Start free assessment

Braces and Aligners in Balderton

Get a head start on orthodontic treatment options available to patients in Balderton, Nottinghamshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Balderton

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Balderton, 1 practice within 10 and 50 practices within 20. The closest is Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, 1.4 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Kirkgate Dental SurgeryNewark on Trent1.4 miles north-west✓–✓4.9 (270 reviews)
Grantham and District HospitalGrantham11.7 miles south-east–––4.4 (255 reviews)
Elegant Smiles GranthamGrantham12.2 miles south-east✓✓✓4.7 (231 reviews)
Pear Tree DentalBurton Joyce12.3 miles south-west✓✓✓4.9 (642 reviews)
Dental Health & Implant Centre GranthamGrantham12.4 miles south-east✓–✓4.8 (299 reviews)
The Maltings Dental PracticeGrantham12.7 miles south-east✓–✓4.8 (245 reviews)
Gedling Dental - NottinghamGedling14.3 miles south-west––✓5.0 (258 reviews)
Netherfield Smile CentreGedling14.4 miles south-west✓✓✓4.8 (899 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Balderton with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Newark on Trent, 1.4 miles north-west; the next are Grantham (11.7 miles south-east) and Burton Joyce (12.3 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Newark on Trent11.4 miles north-west
Grantham411.7 miles south-east
Burton Joyce112.3 miles south-west
Gedling214.3 miles south-west
Lincoln714.5 miles north-east
Arnold515.1 miles west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Balderton

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Shine Dental Care Mansfield in Mansfield Woodhouse (5.0 from 615 reviews), 17.4 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Shine Dental Care MansfieldMansfield Woodhouse5.0 (615 reviews)17.4 miles west
Lincoln OrthodonticsLincoln5.0 (581 reviews)16.0 miles north-east
Gedling Dental - NottinghamGedling5.0 (258 reviews)14.3 miles south-west
Lady Bay Dental CareNottingham5.0 (156 reviews)17.2 miles south-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Balderton at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNewark and Sherwood
NHS dental servicesNHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1615.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,314 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.3% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.4% aged 16 to 24 and 25.5% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car23.9% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre442 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health23.8% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Nottinghamshire49th closest to an orthodontic practice of 321 places in the county (the county median is 3.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.4 miles away, closer than 76% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.3% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in Nottinghamshire
Nearest university dental hospitalCharles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield — 36 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsThe Newark Academy — 0.5 miles
Magnus Church of England Academy — 1.0 miles
The Suthers School — 1.9 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles3 schools, about 2,526 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesKirkgate Dental Surgery, Newark on Trent — 1 miles
Grantham and District Hospital, Grantham — 12 miles
Pear Tree Dental, Burton Joyce — 12 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles1 within 10 miles, 50 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Balderton

Balderton is 1.4 miles from Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there is 1 practice, and within 20 there are 50.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Kirkgate Dental Surgery (1.4 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dental Health & Implant Centre Grantham (12.4 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 26 of the practices around Balderton list clear aligners, the nearest 1.4 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Balderton are commissioned by NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, 1.4 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 36 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Balderton

Nottinghamshire12 nearby locations

Compare braces and clear aligners in Balderton

Orthodontist in Balderton: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Balderton keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Nottinghamshire.

Continue your local research

You can also compare treatment pages for New Balderton, Fernwood, Winthorpe, Newark on Trent, Hawton, and South Muskham if you are weighing up more than one location.

What official data says about Balderton

ONS classifies Balderton as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Balderton. Census data puts 15.9% of Balderton's population at under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Balderton, 6.3% of the 1,314 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.6% average across Nottinghamshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Regionally, 19.9% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). The closest secondary schools to Balderton are The Newark Academy (0.5 miles) and Magnus Church of England Academy (1.0 miles). 3 secondary schools are within three miles. By national deprivation ranking, Balderton is roughly mid-table for England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Balderton is Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 36 miles away.

Practice data for Balderton

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Balderton. The nearest we do hold are Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, about a mile away; Grantham and District Hospital, about 12 miles away; and Pear Tree Dental in Burton Joyce, about 12 miles away.

Where Balderton sits locally

The nearest other location we cover is New Balderton, around 1 km to the south-west.

All Orthodontic Options in Balderton Explained

The orthodontic landscape in Balderton offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Balderton

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

The Orthodontic Journey in Balderton

Orthodontic treatment in Balderton is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Making Treatment Go Smoothly in Balderton

  • Don't skip adjustment visits — each one keeps the plan on schedule; missing them just adds time later.
  • Step up your cleaning routine — brackets and wires trap plaque, so interdental brushes and fluoride mouthwash matter more than usual.
  • Aligner wear time is non-negotiable — under 20–22 hours a day and the plan slips, sometimes needing extra refinement trays.
  • Report breakages same-day — a loose bracket or broken wire left unaddressed can undo weeks of progress.
  • Retainers start the moment treatment ends — this is the single biggest factor in whether the result actually lasts.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Balderton

Appointment availability and the range of treatments on offer both vary practice to practice around Balderton. ONS classifies Balderton as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. Balderton sits within NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts 15.9% of Balderton's population at under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Balderton, 6.3% of the 1,314 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.6% average across Nottinghamshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 19.9% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near Balderton attend schools such as The Newark Academy (0.5 miles) and Magnus Church of England Academy (1.0 miles). 3 secondary schools are within three miles. Balderton's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Balderton is about 36 miles from Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Balderton. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Balderton

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Balderton often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Balderton?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Balderton is Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, about 1.4 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Grantham and District Hospital (11.7 miles) and Elegant Smiles Grantham (12.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Balderton?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Balderton, 1 practice within 10 miles and 50 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Balderton?

The nearest practice to Balderton that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, about 1.4 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Elegant Smiles Grantham (12.2 miles) and Pear Tree Dental (12.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Balderton, Nottinghamshire?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Balderton, Nottinghamshire?

Yes. A review of your photos and concerns can help show whether braces or clear aligners may be the better route.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Balderton?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Balderton.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleBalderton, Nottinghamshire Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now