Laurel Villa Dental (1.0 miles) and Dr R Stecewicz - St Helens Family Dental Clinic (1.0 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Denton's Green?

Our register has 9 practices within 5 miles of Denton's Green, 54 practices within 10 miles and 151 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Denton's Green?

The nearest practice to Denton's Green that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Alverna House Dental Practice | Dental Implants and Invisalign Provider St Helens, about 2.2 miles to the east. Others nearby include Rainford Orthodontics (3.1 miles) and RAINFORD ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE (3.1 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Denton's Green, St. Helens?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Denton's Green, St. Helens?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Denton's Green?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Denton's Green.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleDenton's Green, St. Helens Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now