Start free assessment

Find Orthodontic Treatment in Allington

Get a clearer view of what braces or aligners could involve without starting with a generic enquiry in Allington, Lincolnshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Allington

On our practice register: 4 practices within 5 miles of Allington, 5 practices within 10 and 43 practices within 20. The closest is Elegant Smiles Grantham, 4.1 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Elegant Smiles GranthamGrantham4.1 miles south-east✓✓✓4.7 (231 reviews)
Grantham and District HospitalGrantham4.2 miles south-east–––4.4 (255 reviews)
Dental Health & Implant Centre GranthamGrantham4.6 miles south-east✓–✓4.8 (299 reviews)
The Maltings Dental PracticeGrantham4.8 miles south-east✓–✓4.8 (245 reviews)
Kirkgate Dental SurgeryNewark on Trent9.5 miles north✓–✓4.9 (270 reviews)
Pear Tree DentalBurton Joyce13.1 miles west✓✓✓4.9 (642 reviews)
Sleaford Dental and Implant StudioSleaford13.8 miles east––✓4.2 (24 reviews)
Belvoir Clinical Dental LaboratoryMelton Mowbray14.1 miles south-west–––4.9 (15 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Allington with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Grantham, 4.1 miles south-east; the next are Newark on Trent (9.5 miles north) and Burton Joyce (13.1 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Grantham44.1 miles south-east
Newark on Trent19.5 miles north
Burton Joyce113.1 miles west
Sleaford113.8 miles east
Melton Mowbray514.1 miles south-west
Gedling214.5 miles west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Allington

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Gedling Dental - Nottingham (5.0 from 258 reviews), 14.7 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Gedling Dental - NottinghamGedling5.0 (258 reviews)14.7 miles west
Lady Bay Dental CareNottingham5.0 (156 reviews)16.7 miles west
Complete OrthodonticsArnold5.0 (14 reviews)16.2 miles west
Westdale DentalNottingham4.9 (730 reviews)16.2 miles west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Allington at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSouth Kesteven
NHS dental servicesNHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Population586
Residents under 1612.6% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,302 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.3% aged 16 to 24 and 17% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car5.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre53 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health19.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles4 practices, more than 56% of towns in England
Access within Lincolnshire129th closest to an orthodontic practice of 760 places in the county (the county median is 8.1 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.9% here, against 6.2% across neighbourhoods in Lincolnshire
Nearest secondary schoolsThe Priory Belvoir Academy — 3.3 miles
West Grantham Church of England Secondary Academy — 4.1 miles
The Priory Ruskin Academy — 4.1 miles
5-year-olds with visible decay21.6% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesElegant Smiles Grantham, Grantham — 4 miles
Kirkgate Dental Surgery, Newark on Trent — 10 miles
Pear Tree Dental, Burton Joyce — 13 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles5 within 10 miles, 43 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Allington

The nearest practice to Allington is Elegant Smiles Grantham, 4.1 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 5 practices, and within 20 there are 43.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Elegant Smiles Grantham (4.1 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dental Health & Implant Centre Grantham (4.6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Allington list clear aligners, the nearest 4.1 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Allington are commissioned by NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Elegant Smiles Grantham, 4.1 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Allington

Lincolnshire12 nearby locations

Orthodontic services in Allington

Orthodontist in Allington: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Allington keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across Lincolnshire and the surrounding area. Allington — a small village with a population of around 586 — is covered on this page specifically.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

Pages for Sedgebrook, Foston, Westborough, Stenwith, Barrowby, and Gonerby Moor follow the same format and can help with wider comparisons.

What local practice data suggests in Allington

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Allington itself. The nearest we do hold are Elegant Smiles Grantham, about 4 miles away; Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, about 10 miles away; and Pear Tree Dental in Burton Joyce, about 13 miles away.

Where Allington sits locally

Around 586 people live in Allington, which is a small village within Lincolnshire. Sedgebrook is the closest neighbouring location page, around 2 km south of Allington.

The local picture in Allington

Allington — smaller rural: Further from a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. With just 12.6% of residents under 16, Allington skews toward an older population. Census 2021 counts 2,302 residents in the neighbourhood around Allington, 6.9% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.2% average across Lincolnshire. Allington has 4 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 56% of towns in England. Regionally, 21.6% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Secondary-age pupils near Allington attend schools such as The Priory Belvoir Academy (3.3 miles) and West Grantham Church of England Secondary Academy (4.1 miles). Allington falls in a less deprived area than most of England.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Allington

Many people in Allington delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Every case in Allington follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

All Orthodontic Options in Allington Explained

Patients in Allington have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

How to Choose in Allington

The right treatment depends on three factors: clinical complexity, lifestyle, and budget. Complex bite problems are best handled by fixed braces. Patients with mild to moderate issues who prioritise aesthetics are good aligner candidates. Budget matters — NHS metal braces are the most affordable route for eligible patients, while payment plans from most Allington practices spread private costs over 12–24 months.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Allington. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Allington

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Allington often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Allington?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Allington is Elegant Smiles Grantham, about 4.1 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Grantham and District Hospital (4.2 miles) and Dental Health & Implant Centre Grantham (4.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Allington?

Our register has 4 practices within 5 miles of Allington, 5 practices within 10 miles and 43 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Allington?

The nearest practice to Allington that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Elegant Smiles Grantham, about 4.1 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Dental Health & Implant Centre Grantham (4.6 miles) and The Maltings Dental Practice (4.8 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Allington, Lincolnshire?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Allington, Lincolnshire?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Allington?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Allington.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleAllington, Lincolnshire Orthodontist
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now