Start free assessment

Your Orthodontic Options in Connor Downs

See where you stand with clinician-reviewed orthodontic options shaped by real cases seen in Connor Downs, Cornwall.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Connor Downs

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Connor Downs, 4 practices within 10 and 18 practices within 20. The closest is Chapel Dental in Camborne, 3.7 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Chapel DentalCamborne3.7 miles east✓––3.6 (85 reviews)
Carbis Bay Dental & Implant CareUny Lelant3.8 miles west––✓4.8 (214 reviews)
DM Orthotics LtdRedruth7.4 miles east––––
The Lescudjack CentrePenzance8.7 miles south-west–––4.3 (77 reviews)
Revitalise Dental CentreSaint Agnes10.7 miles north-east✓–✓4.8 (76 reviews)
Threemilestone Dental PracticeTruro12.4 miles east✓✓✓4.8 (729 reviews)
Waterside DentalcarePenryn13.0 miles east✓––5.0 (22 reviews)
Smile TogetherFlushing13.3 miles east✓––5.0 (5 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Connor Downs with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Camborne, 3.7 miles east; the next are Uny Lelant (3.8 miles west) and Redruth (7.4 miles east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Camborne13.7 miles east
Uny Lelant13.8 miles west
Redruth17.4 miles east
Penzance18.7 miles south-west
Saint Agnes110.7 miles north-east
Truro912.4 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Connor Downs

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Observatory Dental Practice in Falmouth (5.0 from 253 reviews), 13.8 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Observatory Dental PracticeFalmouth5.0 (253 reviews)13.8 miles east
The Dental Hygiene SuiteTruro5.0 (176 reviews)15.0 miles east
Waterside DentalcarePenryn5.0 (22 reviews)13.0 miles east
Pure Dental Health TruroTruro4.9 (652 reviews)14.9 miles east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Connor Downs at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCornwall
NHS dental servicesNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Larger rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1618.3% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,635 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9% aged 16 to 24 and 28.8% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car9.7% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre101 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health22.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within Cornwall350th closest to an orthodontic practice of 986 places in the county (the county median is 5.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.7 miles away, closer than 50% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.8% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in Cornwall
Nearest secondary schoolsHayle Academy — 1.7 miles
Camborne Science and International Academy — 3.2 miles
St Ives School — 4.4 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 623 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area294 schools, 73,481 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay29.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesChapel Dental, Camborne — 4 miles
Carbis Bay Dental & Implant Care, Uny Lelant — 4 miles
DM Orthotics Ltd, Redruth — 7 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles4 within 10 miles, 18 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Connor Downs

The nearest practice to Connor Downs is Chapel Dental in Camborne, 3.7 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 4 practices, and within 20 there are 18.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Revitalise Dental Centre (10.7 miles) mentions a free consultation; Threemilestone Dental Practice (12.4 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 12 of the practices around Connor Downs list clear aligners, the nearest 3.8 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Connor Downs are commissioned by NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Chapel Dental in Camborne, 3.7 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Connor Downs

Cornwall12 nearby locations

Local orthodontic treatment in Connor Downs

Orthodontist in Connor Downs: This page was put together for people in Connor Downs who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It can also help if you are comparing treatment across nearby parts of Cornwall.

Where Connor Downs sits locally

Upton Towans is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km north-west of Connor Downs.

What local practice data suggests in Connor Downs

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Connor Downs itself. The nearest we do hold are Chapel Dental in Camborne, about 4 miles away; Carbis Bay Dental & Implant Care in Uny Lelant, about 4 miles away; and DM Orthotics Ltd in Redruth, about 7 miles away.

Nearby location pages

You can continue browsing related location pages including Angarrack, Gwinear, Upton Towans, Phillack, Gwithian, and Ventonleague if you want to compare orthodontic options across a wider local area.

What official data says about Connor Downs

Connor Downs — larger rural: Further from a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census data puts 18.3% of Connor Downs's population at under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,635 residents in the neighbourhood around Connor Downs, 7.8% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.3% average across Cornwall. Regionally, 29.7% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). The closest secondary schools to Connor Downs are Hayle Academy (1.7 miles) and Camborne Science and International Academy (3.2 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Connor Downs's Local Authority area covers 294 schools and 73,481 pupils, according to DfE figures. Connor Downs's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole.

The Orthodontic Journey in Connor Downs

Starting orthodontic treatment in Connor Downs can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Connor Downs

Orthodontic practices in and around Connor Downs vary in the treatments and appointment types they offer. Officially, Connor Downs is categorised as larger rural: Further from a major town or city. NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Connor Downs. 18.3% of Connor Downs's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,635 residents in the neighbourhood around Connor Downs, 7.8% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.3% average across Cornwall. 29.7% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Families in Connor Downs are served by secondary schools including Hayle Academy (1.7 miles) and Camborne Science and International Academy (3.2 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Connor Downs's Local Authority has 294 schools educating 73,481 pupils (DfE data). By national deprivation ranking, Connor Downs is roughly mid-table for England. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

All Orthodontic Options in Connor Downs Explained

The orthodontic landscape in Connor Downs offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Connor Downs offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Connor Downs. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Connor Downs

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Connor Downs often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Connor Downs?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Connor Downs is Chapel Dental in Camborne, about 3.7 miles to the east. The next closest are Carbis Bay Dental & Implant Care (3.8 miles) and DM Orthotics Ltd (7.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Connor Downs?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Connor Downs, 4 practices within 10 miles and 18 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Connor Downs?

The nearest practice to Connor Downs that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Chapel Dental in Camborne, about 3.7 miles to the east. Others nearby include Revitalise Dental Centre (10.7 miles) and Threemilestone Dental Practice (12.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Connor Downs, Cornwall?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Connor Downs, Cornwall?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Connor Downs?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Connor Downs.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleConnor Downs, Cornwall Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now