---
title: "The Valley Centre Dental Practice | Orthodontist in Cannock"
url: https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/the-valley-centre-dental-practice
description: "The Valley Centre Dental Practice is an orthodontic practice in Cannock. Rated 4.7/5 from 397 reviews. Address, phone number, opening hours and NHS status."
updated: 2026-10-20
publisher: Virtual Consultant Online
---

# The Valley Centre Dental Practice

92A Eskrett St, Hednesford, Cannock WS12 1AP, UK, [Cannock](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/location/cannock) WS12 1AP

4.7 (397 reviews)

Clear Aligners

Invisalign

[01543 878171](tel:01543 878171) [Visit Website](http://www.vcdp.co.uk) [Google Maps](https://maps.google.com/?cid=13312649387341356133&g_mp=CiVnb29nbGUubWFwcy5wbGFjZXMudjEuUGxhY2VzLkdldFBsYWNlEAIYBCAA) [Email](mailto:reception@vcdp.co.uk)

## About This Practice

The Valley Centre Dental Practice is a registered orthodontic provider serving Cannock and the surrounding area. Monthly payment plans are reported to be available for those paying privately. Patients have rated this practice 4.7/5 across 397 reviews. We currently track 6 orthodontic practices in Cannock, including this one. Its 4.7 rating is below the review-weighted average of 4.8 across the practices we track in Cannock. Practice details here are sourced from Google Places, England. The Valley Centre Dental Practice is located at 92A Eskrett St, Hednesford, Cannock WS12 1AP, UK (WS12 1AP). This practice offers private orthodontic treatment. This practice is reported to offer a free consultation or smile assessment for new patients. The nearest other orthodontic practices on our register are Dentaire in Cannock (under a mile away), Cannock Dental Care in Cannock (about 2 miles away), and Inspire Dental Centre in Cannock (about 2 miles away). Treatment options at this practice include Invisalign and Clear Aligners, subject to clinical assessment.

## The Valley Centre Dental Practice at a Glance

| Address | 92A Eskrett St, Hednesford, Cannock WS12 1AP, UK, Cannock, WS12 1AP |
| --- | --- |
| Nation | England |
| NHS dental services | NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board |
| NHS orthodontic charges | Free for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10) |
| Funding listed | Private |
| Treatments listed | Clear Aligners, Invisalign |
| Public rating | 4.7 out of 5 from 397 reviews |
| Nearest other orthodontist | Dentaire, Cannock — under a mile |
| Details last checked | May 2026 |

Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

## Around The Valley Centre Dental Practice

The Valley Centre Dental Practice sits in a census neighbourhood of 1,659 residents, 4.5% of them aged 10 to 15, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. The nearest secondary school is Kingsmead School, 0.5 miles away. Patients here can choose from 6 other orthodontic practices within three miles. Of the 7 rated practices within three miles, its public rating places it 4th. For hospital orthodontic referrals the nearest university dental hospital is Birmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham, about 16 miles away.

| Neighbourhood residents | 1,659 in the census neighbourhood around this address (Census 2021) |
| --- | --- |
| Aged 10 to 15 locally | 4.5% of neighbourhood residents, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment |
| Adults locally | 7.8% aged 16 to 24 and 35.3% aged 25 to 49 |
| Nearest secondary schools | Kingsmead School (0.5 miles); Staffordshire University Academy (0.7 miles); Cannock Chase High School (1.3 miles) |
| Other orthodontists within 3 miles | 6 (4 offer NHS, 5 list clear aligners, 3 list fixed braces) |
| Rating among nearby practices | 4th of 7 rated practices within three miles |
| Nearest university dental hospital | Birmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham (about 16 miles) |
| Residents in WS12 | 10,104 in the census area around the district centre (Census 2021) |
| Households without a car in WS12 | 15.2% |
| Residents per square kilometre in WS12 | 2,284 |

Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

[Orthodontists in the WS12 postcode district](https://virtualconsultant.online/postcodes/ws12)

## NHS Orthodontics in Cannock

NHS orthodontic treatment is free for under-18s who meet the clinical threshold. Adults who do qualify pay the NHS Band 3 charge, £332.10 in England from April 2026, which covers the whole course.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board.

The Valley Centre Dental Practice is not listed as offering NHS treatment; a general dentist can refer eligible patients to an NHS provider.

## Gallery

## Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Valley Centre Dental Practice offer NHS treatment?

The Valley Centre Dental Practice offers private orthodontic treatment.

What treatments does The Valley Centre Dental Practice offer?

The Valley Centre Dental Practice offers Invisalign and Clear Aligners. Actual suitability depends on individual assessment.

Does The Valley Centre Dental Practice offer payment plans?

The Valley Centre Dental Practice is reported to offer finance or monthly payment options for private treatment. Confirm current terms directly with the practice.

Does The Valley Centre Dental Practice offer a free consultation?

The Valley Centre Dental Practice is reported to offer a free initial consultation or smile assessment. Confirm current availability directly with the practice.

Where is The Valley Centre Dental Practice located?

The Valley Centre Dental Practice is located in Cannock.

How many orthodontists are there in Cannock?

We currently track 6 orthodontic practices in Cannock, of which The Valley Centre Dental Practice is one.

What other orthodontists are near The Valley Centre Dental Practice?

The nearest other practices on our register are Dentaire (Cannock, under a mile away), Cannock Dental Care (Cannock, about 2 miles away), and Inspire Dental Centre (Cannock, about 2 miles away). Distances are straight-line from the practice.

## Link to this page from your website

If you work at The Valley Centre Dental Practice, you can copy this link into your own site.

```
<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/the-valley-centre-dental-practice">The Valley Centre Dental Practice on Virtual Consultant Online</a>
```

## Related Reading

[Orthodontic treatment options in Cannock View](https://virtualconsultant.online/locations/cannock)

[How clear aligners work View](https://virtualconsultant.online/aligners/how-it-works)

[About Invisalign View](https://virtualconsultant.online/invisalign)

[Orthodontic payment plans View](https://virtualconsultant.online/costs/patient/pricing-plans)

[Understanding an orthodontic quote View](https://virtualconsultant.online/guides/orthodontic-quote-without-visiting)

[Compare orthodontic treatment types View](https://virtualconsultant.online/treatments)

[Typical orthodontic treatment costs View](https://virtualconsultant.online/costs)

## Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to The Valley Centre Dental Practice on our register: 4 list NHS orthodontics, 5 list clear aligners and 3 list fixed braces. The nearest is Dentaire, under a mile away.

| Practice | From The Valley Centre Dental Practice | NHS | Private | Aligners | Braces | Also lists | Google rating |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Dentaire](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/dentaire), Cannock | under a mile north-east | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | Invisalign, evenings/weekends | 4.2 (27) |
| [Cannock Dental Care](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/cannock-dental-care), Cannock | 1.6 miles south-west | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | – | Invisalign, evenings/weekends | 4.9 (1,384) |
| [Inspire Dental Centre](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/inspire-dental-centre), Cannock | 1.7 miles south-east | – | ✓ | – | – | – | 4.7 (155) |
| [Cannock Dental Practice](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/cannock-dental-practice), Cannock | 1.8 miles south-west | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | Invisalign, evenings/weekends, payment plans | 4.4 (47) |
| [Chris Bird Dental Care Ltd](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/chris-bird-dental-care-ltd), Cannock | 2 miles south-west | – | ✓ | ✓ | – | Invisalign | 4.8 (250) |
| [Birchwood Dental Practice](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/birchwood-dental-practice-2), Great Wyrley | 3 miles south | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | Invisalign, evenings/weekends, payment plans | 4.9 (381) |

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from The Valley Centre Dental Practice.

[Dentaire — Cannock (under a mile)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/dentaire)

[Cannock Dental Care — Cannock (2 miles)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/cannock-dental-care)

[Inspire Dental Centre — Cannock (2 miles)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/inspire-dental-centre)

[Cannock Dental Practice — Cannock (2 miles)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/cannock-dental-practice)

[Chris Bird Dental Care Ltd — Cannock (2 miles)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/chris-bird-dental-care-ltd)

[Birchwood Dental Practice — Great Wyrley (3 miles)](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/birchwood-dental-practice-2)

[Compare All Orthodontists in Cannock](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/location/cannock)

### Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

[Start Free Assessment](https://virtualconsultant.online/evaluations/quote)

Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

#### Browse orthodontists in

[All orthodontists in Cannock →](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/location/cannock)

[Browse all orthodontists](https://virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists)

##### Explore orthodontic treatment

[Treatment options in Cannock](https://virtualconsultant.online/locations/cannock)

[Free photo assessment →](https://virtualconsultant.online/evaluations/quote)

Citation details

Title The Valley Centre Dental Practice | Orthodontist in Cannock

Publisher Virtual Consultant Online

URL [https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/the-valley-centre-dental-practice](https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/the-valley-centre-dental-practice)

## Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.

[Start My Free Quote](https://virtualconsultant.online/evaluations/quote) [Find an Orthodontist](https://virtualconsultant.online/locations)

Prefer to learn first? Explore [treatments](https://virtualconsultant.online/treatments), [problems](https://virtualconsultant.online/problems), and [costs](https://virtualconsultant.online/costs).
