Start free assessment

Teeth Straightening in Ardsley

Take the first step toward possible treatment routes through a remote orthodontic assessment in Ardsley, Barnsley.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Ardsley

On our practice register: 5 practices within 5 miles of Ardsley, 21 practices within 10 and 101 practices within 20. The closest is TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Barnsley, 2.0 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICSBarnsley2.0 miles south-east✓–––
Trinity House OrthodonticsWakefield2.6 miles west✓✓✓4.5 (183 reviews)
Barnsley HospitalBarnsley3.3 miles west–––3.6 (508 reviews)
Mapplewell Dental CentreBarnsley4.2 miles north-west––✓4.9 (249 reviews)
K3 Cosmetic Dental StudioBarnsley4.2 miles west––✓4.9 (331 reviews)
The Mount Dental PracticeLow Ackworth6.9 miles north-east✓✓✓3.9 (18 reviews)
Advance Dental CareWakefield7.7 miles north✓✓✓4.9 (357 reviews)
The Orthodontic Studio by Helix House OrthodonticsRotherham8.5 miles south✓✓✓4.9 (65 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Ardsley with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Barnsley, 2.0 miles south-east; the next are Wakefield (2.6 miles west) and Low Ackworth (6.9 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Barnsley42.0 miles south-east
Wakefield122.6 miles west
Low Ackworth16.9 miles north-east
Rotherham78.5 miles south
Sheffield29.8 miles south
Pontefract310.6 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Ardsley

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Pontefract Dental Care (5.0 from 937 reviews), 10.7 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Pontefract Dental CarePontefract5.0 (937 reviews)10.7 miles north-east
Green Square Dental and Implant CentreRotherham5.0 (207 reviews)10.4 miles south
Northgate DentalWakefield5.0 (185 reviews)9.7 miles north
One 44 Dental LtdRotherham5.0 (161 reviews)10.5 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Ardsley at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBarnsley
NHS dental servicesNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 169.6% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,410 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally3.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.7% aged 16 to 24 and 20.5% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car14.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre801 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health20.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles5 practices, more than 60% of towns in England
Access within Barnsley45th closest to an orthodontic practice of 98 places in the county (the county median is 2.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.0 miles away, closer than 68% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county3.8% here, against 6.9% across neighbourhoods in Barnsley
Nearest university dental hospitalCharles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield — 12 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsBarnsley Academy — 1.5 miles
Netherwood Academy — 1.7 miles
Outwood Academy Shafton — 2.3 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles5 schools, about 5,697 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.4% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesTRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS, Barnsley — 2 miles
Trinity House Orthodontics, Wakefield — 3 miles
The Mount Dental Practice, Low Ackworth — 7 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles21 within 10 miles, 101 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistCudworth Dental — 2 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Ardsley

Ardsley is 2 miles from TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Barnsley, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 21 practices, and within 20 there are 101.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Trinity House Orthodontics (2.6 miles) mentions a free consultation; The Mount Dental Practice (6.9 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 22 of the practices around Ardsley list clear aligners, the nearest 2.6 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Ardsley are commissioned by NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Barnsley, 2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 12 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Ardsley

Barnsley12 nearby locations

Local orthodontic treatment in Ardsley

Orthodontist in Ardsley: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Ardsley keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Barnsley, not just Ardsley.

Compare nearby areas

Nearby location pages including Lundwood, Cudworth, Cundy Cross, Stairfoot, Swaithe, and Belle Green can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

What local practice data suggests in Ardsley

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Ardsley. The nearest recorded are TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Barnsley, about 2 miles away; Trinity House Orthodontics in Wakefield, about 3 miles away; and The Mount Dental Practice in Low Ackworth, about 7 miles away.

Ardsley in context

Officially, Ardsley is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Ardsley falls under NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board. Ardsley has a smaller share of children than most areas — 9.6% of residents are under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,410 residents in the neighbourhood around Ardsley, 3.8% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.9% average across Barnsley. Ardsley has 5 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 60% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 26.4% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. The closest secondary schools to Ardsley are Barnsley Academy (1.5 miles) and Netherwood Academy (1.7 miles). 5 secondary schools are within three miles. By national deprivation ranking, Ardsley is roughly mid-table for England. The nearest university dental hospital to Ardsley is Charles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield, about 12 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Where Ardsley sits locally

The nearest other location we cover is Lundwood, around 1 km to the north-west.

All Orthodontic Options in Ardsley Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Ardsley can feel overwhelming at first. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Ardsley

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

The Orthodontic Journey in Ardsley

Orthodontic treatment in Ardsley is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Ardsley

No orthodontic practice covers Ardsley directly, though Cudworth Dental (about 2 miles away) is the nearest dentist and can usually point patients toward orthodontic care locally. Ardsley — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Ardsley's under-16 share, 9.6%, is below the typical level. In the census neighbourhood around Ardsley, 3.8% of the 1,410 residents are aged 10 to 15, below the 6.9% average across Barnsley, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (5), Ardsley has more choice than 60% of towns in England. 26.4% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. The closest secondary schools to Ardsley are Barnsley Academy (1.5 miles) and Netherwood Academy (1.7 miles). 5 secondary schools are within three miles. Ardsley sits close to the England average for deprivation. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Ardsley is about 12 miles from Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Ardsley. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Ardsley

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Ardsley often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Ardsley?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Ardsley is TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Barnsley, about 2.0 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Trinity House Orthodontics (2.6 miles) and Barnsley Hospital (3.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Ardsley?

Our register has 5 practices within 5 miles of Ardsley, 21 practices within 10 miles and 101 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Ardsley?

The nearest practice to Ardsley that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Barnsley, about 2.0 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Trinity House Orthodontics (2.6 miles) and The Mount Dental Practice (6.9 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Ardsley, Barnsley?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Ardsley, Barnsley?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Ardsley?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Ardsley.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleArdsley, Barnsley Clear Aligners | Clinician-Reviewed Quote
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now