Start free assessment

Braces, Aligners and Costs in Carlbury

Explore clinician-reviewed your likely treatment path without starting with a generic enquiry in Carlbury, Darlington.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Carlbury

On our practice register: 5 practices within 5 miles of Carlbury, 10 practices within 10 and 31 practices within 20. The closest is Phillips & Co Cosmetic Dentistry in Darlington, 4.5 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Phillips & Co Cosmetic DentistryDarlington4.5 miles east––✓4.9 (246 reviews)
Duke Street Dental PracticeDarlington4.5 miles east–––4.3 (9 reviews)
Darlington Dental ClinicDarlington4.6 miles east–––4.5 (33 reviews)
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (WEST) LIMITEDDarlington4.6 miles east✓–––
Harrowgate Hill Dental PracticeDarlington4.9 miles east✓–✓4.2 (50 reviews)
Springs PracticeDarlington5.5 miles east✓––4.5 (46 reviews)
West Auckland Dental CareHigh Etherley6.7 miles north✓–✓3.4 (54 reviews)
Middleton St George Dental CareMiddleton St George8.3 miles east✓✓✓4.9 (610 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Carlbury with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Darlington, 4.5 miles east; the next are High Etherley (6.7 miles north) and Middleton St George (8.3 miles east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Darlington64.5 miles east
High Etherley16.7 miles north
Middleton St George18.3 miles east
Bishop Auckland28.6 miles north
Yarm212.8 miles east
Stockton-on-Tees414.7 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Carlbury

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Aura Dental Clinic in Stockton-on-Tees (5.0 from 1,138 reviews), 15.6 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Aura Dental ClinicStockton-on-Tees5.0 (1,138 reviews)15.6 miles east
Queensway Orthodontics - StocktonYarm5.0 (29 reviews)12.8 miles east
Queensway Dental - Bishop AucklandBishop Auckland5.0 (28 reviews)8.6 miles north
Queensway Dental - BillinghamStockton-on-Tees4.9 (1,588 reviews)15.8 miles east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Carlbury at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaDarlington
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1619.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,706 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally9.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.6% aged 16 to 24 and 28.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car4.9% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre45 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health12.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles5 practices, more than 60% of towns in England
Access within Darlington41st closest to an orthodontic practice of 43 places in the county (the county median is 1.5 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county9.5% here, against 7.4% across neighbourhoods in Darlington
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 31 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsWyvern Academy — 2.9 miles
Hummersknott Academy — 3.3 miles
Carmel College — 3.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 464 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area46 schools, 16,037 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesPhillips & Co Cosmetic Dentistry, Darlington — 4 miles
West Auckland Dental Care, High Etherley — 7 miles
Middleton St George Dental Care, Middleton St George — 8 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles10 within 10 miles, 31 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Carlbury

The nearest practice to Carlbury is Phillips & Co Cosmetic Dentistry in Darlington, 4.5 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 10 practices, and within 20 there are 31.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Queensway Dental - Bishop Auckland (8.6 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 15 of the practices around Carlbury list clear aligners, the nearest 4.5 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Carlbury are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (WEST) LIMITED in Darlington, 4.6 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 31 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Carlbury

Darlington12 nearby locations

Compare orthodontic care in Carlbury

Orthodontist in Carlbury: This page was put together for people in Carlbury who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It is a useful starting point whether you search from Carlbury or another part of Darlington.

More local pages to browse

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Piercebridge, High Coniscliffe, Manfield, Summerhouse, Lucy Cross, and Killerby.

Carlbury in context

Carlbury is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. 19.4% of Carlbury's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Carlbury, 9.5% of the 2,706 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 7.4% average across Darlington, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. With 5 orthodontic practices within five miles, Carlbury is better served than 60% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 22.3% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near Carlbury attend schools such as Wyvern Academy (2.9 miles) and Hummersknott Academy (3.3 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Carlbury's Local Authority has 46 schools educating 16,037 pupils (DfE data). Carlbury sits close to the England average for deprivation. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Carlbury is about 31 miles from Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne.

A quick look at Carlbury

Heading south-west for around 1 km brings you to Piercebridge, the closest linked location.

Local orthodontic signals in Carlbury

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Carlbury. The nearest we do hold are Phillips & Co Cosmetic Dentistry in Darlington, about 4 miles away; West Auckland Dental Care in High Etherley, about 7 miles away; and Middleton St George Dental Care, about 8 miles away.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Carlbury

Many people in Carlbury delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Carlbury

Treatment in Carlbury runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Carlbury

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Carlbury can feel overwhelming at first. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Carlbury

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Carlbury — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Carlbury. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Carlbury

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Carlbury often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Carlbury?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Carlbury is Phillips & Co Cosmetic Dentistry in Darlington, about 4.5 miles to the east. The next closest are Duke Street Dental Practice (4.5 miles) and Darlington Dental Clinic (4.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Carlbury?

Our register has 5 practices within 5 miles of Carlbury, 10 practices within 10 miles and 31 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Carlbury?

The nearest practice to Carlbury that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (WEST) LIMITED in Darlington, about 4.6 miles to the east. Others nearby include Harrowgate Hill Dental Practice (4.9 miles) and Springs Practice (5.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Carlbury, Darlington?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Carlbury, Darlington?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Carlbury?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Carlbury.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCarlbury, Darlington Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now