Start free assessment

Orthodontic Assessment in Carcroft

Skip the guesswork around clinician-reviewed orthodontic options available to patients in Carcroft, Doncaster.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Carcroft

On our practice register: 4 practices within 5 miles of Carcroft, 15 practices within 10 and 63 practices within 20. The closest is Doncaster Royal Infirmary, 4.5 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Doncaster Royal InfirmaryDoncaster4.5 miles south-east–––3.1 (553 reviews)
TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS DONCASTERDoncaster4.6 miles south-east✓–––
EdendentalKirk Sandall4.7 miles east––✓4.8 (32 reviews)
Town Moor Dental CareDoncaster4.9 miles south-east–––4.6 (91 reviews)
Fountain Health - Dentists in Doncaster, Sheffield & RotherhamDoncaster5.8 miles south-east–––4.6 (35 reviews)
The Orthodontic Clinic the Burns PracticeDoncaster6.5 miles south-east–––5.0 (1 review)
Nostell Place Dental PracticeDoncaster6.7 miles south-east–––4.3 (12 reviews)
The Mount Dental PracticeLow Ackworth8.1 miles north-west✓✓✓3.9 (18 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Carcroft with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Doncaster, 4.5 miles south-east; the next are Kirk Sandall (4.7 miles east) and Low Ackworth (8.1 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Doncaster74.5 miles south-east
Kirk Sandall14.7 miles east
Low Ackworth18.1 miles north-west
Auckley18.7 miles south-east
Pontefract49.3 miles north-west
Barnsley49.8 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Carcroft

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Pontefract Dental Care (5.0 from 937 reviews), 9.4 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Pontefract Dental CarePontefract5.0 (937 reviews)9.4 miles north-west
Green Square Dental and Implant CentreRotherham5.0 (207 reviews)13.5 miles south-west
One 44 Dental LtdRotherham5.0 (161 reviews)12.0 miles south
Space DentalWakefield4.9 (1,305 reviews)14.6 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Carcroft at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaDoncaster
NHS dental servicesNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Population8,584
Residents under 1615.3% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,191 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.7% aged 16 to 24 and 24.2% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car41.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre769 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health33.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles4 practices, more than 56% of towns in England
Access within Doncaster70th closest to an orthodontic practice of 93 places in the county (the county median is 3 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.1% here, against 6.7% across neighbourhoods in Doncaster
Nearest university dental hospitalCharles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield — 19 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsOutwood Academy Adwick — 1.0 miles
Don Valley Academy — 2.4 miles
Ridgewood School — 2.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles3 schools, about 3,566 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area136 schools, 49,424 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.4% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesDoncaster Royal Infirmary, Doncaster — 4 miles
Edendental, Kirk Sandall — 5 miles
The Mount Dental Practice, Low Ackworth — 8 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles15 within 10 miles, 63 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistmydentist — under a mile

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Carcroft

The nearest practice to Carcroft is Doncaster Royal Infirmary, 4.5 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 15 practices, and within 20 there are 63.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: The Mount Dental Practice (8.1 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 14 of the practices around Carcroft list clear aligners, the nearest 4.7 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Carcroft are commissioned by NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS DONCASTER, 4.6 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 19 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Carcroft

Doncaster12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Carcroft

Orthodontist in Carcroft: People exploring braces and clear aligners in Carcroft often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of Doncaster. Carcroft — a small town with a population of around 8,584 — is covered on this page specifically.

The local picture in Carcroft

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Carcroft sits within NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census figures show 15.3% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.1% of the 1,191 residents in Carcroft's census neighbourhood, below the 6.7% average across Doncaster. Carcroft has 4 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 56% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 26.4% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Carcroft attend schools such as Outwood Academy Adwick (1.0 miles) and Don Valley Academy (2.4 miles). 3 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 136 schools and 49,424 pupils in Carcroft's Local Authority area, per DfE data. By national deprivation ranking, Carcroft sits among the more deprived areas of England. The nearest university dental hospital to Carcroft is Charles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield, about 19 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Where Carcroft sits locally

With a population of roughly 8,584, Carcroft is a small town within Doncaster. Heading east for under 1 km brings you to Carcroft Common, the closest linked location.

Local orthodontic signals in Carcroft

There is no orthodontist on our records in Carcroft itself. The closest on record are Doncaster Royal Infirmary, about 4 miles away; Edendental in Kirk Sandall, about 5 miles away; and The Mount Dental Practice in Low Ackworth, about 8 miles away.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

Related pages for Adwick le Street, Carcroft Common, Woodlands East, Burghwallis, Toll Bar, and Highfields are worth a look if you want to widen your search beyond this area.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Carcroft

The orthodontic landscape in Carcroft offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Carcroft

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Carcroft — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

The Orthodontic Journey in Carcroft

Orthodontic treatment in Carcroft is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Making Treatment Go Smoothly in Carcroft

  • Don't skip adjustment visits — each one keeps the plan on schedule; missing them just adds time later.
  • Step up your cleaning routine — brackets and wires trap plaque, so interdental brushes and fluoride mouthwash matter more than usual.
  • Aligner wear time is non-negotiable — under 20–22 hours a day and the plan slips, sometimes needing extra refinement trays.
  • Report breakages same-day — a loose bracket or broken wire left unaddressed can undo weeks of progress.
  • Retainers start the moment treatment ends — this is the single biggest factor in whether the result actually lasts.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Carcroft — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Carcroft. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Carcroft

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Carcroft often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Carcroft?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Carcroft is Doncaster Royal Infirmary, about 4.5 miles to the south-east. The next closest are TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS DONCASTER (4.6 miles) and Edendental (4.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Carcroft?

Our register has 4 practices within 5 miles of Carcroft, 15 practices within 10 miles and 63 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Carcroft?

The nearest practice to Carcroft that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS DONCASTER, about 4.6 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include The Mount Dental Practice (8.1 miles) and TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS THORNE (9.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Carcroft, Doncaster?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Carcroft, Doncaster?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Carcroft?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Carcroft.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCarcroft, Doncaster Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now