Start free assessment

Start Your Orthodontic Journey in Cockfield

Take the first step toward braces and clear aligner options aimed at people comparing treatment in Cockfield, County Durham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Cockfield

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Cockfield, 3 practices within 10 and 20 practices within 20. The closest is West Auckland Dental Care in High Etherley, 3.9 miles north-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
West Auckland Dental CareHigh Etherley3.9 miles north-east✓–✓3.4 (54 reviews)
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITEDBishop Auckland6.6 miles north-east✓–––
Queensway Dental - Bishop AucklandBishop Auckland6.6 miles north-east✓–✓5.0 (28 reviews)
Harrowgate Hill Dental PracticeDarlington11.4 miles south-east✓–✓4.2 (50 reviews)
Phillips & Co Cosmetic DentistryDarlington11.5 miles south-east––✓4.9 (246 reviews)
Duke Street Dental PracticeDarlington11.6 miles south-east–––4.3 (9 reviews)
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (WEST) LIMITEDDarlington11.6 miles south-east✓–––
Darlington Dental ClinicDarlington11.7 miles south-east–––4.5 (33 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Cockfield with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is High Etherley, 3.9 miles north-east; the next are Bishop Auckland (6.6 miles north-east) and Darlington (11.4 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
High Etherley13.9 miles north-east
Bishop Auckland26.6 miles north-east
Darlington611.4 miles south-east
Durham414.5 miles north-east
Middleton St George115.2 miles south-east
Consett216.7 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Cockfield

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Queensway Orthodontics - Stockton in Yarm (5.0 from 29 reviews), 19.6 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Queensway Orthodontics - StocktonYarm5.0 (29 reviews)19.6 miles east
Queensway Dental - Bishop AucklandBishop Auckland5.0 (28 reviews)6.6 miles north-east
Middleton St George Dental CareMiddleton St George4.9 (610 reviews)15.2 miles south-east
Phillips & Co Cosmetic DentistryDarlington4.9 (246 reviews)11.5 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Cockfield at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCounty Durham
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Population1,531
Residents under 1613.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,506 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.2% aged 16 to 24 and 24.4% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car21.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre232 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health26.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within County Durham202nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 354 places in the county (the county median is 3.5 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.1% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in County Durham
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 27 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsStaindrop Academy — 2.3 miles
St John's Catholic School & Sixth Form College — 5.5 miles
Bishop Barrington Academy — 5.6 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 504 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area273 schools, 74,080 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesWest Auckland Dental Care, High Etherley — 4 miles
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED, Bishop Auckland — 7 miles
Harrowgate Hill Dental Practice, Darlington — 11 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles3 within 10 miles, 20 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Cockfield

The nearest practice to Cockfield is West Auckland Dental Care in High Etherley, 3.9 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 3 practices, and within 20 there are 20.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland (6.6 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 12 of the practices around Cockfield list clear aligners, the nearest 3.9 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Cockfield are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is West Auckland Dental Care in High Etherley, 3.9 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 27 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Cockfield

County Durham12 nearby locations

Local orthodontic treatment in Cockfield

Orthodontist in Cockfield: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Cockfield keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across County Durham, not just Cockfield. Cockfield — a small village with a population of around 1,531 — is covered on this page specifically.

Keep exploring nearby

For a broader view, related location pages cover High Lands, Low Lands, Raby, Staindrop, Butterknowle, and Ramshaw as well as this one.

What we know about practices near Cockfield

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Cockfield itself. The nearest recorded are West Auckland Dental Care in High Etherley, about 4 miles away; QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED in Bishop Auckland, about 7 miles away; and Harrowgate Hill Dental Practice in Darlington, about 11 miles away.

The local picture in Cockfield

Cockfield is classified as larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. Cockfield's under-16 share, 13.8%, is below the typical level. In the census neighbourhood around Cockfield, 6.1% of the 1,506 residents are aged 10 to 15, below the 6.6% average across County Durham, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 22.3% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near Cockfield attend schools such as Staindrop Academy (2.3 miles) and St John's Catholic School & Sixth Form College (5.5 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Cockfield's Local Authority area covers 273 schools and 74,080 pupils, according to DfE figures. Cockfield falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. The nearest university dental hospital to Cockfield is Newcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne, about 27 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Where Cockfield sits locally

Cockfield is home to around 1,531 people, classing it as a small village within County Durham. Just around 2 km north-east, Low Lands is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Cockfield

Orthodontic treatment in Cockfield is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Every case in Cockfield follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Cockfield

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Cockfield has the full spectrum of options. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Cockfield offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Cockfield. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Cockfield

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Cockfield often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Cockfield?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Cockfield is West Auckland Dental Care in High Etherley, about 3.9 miles to the north-east. The next closest are QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED (6.6 miles) and Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland (6.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Cockfield?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Cockfield, 3 practices within 10 miles and 20 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Cockfield?

The nearest practice to Cockfield that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is West Auckland Dental Care in High Etherley, about 3.9 miles to the north-east. Others nearby include QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (EAST) LIMITED (6.6 miles) and Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland (6.6 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Cockfield, County Durham?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Cockfield, County Durham?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Cockfield?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Cockfield.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCockfield, County Durham Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now