Start free assessment

Orthodontic Care in Brownsea Island

Skip the guesswork around what braces or aligners could involve available to patients in Brownsea Island, Dorset.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Brownsea Island

On our practice register: 17 practices within 5 miles of Brownsea Island, 27 practices within 10 and 29 practices within 20. The closest is Park Dental Practice in Poole, 1.9 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Park Dental PracticePoole1.9 miles north–––4.9 (319 reviews)
Dorset Dental ClinicPoole2.1 miles north✓––4.9 (389 reviews)
Dorset Dental ImplantsPoole2.1 miles north✓––4.9 (237 reviews)
Dental on the BanksPoole2.4 miles north-east✓✓✓4.9 (1,019 reviews)
White Align DentalParkstone2.6 miles north––✓4.6 (39 reviews)
The Parkstone Dental PracticePoole2.8 miles north-east–✓✓4.9 (246 reviews)
Octagon Dental SurgeryCanford Heath2.9 miles north––✓4.6 (10 reviews)
Penn Hill DentalParkstone2.9 miles north-east––✓5.0 (168 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Brownsea Island with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Poole, 1.9 miles north; the next are Parkstone (2.6 miles north) and Canford Heath (2.9 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Poole81.9 miles north
Parkstone22.6 miles north
Canford Heath12.9 miles north
Bournemouth103.6 miles north-east
Broadstone24.3 miles north
Christchurch57.3 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Brownsea Island

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Smile Stories in Bournemouth (5.0 from 758 reviews), 5.3 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Smile StoriesBournemouth5.0 (758 reviews)5.3 miles north-east
Penn Hill DentalParkstone5.0 (168 reviews)2.9 miles north-east
The Straight Tooth CompanyRingwood5.0 (49 reviews)13.3 miles north-east
Dental on the BanksPoole4.9 (1,019 reviews)2.4 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Brownsea Island at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaDorset
NHS dental servicesNHS Dorset Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1611.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,691 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally4.3% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.6% aged 16 to 24 and 21.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car11.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre29 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health19.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles17 practices, more than 88% of towns in England
Access within Dorset20th closest to an orthodontic practice of 523 places in the county (the county median is 7.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.9 miles away, closer than 70% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county4.3% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in Dorset
Nearest secondary schoolsThe Cornerstone Academy — 2.3 miles
Poole High School — 2.5 miles
St Edward's Roman Catholic/Church of England School, Poole — 3.3 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 2,536 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area179 schools, 51,332 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay16.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesPark Dental Practice, Poole — 2 miles
White Align Dental, Parkstone — 3 miles
Octagon Dental Surgery, Canford Heath — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles27 within 10 miles, 29 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Brownsea Island

The nearest practice to Brownsea Island is Park Dental Practice in Poole, 1.9 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 27 practices, and within 20 there are 29.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Dorset Dental Clinic (2.1 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dental on the Banks (2.4 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Brownsea Island list clear aligners, the nearest 2.4 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Brownsea Island are commissioned by NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Dorset Dental Clinic in Poole, 2.1 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Brownsea Island

Dorset12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Brownsea Island

Orthodontist in Brownsea Island: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Brownsea Island. The same guidance applies whether you are based in Brownsea Island itself or elsewhere in Dorset.

Where Brownsea Island sits locally

Just around 1 km west, Pottery Pier is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

You can continue browsing related location pages including Pottery Pier, Furzey Island, Green Island, Poole, Ashley Cross, and Stanley Green if you want to compare orthodontic options across a wider local area.

Local provider signals in Brownsea Island

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Brownsea Island itself. The closest on record are Park Dental Practice in Poole, about 2 miles away; White Align Dental in Parkstone, about 3 miles away; and Octagon Dental Surgery in Canford Heath, about 3 miles away.

Brownsea Island in context

Classified by ONS as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, Brownsea Island sits within NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Brownsea Island has a smaller share of children than most areas — 11.4% of residents are under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 4.3% of the 1,691 residents in Brownsea Island's census neighbourhood, below the 6.3% average across Dorset. With 17 orthodontic practices within five miles, Brownsea Island is better served than 88% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 16.7% of local 5-year-olds. Families in Brownsea Island are served by secondary schools including The Cornerstone Academy (2.3 miles) and Poole High School (2.5 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. Brownsea Island's Local Authority area covers 179 schools and 51,332 pupils, according to DfE figures. Brownsea Island's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Brownsea Island

Starting orthodontic treatment in Brownsea Island can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Every case in Brownsea Island follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Brownsea Island

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Brownsea Island can feel overwhelming at first. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Brownsea Island

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Brownsea Island — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Brownsea Island. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Brownsea Island

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Brownsea Island often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Brownsea Island?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Brownsea Island is Park Dental Practice in Poole, about 1.9 miles to the north. The next closest are Dorset Dental Clinic (2.1 miles) and Dorset Dental Implants (2.1 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Brownsea Island?

Our register has 17 practices within 5 miles of Brownsea Island, 27 practices within 10 miles and 29 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Brownsea Island?

The nearest practice to Brownsea Island that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Dorset Dental Clinic in Poole, about 2.1 miles to the north. Others nearby include Dorset Dental Implants (2.1 miles) and Dental on the Banks (2.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Brownsea Island, Dorset?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Brownsea Island, Dorset?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Brownsea Island?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Brownsea Island.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleBrownsea Island, Dorset Orthodontics | Get a Quote Online
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now