Start free assessment

Orthodontic Options in Cleasby

Explore clinician-reviewed teeth straightening options aimed at people comparing treatment in Cleasby, North Yorkshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Cleasby

On our practice register: 6 practices within 5 miles of Cleasby, 8 practices within 10 and 36 practices within 20. The closest is Darlington Dental Clinic, 2.1 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Darlington Dental ClinicDarlington2.1 miles east–––4.5 (33 reviews)
Duke Street Dental PracticeDarlington2.2 miles north-east–––4.3 (9 reviews)
Phillips & Co Cosmetic DentistryDarlington2.3 miles north-east––✓4.9 (246 reviews)
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (WEST) LIMITEDDarlington2.3 miles north-east✓–––
Springs PracticeDarlington3.1 miles east✓––4.5 (46 reviews)
Harrowgate Hill Dental PracticeDarlington3.5 miles north-east✓–✓4.2 (50 reviews)
Middleton St George Dental CareMiddleton St George5.7 miles east✓✓✓4.9 (610 reviews)
West Auckland Dental CareHigh Etherley9.5 miles north-west✓–✓3.4 (54 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Cleasby with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Darlington, 2.1 miles east; the next are Middleton St George (5.7 miles east) and High Etherley (9.5 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Darlington62.1 miles east
Middleton St George15.7 miles east
High Etherley19.5 miles north-west
Yarm210.2 miles east
Bishop Auckland211.0 miles north
Thornaby-on-Tees112.5 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Cleasby

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Aura Dental Clinic in Stockton-on-Tees (5.0 from 1,138 reviews), 14.0 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Aura Dental ClinicStockton-on-Tees5.0 (1,138 reviews)14.0 miles north-east
Queensway Orthodontics - StocktonYarm5.0 (29 reviews)10.2 miles east
Queensway Dental - Bishop AucklandBishop Auckland5.0 (28 reviews)11.0 miles north
Queensway Dental - BillinghamStockton-on-Tees4.9 (1,588 reviews)14.4 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Cleasby at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorth Yorkshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1612.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,172 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.1% aged 16 to 24 and 21.8% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car9.3% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre55 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles6 practices, more than 64% of towns in England
Access within North Yorkshire71st closest to an orthodontic practice of 935 places in the county (the county median is 8.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.1 miles away, closer than 67% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.1% here, against 6.2% across neighbourhoods in North Yorkshire
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 33 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsHummersknott Academy — 1.0 miles
Carmel College — 1.4 miles
Wyvern Academy — 2.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles4 schools, about 3,888 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area377 schools, 86,087 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay25.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesDarlington Dental Clinic, Darlington — 2 miles
Middleton St George Dental Care, Middleton St George — 6 miles
West Auckland Dental Care, High Etherley — 10 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles8 within 10 miles, 36 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Cleasby

Cleasby is 2.1 miles from Darlington Dental Clinic, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 8 practices, and within 20 there are 36.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Queensway Orthodontics - Stockton (10.2 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 16 of the practices around Cleasby list clear aligners, the nearest 2.3 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Cleasby are commissioned by NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (WEST) LIMITED in Darlington, 2.3 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 33 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Cleasby

North Yorkshire12 nearby locations

Research orthodontic options in Cleasby

Orthodontist in Cleasby: If you are comparing teeth straightening options in Cleasby, this page brings together treatment guidance, local browsing links, and clear next-step information. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of North Yorkshire.

Widen your local search

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Low Coniscliffe, Merrybent, Hummersknott, Cockerton, Newton Morrell, and Archdeacon Newton.

What official data says about Cleasby

Cleasby is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board. Cleasby's under-16 share, 12.9%, is below the typical level. In the census neighbourhood around Cleasby, 6.1% of the 1,172 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.2% average across North Yorkshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Cleasby has 6 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 64% of towns in England. Regionally, 25.7% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Cleasby are served by secondary schools including Hummersknott Academy (1.0 miles) and Carmel College (1.4 miles). 4 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 377 schools and 86,087 pupils in Cleasby's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Cleasby's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Cleasby is Newcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne, about 33 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Useful local orthodontic context for Cleasby

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Cleasby. The closest on record are Darlington Dental Clinic, about 2 miles away; Middleton St George Dental Care, about 6 miles away; and West Auckland Dental Care in High Etherley, about 10 miles away.

A quick look at Cleasby

Low Coniscliffe is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km north of Cleasby.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Cleasby

Many people in Cleasby delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Tips for Getting the Most From Treatment in Cleasby

  • Attend all appointments — missing adjustment appointments extends treatment and can affect the outcome.
  • Keep teeth clean — orthodontic treatment makes cleaning harder. Use interdental brushes and fluoride mouthwash daily.
  • For aligner patients: wear your trays — 20–22 hours per day is non-negotiable for achieving the planned result.
  • Contact your practice promptly if something breaks — a detached bracket or broken wire delays treatment. Call the same day.
  • Start wearing retainers immediately — the most important single factor in protecting your result long-term.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Cleasby

Every case in Cleasby follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Cleasby

The orthodontic landscape in Cleasby offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

How to Choose in Cleasby

The right treatment depends on three factors: clinical complexity, lifestyle, and budget. Complex bite problems are best handled by fixed braces. Patients with mild to moderate issues who prioritise aesthetics are good aligner candidates. Budget matters — NHS metal braces are the most affordable route for eligible patients, while payment plans from most Cleasby practices spread private costs over 12–24 months.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Cleasby. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Cleasby

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Cleasby often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Cleasby?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Cleasby is Darlington Dental Clinic, about 2.1 miles to the east. The next closest are Duke Street Dental Practice (2.2 miles) and Phillips & Co Cosmetic Dentistry (2.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Cleasby?

Our register has 6 practices within 5 miles of Cleasby, 8 practices within 10 miles and 36 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Cleasby?

The nearest practice to Cleasby that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (WEST) LIMITED in Darlington, about 2.3 miles to the north-east. Others nearby include Springs Practice (3.1 miles) and Harrowgate Hill Dental Practice (3.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Cleasby, North Yorkshire?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Cleasby, North Yorkshire?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Cleasby?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Cleasby.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCleasby, North Yorkshire Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now