Start free assessment

Orthodontist in Cropthorne

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore what a clinician would recommend designed around patients in Cropthorne, Worcestershire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Cropthorne

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Cropthorne, 1 practice within 10 and 50 practices within 20. The closest is Evesham Orthodontics, 2.2 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Evesham OrthodonticsEvesham2.2 miles east✓✓✓5.0 (1 review)
Redcliffe OrthodonticsWorcester10.3 miles north-west––✓5.0 (172 reviews)
St Peter's Dental PracticeWorcester10.3 miles north-west––✓4.9 (120 reviews)
the247dentist - PlymouthWorcester10.3 miles north-west–––5.0 (81 reviews)
Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cleevelands, Bishop’s CleeveBishops Cleeve10.6 miles south–✓✓4.9 (163 reviews)
Trinity Gate OrthodonticsWorcester11.4 miles north-west–––3.9 (7 reviews)
Dental Care Worcester CityWorcester11.6 miles north-west–––3.8 (65 reviews)
St Johns DentalWorcester11.6 miles north-west–––3.8 (54 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Cropthorne with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Evesham, 2.2 miles east; the next are Worcester (10.3 miles north-west) and Bishops Cleeve (10.6 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Evesham12.2 miles east
Worcester810.3 miles north-west
Bishops Cleeve110.6 miles south
Astwood Bank112.8 miles north
Great Malvern413.1 miles west
Stratford-upon-Avon513.1 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Cropthorne

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Stratford Orthodontics in Stratford-upon-Avon (5.0 from 865 reviews), 13.8 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Stratford OrthodonticsStratford-upon-Avon5.0 (865 reviews)13.8 miles north-east
Evesham Place DentalStratford-upon-Avon5.0 (587 reviews)13.7 miles north-east
Cheltenham & Cotswold DentalCheltenham5.0 (201 reviews)14.0 miles south
Redcliffe OrthodonticsWorcester5.0 (172 reviews)10.3 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Cropthorne at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWychavon
NHS dental servicesNHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1613% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,304 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.7% aged 16 to 24 and 22.2% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car9.9% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre144 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health19.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Worcestershire151st closest to an orthodontic practice of 512 places in the county (the county median is 3.4 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.2 miles away, closer than 66% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.7% here, against 6.4% across neighbourhoods in Worcestershire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 27 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsSt Egwin's CofE Middle School — 2.2 miles
Prince Henry's High School — 2.5 miles
The De Montfort School — 2.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles3 schools, about 2,635 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.4% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesEvesham Orthodontics, Evesham — 2 miles
Redcliffe Orthodontics, Worcester — 10 miles
Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cleevelands, Bishop’s Cleeve, Bishops Cleeve — 11 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles1 within 10 miles, 50 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Cropthorne

The nearest practice to Cropthorne is Evesham Orthodontics, 2.2 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there is 1 practice, and within 20 there are 50.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cleevelands, Bishop’s Cleeve (10.6 miles) mentions a free consultation; the247dentist - Plymouth (10.3 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 12 of the practices around Cropthorne list clear aligners, the nearest 2.2 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Cropthorne are commissioned by NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Evesham Orthodontics, 2.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 27 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Cropthorne

Worcestershire12 nearby locations

Braces and aligner options in Cropthorne

Orthodontist in Cropthorne: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Cropthorne. It can also help if you are comparing treatment across nearby parts of Worcestershire.

Where Cropthorne sits locally

The nearest other location we cover is Fladbury, around 1 km to the north-west.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Fladbury, Hill Furze, Bricklehampton, Chadbury, Elmley Castle, and Lower Moor may also help.

The local picture in Cropthorne

Cropthorne — smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census data puts only 13% of Cropthorne's population at under 16, below the typical share. In the census neighbourhood around Cropthorne, 5.7% of the 1,304 residents are aged 10 to 15, below the 6.4% average across Worcestershire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. 19.4% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. The closest secondary schools to Cropthorne are St Egwin's CofE Middle School (2.2 miles) and Prince Henry's High School (2.5 miles). 3 secondary schools are within three miles. Cropthorne's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Cropthorne is Birmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham, about 27 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Useful local orthodontic context for Cropthorne

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Cropthorne. The nearest recorded are Evesham Orthodontics, about 2 miles away; Redcliffe Orthodontics in Worcester, about 10 miles away; and Confident Dental & Implant Clinic - Cleevelands, Bishop’s Cleeve in Bishops Cleeve, about 11 miles away.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Cropthorne

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Cropthorne can feel overwhelming at first. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Cropthorne

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Cropthorne

Many people in Cropthorne delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Tips for Getting the Most From Treatment in Cropthorne

  • Attend all appointments — missing adjustment appointments extends treatment and can affect the outcome.
  • Keep teeth clean — orthodontic treatment makes cleaning harder. Use interdental brushes and fluoride mouthwash daily.
  • For aligner patients: wear your trays — 20–22 hours per day is non-negotiable for achieving the planned result.
  • Contact your practice promptly if something breaks — a detached bracket or broken wire delays treatment. Call the same day.
  • Start wearing retainers immediately — the most important single factor in protecting your result long-term.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Every case in Cropthorne follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Cropthorne. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Cropthorne

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Cropthorne often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Cropthorne?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Cropthorne is Evesham Orthodontics, about 2.2 miles to the east. The next closest are Redcliffe Orthodontics (10.3 miles) and St Peter's Dental Practice (10.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Cropthorne?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Cropthorne, 1 practice within 10 miles and 50 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Cropthorne?

The nearest practice to Cropthorne that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Evesham Orthodontics, about 2.2 miles to the east. Others nearby include Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery (12.8 miles) and Pittville Lawn Dental & Implant Clinic (13.8 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Cropthorne, Worcestershire?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Cropthorne, Worcestershire?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Cropthorne?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Cropthorne.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCropthorne, Worcestershire Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now