Start free assessment

Your Orthodontic Options in Carlton Curlieu

Take the first step toward braces and clear aligner options for patients in Carlton Curlieu, Leicestershire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Carlton Curlieu

On our practice register: 3 practices within 5 miles of Carlton Curlieu, 28 practices within 10 and 77 practices within 20. The closest is Glen Dental in Great Glen, 2.2 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Glen DentalGreat Glen2.2 miles west–✓✓5.0 (175 reviews)
K3 DentalEvington4.7 miles north-west✓–✓4.9 (41 reviews)
Smile Perfections Dental & Cosmetic ClinicEvington4.7 miles north-west–✓✓5.0 (243 reviews)
Hallcross Dental PracticeWigston Magna5.4 miles west✓✓✓4.8 (374 reviews)
Natural Smiles CorbyWigston Magna5.7 miles west✓✓✓4.9 (224 reviews)
Dentique Dental PracticeLeicester5.8 miles north-west✓✓✓4.6 (120 reviews)
Wigston Dental CareWigston Magna5.8 miles west✓–✓4.8 (92 reviews)
St Johns Road Dental PracticeLeicester6.4 miles north-west–✓✓4.9 (224 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Carlton Curlieu with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Great Glen, 2.2 miles west; the next are Evington (4.7 miles north-west) and Wigston Magna (5.4 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Great Glen12.2 miles west
Evington24.7 miles north-west
Wigston Magna35.4 miles west
Leicester195.8 miles north-west
Blaby16.6 miles west
Market Harborough16.9 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Carlton Curlieu

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Oakdale Dental in Leicester (5.0 from 803 reviews), 8.4 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Oakdale DentalLeicester5.0 (803 reviews)8.4 miles north-west
The Dental & Cosmetic ClinicBlaby5.0 (333 reviews)6.6 miles west
Brookside DentalMarket Harborough5.0 (299 reviews)6.9 miles south-east
Smile Perfections Dental & Cosmetic ClinicEvington5.0 (243 reviews)4.7 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Carlton Curlieu at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaHarborough
NHS dental servicesNHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1620.6% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,360 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.3% aged 16 to 24 and 30.8% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre104 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health12.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles3 practices, more than 52% of towns in England
Access within Leicestershire71st closest to an orthodontic practice of 343 places in the county (the county median is 3.8 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.2 miles away, closer than 66% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.5% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Leicestershire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 39 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsKibworth Mead Academy — 2.5 miles
Manor High School — 4.1 miles
Beauchamp College — 4.1 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 852 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesGlen Dental, Great Glen — 2 miles
K3 Dental, Evington — 5 miles
Hallcross Dental Practice, Wigston Magna — 5 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles28 within 10 miles, 77 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Carlton Curlieu

Carlton Curlieu is 2.2 miles from Glen Dental in Great Glen, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 28 practices, and within 20 there are 77.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Glen Dental (2.2 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 22 of the practices around Carlton Curlieu list clear aligners, the nearest 2.2 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Carlton Curlieu are commissioned by NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is K3 Dental in Evington, 4.7 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 39 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Carlton Curlieu

Leicestershire12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Carlton Curlieu

Orthodontist in Carlton Curlieu: Before booking anything in Carlton Curlieu, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. The same guidance applies whether you are based in Carlton Curlieu itself or elsewhere in Leicestershire.

Carlton Curlieu in context

Carlton Curlieu — smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Carlton Curlieu's under-16 share sits at 20.6%, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 2,360 residents in the neighbourhood around Carlton Curlieu, 7.5% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across Leicestershire. Carlton Curlieu has 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 52% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 22% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. The closest secondary schools to Carlton Curlieu are Kibworth Mead Academy (2.5 miles) and Manor High School (4.1 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Carlton Curlieu's deprivation ranking places it in a less deprived band than most of England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Carlton Curlieu is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 39 miles away.

About Carlton Curlieu

Heading north-west for around 2 km brings you to Burton Overy, the closest linked location.

Compare nearby areas

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Burton Overy, Little Stretton, Illston on the Hill, Gaulby, King's Norton, and Kibworth Harcourt.

What local practice data suggests in Carlton Curlieu

There is no orthodontist on our records in Carlton Curlieu itself. The closest on record are Glen Dental in Great Glen, about 2 miles away; K3 Dental in Evington, about 5 miles away; and Hallcross Dental Practice in Wigston Magna, about 5 miles away.

The Orthodontic Journey in Carlton Curlieu

Many people in Carlton Curlieu delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Treatment in Carlton Curlieu runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

Orthodontic Treatments in Carlton Curlieu

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Carlton Curlieu can feel overwhelming at first. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

How to Choose in Carlton Curlieu

The right treatment depends on three factors: clinical complexity, lifestyle, and budget. Complex bite problems are best handled by fixed braces. Patients with mild to moderate issues who prioritise aesthetics are good aligner candidates. Budget matters — NHS metal braces are the most affordable route for eligible patients, while payment plans from most Carlton Curlieu practices spread private costs over 12–24 months.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Carlton Curlieu. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Carlton Curlieu

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Carlton Curlieu often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Carlton Curlieu?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Carlton Curlieu is Glen Dental in Great Glen, about 2.2 miles to the west. The next closest are K3 Dental (4.7 miles) and Smile Perfections Dental & Cosmetic Clinic (4.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Carlton Curlieu?

Our register has 3 practices within 5 miles of Carlton Curlieu, 28 practices within 10 miles and 77 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Carlton Curlieu?

The nearest practice to Carlton Curlieu that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is K3 Dental in Evington, about 4.7 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Hallcross Dental Practice (5.4 miles) and Natural Smiles Corby (5.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Carlton Curlieu, Leicestershire?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Carlton Curlieu, Leicestershire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Carlton Curlieu?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Carlton Curlieu.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCarlton Curlieu, Leicestershire Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now