Start free assessment

Orthodontic Treatment in Bedmond

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore the route that may suit your case without starting with a generic enquiry in Bedmond, Hertfordshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Bedmond

On our practice register: 29 practices within 5 miles of Bedmond, 62 practices within 10 and 287 practices within 20. The closest is UK Dental Specialists in St Albans, 2.2 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
UK Dental SpecialistsSt Albans2.2 miles east–✓✓4.9 (879 reviews)
Fitze Dental ClinicsHemel Hempstead2.8 miles north-west✓––4.9 (197 reviews)
Landmark DentalHemel Hempstead2.8 miles north-west✓✓✓5.0 (158 reviews)
Orthoplus Hemel hempsteadHemel Hempstead3.3 miles north-west✓✓✓4.2 (61 reviews)
Alexandra Dental Cosmetic & Implant CentreHemel Hempstead3.4 miles north-west✓✓✓4.5 (137 reviews)
Hemel Smile Studios, Bennetts EndApsley3.5 miles north-west✓–✓4.8 (329 reviews)
Maidenhead Orthodontic CentreWatford3.5 miles south–––4.5 (24 reviews)
WATFORD ORTHODONTIC CENTREWatford3.5 miles south✓–––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Bedmond with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is St Albans, 2.2 miles east; the next are Hemel Hempstead (2.8 miles north-west) and Apsley (3.5 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
St Albans112.2 miles east
Hemel Hempstead62.8 miles north-west
Apsley13.5 miles north-west
Watford113.5 miles south
Redbourn15.5 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Bedmond

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Regency House Dental Clinic and Implant Centre in St Albans (5.0 from 184 reviews), 3.9 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Regency House Dental Clinic and Implant CentreSt Albans5.0 (184 reviews)3.9 miles north-east
Landmark DentalHemel Hempstead5.0 (158 reviews)2.8 miles north-west
Visage Dental St AlbansSt Albans5.0 (114 reviews)3.8 miles north-east
Alban City Dental & Surgical CentreSt Albans5.0 (110 reviews)4.1 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Bedmond at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaThree Rivers
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population680
Residents under 1617.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,578 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally8.3% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.3% aged 16 to 24 and 25.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car11.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre325 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles29 practices, more than 95% of towns in England
Access within Hertfordshire233rd closest to an orthodontic practice of 421 places in the county (the county median is 2 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.2 miles away, closer than 66% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county8.3% here, against 7.8% across neighbourhoods in Hertfordshire
Nearest university dental hospitalUCL Eastman Dental Hospital, London — 18 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsParmiter's School — 1.5 miles
Future Academies Watford — 1.7 miles
Saint Michael's Catholic High School — 1.7 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles7 schools, about 8,439 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesUK Dental Specialists, St Albans — 2 miles
Fitze Dental Clinics, Hemel Hempstead — 3 miles
Hemel Smile Studios, Bennetts End, Apsley — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles62 within 10 miles, 287 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Bedmond

Bedmond is 2.2 miles from UK Dental Specialists in St Albans, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 62 practices, and within 20 there are 287.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Orthoplus Hemel hempstead (3.3 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 22 of the practices around Bedmond list clear aligners, the nearest 2.2 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Bedmond are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Fitze Dental Clinics in Hemel Hempstead, 2.8 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London, about 18 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Bedmond

Hertfordshire12 nearby locations

Braces and aligner options in Bedmond

Orthodontist in Bedmond: People exploring braces and clear aligners in Bedmond often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Hertfordshire, not just Bedmond. Bedmond — a small village with a population of around 680 — is covered on this page specifically.

Practice signals around Bedmond

There is no orthodontist on our records in Bedmond itself. The closest on record are UK Dental Specialists in St Albans, about 2 miles away; Fitze Dental Clinics in Hemel Hempstead, about 3 miles away; and Hemel Smile Studios, Bennetts End in Apsley, about 4 miles away.

Where Bedmond sits locally

Around 680 people live in Bedmond, which is a small village within Hertfordshire. The nearest other location we cover is Sergehill, around 1 km to the north-east.

Area profile for Bedmond

Bedmond's ONS geography type is urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Bedmond falls under NHS Central East Integrated Care Board. Bedmond's under-16 share sits at 17.7%, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 8.3% of the 1,578 residents in Bedmond's census neighbourhood, above the 7.8% average across Hertfordshire. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (29), Bedmond has more choice than 95% of towns in England. Families in Bedmond are served by secondary schools including Parmiter's School (1.5 miles) and Future Academies Watford (1.7 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. Bedmond's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Bedmond is UCL Eastman Dental Hospital, London, about 18 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Abbots Langley, Sergehill, Waterdale, Appspond, Leavesden Green, and Potters Crouch may also help.

All Orthodontic Options in Bedmond Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Bedmond can feel overwhelming at first. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Bedmond

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Bedmond — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Bedmond

Starting orthodontic treatment in Bedmond can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Bedmond

Orthodontic practices in and around Bedmond vary in the treatments and appointment types they offer. Bedmond — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census figures show 17.7% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,578 residents in the neighbourhood around Bedmond, 8.3% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 7.8% average across Hertfordshire. With 29 orthodontic practices within five miles, Bedmond is better served than 95% of towns in England. The closest secondary schools to Bedmond are Parmiter's School (1.5 miles) and Future Academies Watford (1.7 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. By national deprivation ranking, Bedmond is roughly mid-table for England. The nearest university dental hospital to Bedmond is UCL Eastman Dental Hospital, London, about 18 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Bedmond. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Bedmond

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Bedmond often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Bedmond?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Bedmond is UK Dental Specialists in St Albans, about 2.2 miles to the east. The next closest are Fitze Dental Clinics (2.8 miles) and Landmark Dental (2.8 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Bedmond?

Our register has 29 practices within 5 miles of Bedmond, 62 practices within 10 miles and 287 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Bedmond?

The nearest practice to Bedmond that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Fitze Dental Clinics in Hemel Hempstead, about 2.8 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Landmark Dental (2.8 miles) and Orthoplus Hemel hempstead (3.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Bedmond, Hertfordshire?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Bedmond, Hertfordshire?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Bedmond?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Bedmond.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleBedmond, Hertfordshire Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now