Start free assessment

Local Orthodontic Care in Alswear

Explore clinician-reviewed braces and clear aligner options available to patients in Alswear, Devon.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Alswear

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Alswear, 1 practice within 10 and 11 practices within 20. The closest is Whitehall Dental Practice in South Molton, 2.5 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Whitehall Dental PracticeSouth Molton2.5 miles north–––4.9 (173 reviews)
St John's Dental CentreBarnstaple11.4 miles north-west–––1.0 (2 reviews)
Litchdon Medical CentreBarnstaple11.5 miles north-west✓––3.4 (70 reviews)
Next Wave DentalBarnstaple11.5 miles north-west✓–✓5.0 (66 reviews)
Dental Implants DevonBarnstaple11.8 miles north-west––––
Trinity Dental CentreBarnstaple12.3 miles north-west–––4.6 (24 reviews)
Dr Zol - Excellence in DentistryBarnstaple12.8 miles north-west✓––4.9 (14 reviews)
Pure Dental CentreBarnstaple13.1 miles north-west✓––4.6 (27 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Alswear with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is South Molton, 2.5 miles north; the next are Barnstaple (11.4 miles north-west) and Great Torrington (14.3 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
South Molton12.5 miles north
Barnstaple711.4 miles north-west
Great Torrington114.3 miles west
Bideford216.9 miles west
Exeter1221.4 miles south-east
Topsham225.6 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Alswear

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Next Wave Dental in Barnstaple (5.0 from 66 reviews), 11.5 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Next Wave DentalBarnstaple5.0 (66 reviews)11.5 miles north-west
Torrington Dental PracticeGreat Torrington4.9 (238 reviews)14.3 miles west
Whitehall Dental PracticeSouth Molton4.9 (173 reviews)2.5 miles north
Dr Zol - Excellence in DentistryBarnstaple4.9 (14 reviews)12.8 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Alswear at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorth Devon
NHS dental servicesNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1615.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,338 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7% aged 16 to 24 and 22.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car5.9% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre24 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health15.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Devon146th closest to an orthodontic practice of 970 places in the county (the county median is 6.9 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.5 miles away, closer than 62% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.8% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in Devon
Nearest secondary schoolsSouth Molton Community College — 2.3 miles
Chulmleigh Community College — 4.9 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 656 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.6% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesWhitehall Dental Practice, South Molton — 2 miles
St John's Dental Centre, Barnstaple — 11 miles
Torrington Dental Practice, Great Torrington — 14 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles1 within 10 miles, 11 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Alswear

Alswear is 2.5 miles from Whitehall Dental Practice in South Molton, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there is 1 practice, and within 20 there are 11.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: The Quay Dental Practice (16.9 miles) mentions a free consultation; Inspired Dental Care (23.6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 7 of the practices around Alswear list clear aligners, the nearest 11.5 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Alswear are commissioned by NHS Devon Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Litchdon Medical Centre in Barnstaple, 11.5 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Alswear

Devon12 nearby locations

Compare braces and clear aligners in Alswear

Orthodontist in Alswear: People weighing up braces or aligners in Alswear can use this page to understand the options before making contact with a practice. The same guidance applies whether you are based in Alswear itself or elsewhere in Devon.

Practice signals around Alswear

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Alswear itself. The closest on record are Whitehall Dental Practice in South Molton, about 2 miles away; St John's Dental Centre in Barnstaple, about 11 miles away; and Torrington Dental Practice in Great Torrington, about 14 miles away.

Widen your local search

Nearby location pages including Romansleigh, Mariansleigh, George Nympton, South Molton, Bishops Nympton, and Meshaw can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

Local context for Alswear

The nearest other location we cover is Romansleigh, around 1 km to the south-east.

What official data says about Alswear

Alswear — smaller rural: Further from a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Devon Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. 15.1% of Alswear's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 2,338 residents in the neighbourhood around Alswear, 6.8% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.3% average across Devon. OHID data for this ICB shows 22.6% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. The closest secondary schools to Alswear are South Molton Community College (2.3 miles) and Chulmleigh Community College (4.9 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. By national deprivation ranking, Alswear is roughly mid-table for England.

Orthodontic Treatments in Alswear

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Alswear can feel overwhelming at first. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Alswear

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Alswear — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Alswear

Starting orthodontic treatment in Alswear can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Making Treatment Go Smoothly in Alswear

  • Don't skip adjustment visits — each one keeps the plan on schedule; missing them just adds time later.
  • Step up your cleaning routine — brackets and wires trap plaque, so interdental brushes and fluoride mouthwash matter more than usual.
  • Aligner wear time is non-negotiable — under 20–22 hours a day and the plan slips, sometimes needing extra refinement trays.
  • Report breakages same-day — a loose bracket or broken wire left unaddressed can undo weeks of progress.
  • Retainers start the moment treatment ends — this is the single biggest factor in whether the result actually lasts.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Alswear

Orthodontic practices in and around Alswear vary in the treatments and appointment types they offer. Alswear's ONS geography type is smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Alswear falls under NHS Devon Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 15.1% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.8% of the 2,338 residents in Alswear's census neighbourhood, above the 6.3% average across Devon. OHID data for this ICB shows 22.6% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Alswear attend schools such as South Molton Community College (2.3 miles) and Chulmleigh Community College (4.9 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Alswear's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Alswear. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Alswear

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Alswear often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Alswear?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Alswear is Whitehall Dental Practice in South Molton, about 2.5 miles to the north. The next closest are St John's Dental Centre (11.4 miles) and Litchdon Medical Centre (11.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Alswear?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Alswear, 1 practice within 10 miles and 11 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Alswear?

The nearest practice to Alswear that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Litchdon Medical Centre in Barnstaple, about 11.5 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Next Wave Dental (11.5 miles) and Dr Zol - Excellence in Dentistry (12.8 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Alswear, Devon?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Alswear, Devon?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Alswear?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Alswear.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleAlswear, Devon Teeth Straightening | Quote From Home
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now